Population — Sarankul

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,06,909Sarankul
Males56,644
Females50,265
Sex ratio887per 1,000 males
Literacy70.8%
Children 0–611,196
Households25,788

Population Overview

Total population1,06,909
Males56,644
Females50,265
Sex ratio887per 1,000 males
Households25,788

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–611,196
Child %10.5%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate75,678
Literacy %70.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers36,551
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


119 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Sikharpur5,2162,8332,38384166.9%31.5%1,215
2 Godipada4,1562,1601,99692473.4%36.9%1,024
3 Khatia4,1132,2241,88984972.1%32.8%1,001
4 Sarankul3,8511,9861,86593979.1%29.4%920
5 Dimisar3,6071,9081,69989075.9%33%758
6 Damsahi3,5911,9211,67086964.7%28.5%839
7 Pancharidamanapur3,1571,6641,49389774.3%37.1%734
8 Chadheyapali2,6131,3891,22488172%34.7%655
9 Bhaliadihi2,4151,2831,13288269.6%33.5%566
10 Hariharpur2,3421,2841,05882472.3%31.8%532
11 Solpata1,9411,01692591075.8%72.9%424
12 Asuradhipa1,9121,00390990668.4%34.4%469
13 Kendudhip1,9101,00890289573.6%36.6%567
14 Golagaon1,90999891191378.2%31.1%437
15 Sankhei1,69688381392165.7%30.7%468
16 Badagorada1,60989371680274.1%34.9%432
17 Godipalli1,59887472482873.9%31.5%390
18 Haripur1,53780872990271.7%35.3%347
19 Rankadeuli1,51681170586968.8%32.1%327
20 Dhusuma1,47476870691970.4%25.8%371
21 Badakutuni1,42375766688056.1%31.6%340
22 Angisingi1,41473268293274.5%44.1%400
23 Baulasahi1,41277164183160.4%28.5%345
24 Gamei1,40677063682659.9%35.8%342
25 Magarbandha1,40075164986470.9%41.1%371
26 Badput1,39074664486362.6%33.5%295
27 Haridabandha1,26067758386171.5%35.2%299
28 Kalyanpur1,25864461495374.1%32.1%282
29 Darpanarayanpur1,23165557687976.4%33.8%294
30 Gotisahi1,22563758892373.1%30.7%311
31 Panibhandar1,22165556686462.5%34%283
32 Majhiakhand1,22163358892971.8%34.5%293
33 Pancharidapaikabad1,16861954988769.8%49.4%263
34 Katrajhari1,16261454889365.9%31%302
35 Godimada1,15360654790380.1%33.7%256
36 Singarpur1,13162650580775.1%32.9%298
37 Barasahi1,12959753289165%34.5%256
38 Notar1,11359851586171.5%36.4%271
39 Kotarang1,08856852091575.9%36.1%252
40 Kakalama97550846791976.1%31.4%221
41 Badabhuin95652942780780.2%30.8%220
42 Kespania9204584621,00959.9%43%234
43 Sanagorada91449442085069.9%36.5%234
44 Darpada88148739480972.8%37.1%201
45 Malisahi88146741488757.5%21.5%214
46 Gambharidihi88048439681877.3%35.9%218
47 Phasipalli83044938184967%37.5%217
48 Phasipada82045736379470.4%33.4%220
49 Jakeda81642239493466.2%33.7%202
50 Patelisahi81243737585870.9%35%201
51 Adacher80142837387178.4%36.8%205
52 Lunisahi80040539597568.4%29.4%164
53 Kurumundali76541435184880%27.7%188
54 Kurudang75441334182667.9%36.2%164
55 Puanian7203593611,00661.8%45.4%163
56 Badhisahi71038532584478.3%37.3%172
57 Padmadeipur70636334394580.6%28.5%161
58 Kajalaipallisasan69836733190270.9%37.7%160
59 Khairapati68234833496081.5%30.8%169
60 Jagirikhairapati68035432692167.8%29.4%168
61 Karadaraghunathapur67135831387462.6%29.2%176
62 Baunsiaraghunathpur65633532195859.9%28.2%166
63 Gopinathpur64735129684369.7%34.8%145
64 Kesarpur64033230892877.7%33.3%164
65 Panchumu62534228382770.9%32.8%144
66 Bhikaripada57730327490486%26.3%149
67 Sabideipur55028726391661.6%9.6%158
68 Anandapali50126423789884.4%34.1%124
69 Bitalgadia50026523588764.6%34.4%147
70 Kantabania49425324195383%29.4%110
71 Binayakpur47724523294773.4%44.2%109
72 Kumunda44423520988977.7%32.4%112
73 Ladukeswarprasad43923720285272.9%36.9%118
74 Kusapanderi41722219587864.5%30%100
75 Kestapada40521419189375.6%30.6%113
76 Gundurabari38920718287966.6%29.6%87
77 Danajhari37620317385266.2%33.8%101
78 Mardakota35919116888044.3%36.5%101
79 Todibari3541551991,28459.6%42.7%93
80 Jamujhola32417415086270.7%30.2%72
81 Kunjabanpalli31016414689079.4%35.8%71
82 Jamusahi31016614486768.4%28.1%74
83 Gandhabaran29815514392370.8%33.2%72
84 Padhanajhola25313112293161.7%33.6%57
85 Sanakutuni25213311989576.6%27.8%62
86 Tangipatna2341171171,00069.7%29.9%61
87 Gunjabaran196931031,10875.5%33.2%44
88 Gochha18689971,09062.4%32.3%49
89 Panagaonpalli18490941,04446.2%52.2%50
90 Baradihi18188931,05777.9%23.8%40
91 Dengajhari176918593436.9%29.5%39
92 Pankalbari16174871,17656.5%37.3%38
93 Tulbi14865831,27749.3%35.8%34
94 Simili13465691,06241%56%35
95 Jagannathprasad12261611,00071.3%32.8%27
96 Mainsigothapalli120625893571.7%32.5%25
97 Gundurabari11353601,13273.5%31%25
98 Dadhara9239531,35962%29.3%21
99 Khajuripadasahi91484389659.3%51.6%23
100 Belaragadi83463780454.2%28.9%21
101 Makamaru78413790265.4%35.9%19
102 Padiabhanga6331321,03260.3%34.9%13
103 Dasipokhari58352365767.2%60.3%12
104 Gobindchandrapur55332266747.3%36.4%13
105 Kanakata5122291,31872.5%25.5%12
106 Pathargada45271866768.9%44.4%11
107 Jiripada30171376533.3%40%9
108 Masanijhola29171270648.3%62.1%6
109 Punipada2511141,27324%28%5
110 Chhanchunia179888976.5%29.4%6
111 Durudurapali00000%0%0
112 Bhandar00000%0%0
113 Handidihi00000%0%0
114 Bandhasahi00000%0%0
115 Tangara00000%0%0
116 Dharimundia00000%0%0
117 Tanakapali00000%0%0
118 Tanaka00000%0%0
119 Takarakhai00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.