Population — Mahakalapada

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,24,417Mahakalapada
Males62,578
Females61,839
Sex ratio988per 1,000 males
Literacy71%
Children 0–615,182
Households28,211

Population Overview

Total population1,24,417
Males62,578
Females61,839
Sex ratio988per 1,000 males
Households28,211

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–615,182
Child %12.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate88,319
Literacy %71%

Workers — Total

Total workers45,167
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %36.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


155 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ramanagar5,5632,8472,71695464.9%40.2%1,224
2 Baulakani5,1672,6192,54897359.4%43.5%1,128
3 Suniti(Bena Kandha)4,6822,4182,26493665.4%45.4%1,050
4 Barakoli Khala3,6971,9141,78393270.3%47.2%799
5 Bijayanagar3,5641,7951,76998677.2%44.7%775
6 Gayaspur2,7891,3701,4191,03681.8%35.7%615
7 Kiar banka2,7561,4511,30589972.4%30.7%689
8 Alailo2,5811,3271,25494573.9%29.9%630
9 Bahakuda(Pitapat)2,1591,0901,06998154.6%38.3%460
10 Hariabanka2,0591,0521,00795763.1%36.6%441
11 Badatota Chhapali1,9949511,0431,09765.7%37.4%466
12 Rajagada1,92496895698878.1%28.1%457
13 Mangalapur1,81591090599567.5%36.9%443
14 Maha kala para1,76091284893078.1%28.8%415
15 Barakandha1,7418548871,03967.9%28.3%337
16 Nanjura1,72487684896871.5%33.2%353
17 Baraja Bahakuda1,69084684499856.6%38.7%345
18 Bara danga1,6037798241,05873.5%45%436
19 Sri chandan pur1,5857598261,08870%25%365
20 Gogua1,4706877831,14059.5%28.6%335
21 Bhateni1,44475369191866.6%31.4%280
22 Bhopal1,4317047271,03369%24.9%302
23 Jasuapalli1,3846647201,08475.6%27.7%310
24 Nantar1,37171265992679.9%33.8%345
25 Chadeiguan1,35068266897980.4%33%311
26 Amirabad1,3346586761,02777.2%31.9%296
27 Kumbharapara1,27366560891475.8%29.1%239
28 Kalatunga1,23362061398957.3%49.3%292
29 Nachhi pada1,2255726531,14282.7%30.4%291
30 Badadihi1,20360260199872.9%25.3%260
31 Deula pada1,2015836181,06069.1%31.7%277
32 Sathiabati1,18759559299572%29.1%280
33 Maliancha1,16158857397479.1%35.7%292
34 Gokha Khati1,1535765771,00263.6%41.6%250
35 Sana Rahama1,1375555821,04966.8%35.6%270
36 Chheda Kani1,12957755295776.2%45.6%222
37 Bahar subala1,1265565701,02565.8%59.8%283
38 Orata1,1205525681,02976.3%28.4%302
39 Kochila1,08355353095875%33.2%207
40 Badatubi1,06154152096166.3%44.9%230
41 Bandhapara1,0415025391,07473.9%28.2%258
42 Sankhapada1,0385145241,01976.1%33.9%195
43 Radia1,03052950194770.6%30.7%233
44 Dadhipur1,01451250298067.6%35.7%240
45 Goja Bandha9904914991,01665.2%43.7%211
46 Bagagahan95950745289275.9%49.2%217
47 Baliganda(Ratanpur)9534085451,33661.6%20.7%260
48 Bada baincha95349945491068.5%30.4%185
49 Badadandua94447846697566.3%56.5%201
50 Bhitarsubala9314594721,02875.5%26.4%192
51 Balipal9254584671,02075.6%33.4%222
52 Badamatha8744064681,15376.1%23.3%222
53 Ghantia palli8734004731,18376.5%23.4%208
54 Niyamatpur87143843398982.7%29.3%211
55 Kalapara8694104591,12066.4%24.6%231
56 Doligan84942742298877.9%29%184
57 Sahabaj pur84742442399868.2%47.6%201
58 Rama Chandra Pur8393804591,20876%29.1%209
59 Kansara82843239691785.7%31.6%196
60 Chhatar8234044191,03787.6%56.4%175
61 Kharianta81340840599367.9%25.1%184
62 Anduli81141739494585.8%24.4%213
63 Chandia palli77339238197280.6%38.8%166
64 Gopalpur73237735594280.2%31.8%171
65 Pareswar pur72837635293678.7%31.9%169
66 Adoi71137533689675.8%27.8%128
67 Oliha70636034696180.2%31.6%146
68 Potia68635533193277.1%38%160
69 Kantilo6773293481,05855.2%28.7%160
70 Sugal6693273421,04681.3%30.8%141
71 Palli Garh66633633098267.7%28.2%133
72 Itakandia65834831089180.7%49.1%142
73 Tanki Belari65334031392182.5%34.2%134
74 Tentuli-Kandha63532231397276.9%31.7%132
75 Balia6162993171,06077.1%30.5%148
76 Kansapal59130129096370.4%66%137
77 Olihanilakanthapur5652722931,07745.7%31%109
78 Guludia56329327092252.4%29.1%126
79 Mulubasanta5632782851,02571.9%57.9%137
80 Maladhia5612652961,11779.3%26.7%135
81 Ekalapur5482473011,21976.8%59.5%123
82 Babakar pur5392592801,08167%30.2%155
83 Bada Rahama53328125289779.9%20.5%123
84 Dia rajagarh53127325894579.8%24.9%108
85 Jalakana51727024791579.3%63.4%129
86 Janra5162412751,14182%25.2%133
87 Tarapada49425124396870.2%41.1%125
88 Kakat pur4812292521,10065.7%56.5%103
89 Rata panga47826221682464.4%23.2%97
90 Ramakani4592272321,02279.3%57.7%108
91 Jagati45823422495764.6%36.5%108
92 Gamha45222722599179.6%30.5%125
93 Gaudabadpur4342112231,05773.5%31.8%102
94 Sikhar43322121295964.2%30.3%108
95 Arada4312082231,07285.2%26.9%102
96 Raigada42822120793777.3%32.5%108
97 Babara42622220491978.6%27.7%110
98 Badapal4071962111,07767.1%29.2%89
99 Bilipada4022002021,01080.6%26.1%90
100 Sarumunhi3971981991,00566.8%30.2%86
101 Tithi3941922021,05279.4%27.7%103
102 Sasana39420818689454.8%51.5%85
103 Kanpur35717917899470.9%38.1%89
104 Kholanai33317915486069.1%53.2%69
105 Nipania33116816397068.9%48.9%69
106 Kentia3231611621,00677.1%28.8%69
107 Manitiri3091521571,03379.6%47.2%69
108 Pancha Gachhia30615714994971.6%63.4%76
109 Pankapal3051511541,02055.7%34.8%72
110 Ranki29715114696779.8%48.8%80
111 Baulapara29014614498663.8%27.6%76
112 Gobind pur2821301521,16990.1%27.7%58
113 Narasingha pur26414012488655.7%25.4%63
114 Bandha para2411161251,07867.2%28.6%65
115 Panikhia2031099486257.1%35%51
116 Sanatubi1971069185868%48.7%44
117 Akhadasali174898595577.6%29.9%35
118 Nalitajori Pal16878901,15473.8%20.2%33
119 Rajendra Nagar15879791,00068.4%28.5%32
120 Saralikud14614064371.9%87%16
121 Mundatala sahara kani144766889557.6%22.2%34
122 Basaghar13967721,07556.8%33.1%34
123 Aitipur12863651,03273.4%28.9%27
124 Kansardia121932830190.9%76%28
125 Bala bhadrapur95544175962.1%42.1%24
126 Jogidhankud636035085.7%81%13
127 Dasarajapur6130311,03383.6%31.1%16
128 Kusiapal2412121,00041.7%37.5%6
129 Hetamundia222200100%100%15
130 Sankachit218131,62538.1%28.6%3
131 Banabiharipur6331,00083.3%50%1
132 Guptagiri00000%0%0
133 Bahargadabadadandua00000%0%0
134 Sahoo pada00000%0%0
135 Bhitara-kharinasi00000%0%0
136 Jemadeipur00000%0%0
137 Bana pada00000%0%0
138 Maladhia00000%0%0
139 Singar pur00000%0%0
140 Garjang00000%0%0
141 Bhuinpada00000%0%0
142 Baligarh00000%0%0
143 Baro00000%0%0
144 Paunsiapal00000%0%0
145 Odiasala00000%0%0
146 Batakuli00000%0%0
147 Mahula Kandha00000%0%0
148 Marichakani00000%0%0
149 Jaganathpur00000%0%0
150 Tamulia00000%0%0
151 Chakulidiha00000%0%0
152 Kiabaria00000%0%0
153 Nunimatia Kandha00000%0%0
154 Potakani00000%0%0
155 Bachhuria00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.