Population — Baidyeswar

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population55,250Baidyeswar
Males28,572
Females26,678
Sex ratio934per 1,000 males
Literacy75.7%
Children 0–65,995
Households12,125

Population Overview

Total population55,250
Males28,572
Females26,678
Sex ratio934per 1,000 males
Households12,125

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–65,995
Child %10.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate41,809
Literacy %75.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers18,428
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %33.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


61 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Kendupalli4,2562,1872,06994673.4%31.8%848
2 Malisahi3,1181,6001,51894974.1%28%719
3 Kalapathar2,6011,3361,26594780.4%27.9%498
4 Baghei2,5421,3491,19388481.2%31.8%574
5 Lembery2,3421,2131,12993178.8%31.1%512
6 Pandalam2,1431,0371,1061,06771.3%38.7%444
7 Rajiba2,0111,07194087875.2%34.2%478
8 Jagannathpurpatana1,90997393696280.3%34.7%375
9 Karadapalli1,8579249331,01068.6%34%529
10 Kantakai1,84597387289673.4%36.2%378
11 Goudachheli1,8189029161,01669.4%32.6%418
12 Kadhamalla1,67385881595067.9%31.2%353
13 Baideswar1,50677772993876.2%35.2%317
14 Panikorada1,47075371795267.8%40.7%321
15 Parsurampur1,36371564890682.8%32.2%301
16 Nuagaon1,33870962988777.1%32.1%293
17 Kalipoi1,23664059693173.6%29.4%314
18 Andharua1,15460255291775.3%31.8%229
19 Purbagadia99252846487974.2%37.5%214
20 Khajuripada98549848797879.2%37%218
21 Puinchha97851246691079.6%32.3%210
22 Natery93849844088481.1%32.4%200
23 Jokiladala81843238689477.5%26.5%159
24 Krushnapallipatana80140539697884.1%30.5%186
25 Krushnapali79740339497870.5%26.5%180
26 Kurumapada77440636890677.6%27.9%184
27 Golaganda77141136087676.8%31.9%164
28 Gahiragadia71236834493573.3%46.6%163
29 Anuary59030528593481.7%33.9%151
30 Bania58229528797374.9%26.3%131
31 Gopinathapur57130127089776.9%53.2%116
32 Chadhebandha57028728398675.6%28.2%131
33 Purunapani56030325784871.1%44.5%128
34 Manapurpatana55728227597581.3%61.2%101
35 Kothapatana52327225192377.2%28.5%118
36 Podapatana50826324593283.5%34.4%110
37 Nandahatapalli47324922490070%36.8%100
38 Gahiragadiapatana44324519880884.2%41.3%118
39 Samapurpatana43523420185961.6%34.5%113
40 Malabiharpur4202072131,02983.1%34.8%102
41 Ichhapur40921419591181.7%25.9%97
42 Madhuapallipatna38020417686372.9%35.3%79
43 Khairapanga37619018697966.2%45.5%97
44 Kantakaipatana37019417690778.4%34.1%78
45 Kota36619217490674.9%38.8%89
46 Gureipalli35718417394084%34.2%60
47 Chadheibandhapatana33718415383277.2%26.4%75
48 Balabhadrapur33517316293679.7%24.8%64
49 Madhuapalli28314214199384.1%33.9%65
50 Luhagodipatna27315312078476.6%44%52
51 Panigrahipurpatana24312411996076.5%25.5%44
52 Samapurdala2171189983968.2%32.3%56
53 Jokiladesha2101129887567.6%24.3%44
54 Jayaramdaspatana84463882685.7%31%18
55 Balipahada149555642.9%35.7%4
56 Krushnachandrapur11561,20063.6%36.4%3
57 Rameswar5500100%60%2
58 Betrabila00000%0%0
59 Khiripokhari00000%0%0
60 Maranga00000%0%0
61 Dholaberena00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.