Population — Tamando

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population16,406Tamando
Males8,398
Females8,008
Sex ratio954per 1,000 males
Literacy81.4%
Children 0–61,712
Households3,447

Population Overview

Total population16,406
Males8,398
Females8,008
Sex ratio954per 1,000 males
Households3,447

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,712
Child %10.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate13,354
Literacy %81.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers5,571
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


17 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Subudhipur3,3841,7781,60690387.5%39.9%796
2 Bhagabanpur2,9421,4921,45097282%33.4%648
3 Bijipur1,83493090497278.4%34.8%377
4 Tamando1,80894186792178.9%30.7%359
5 Retanga1,0925365561,03777.5%30.1%232
6 Sijuput1,02253748590380%32.4%202
7 Kasipur82742640194178.5%31.1%154
8 Naragoda78940338695881.7%33%147
9 Mahura70335734696985.6%31.6%148
10 Nanput5712822891,02580.9%29.4%107
11 Balipada50025224898471.6%30.4%101
12 Nandapur2741361381,01578.1%35.8%52
13 Narasinghpur2691301391,06981.8%39%49
14 Pandiapada17988911,03476.5%35.2%36
15 Sahajapur169907987876.9%26.6%33
16 Dashabatia4320231,15083.7%32.6%6
17 Beguniabarahi00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.