Population — Kegaon

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,02,668Kegaon
Males51,395
Females51,273
Sex ratio998per 1,000 males
Literacy46.6%
Children 0–614,638
Households26,148

Population Overview

Total population1,02,668
Males51,395
Females51,273
Sex ratio998per 1,000 males
Households26,148

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–614,638
Child %14.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate47,824
Literacy %46.6%

Workers — Total

Total workers50,661
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


108 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Borda3,4161,7021,7141,00761%38.2%882
2 Mahaling3,0761,5761,50095242.1%50.5%831
3 Sanchergaon3,0461,4841,5621,05342.8%50.8%842
4 Chapria2,8781,4701,40895848.4%46.5%731
5 Palana2,7141,3461,3681,01642.6%37.6%656
6 Kanduljhar2,4181,1991,2191,01738.8%48.2%557
7 Lanji2,2071,0921,1151,02140.9%41.2%537
8 Borbhata2,1861,0791,1071,02643.3%50.4%524
9 Khaliapali2,0751,0521,02397243.4%57.2%586
10 Uchhala2,0071,0041,00399941.9%48.8%524
11 Ainli1,93897496499039.5%55%494
12 Makraguda1,90698092694554.4%59%490
13 Barafa1,7928839091,02958.1%42.7%425
14 Kegaon1,7588768821,00751.6%27.6%423
15 Senpur1,68186281995048.5%34.8%383
16 Leter1,66685481295147.1%53.6%439
17 Matia1,62185876388951.8%54.1%374
18 Badchergaon1,6167618551,12438.3%47.8%428
19 Kantamal1,56880776194341.6%48.8%403
20 Aratala1,5177517661,02050%56.2%403
21 Sapasilet1,50076473696347.5%42.1%345
22 Sinapali1,49475074499246.7%50%395
23 Kendumundi1,44174170094536.4%47.1%362
24 Bordi1,40273566790750.1%58.3%360
25 Makhala1,3836787051,04041.3%42.9%328
26 Karlagaon (Kalagaon)1,3076396681,04552.9%60.9%358
27 Kandakhal1,3036516521,00243.4%53.3%385
28 Balipati1,29865164799438.1%51.3%319
29 Bargaon1,2816136681,09048.1%51%302
30 Garagaba1,27766361492654.9%43.9%314
31 Madiguda1,26363762698350.9%62.4%311
32 Khairmal1,2225896331,07546.6%57.6%279
33 Turechhada1,2065876191,05540.9%52.7%300
34 Dumuria1,15858057899752.6%42.5%311
35 Tingipadar1,1465725741,00333.8%51.3%298
36 Padampur1,1445635811,03247.9%55.5%331
37 Dudhel1,0975225751,10240%52.3%271
38 Phapsi1,09455953595760.1%58.6%282
39 Chahaka1,0935405531,02446.8%55.5%259
40 Ajarai1,09155453796941.4%50.9%260
41 Chapatakhanda1,0384985401,08454.2%43.8%227
42 Bhatipada9874825051,04835.7%60.2%248
43 Karlasoda9874924951,00646.9%51.3%248
44 Sialjhudangi (Sihaljodi)93948345694450.8%53.1%233
45 Masigaon9084254831,13654.3%62.2%245
46 Gundri8754314441,03045.3%55.8%240
47 Kodobhata8684244441,04738%45.3%203
48 Gopalpur8654244411,04033.1%58.2%215
49 Bagha Munda (Bagamunda)86544941692749.8%59%245
50 Tepasa85643242498152%45.7%216
51 Gurujung85445240288945.9%20.8%197
52 Dhanramal8324084241,03940.3%66.7%211
53 Kukuti8214064151,02249.7%36.2%191
54 Nuagaon7983834151,08446.9%42.2%219
55 Kacchar Padar78940038997349.6%31.2%194
56 Kuturabahali7753863891,00846.7%52%188
57 Kharsel73939634386639%43%212
58 Kuhura73537635995556.7%52.9%187
59 Chandanpur7183543641,02838.6%69.9%171
60 Goikela71236135197259.1%53.8%172
61 Phatamunda7033493541,01458.5%53.3%185
62 Karlapita6873303571,08245%57.2%151
63 Kendupati68134833395745.5%52.6%171
64 Nuapada67934733295756.6%37.8%173
65 Kholpala67135032191757.4%56.5%168
66 Meramahul6503233271,01248.9%58.2%173
67 Donga Pakhan6363013351,11342.9%38.1%152
68 Kulerguda62732230594746.4%36%169
69 Salegaon5972833141,11054.1%38%184
70 Paikapada59030328794734.6%56.3%149
71 Chikili58431127387850%63.4%147
72 Loharadabari5692712981,10045.7%63.3%144
73 Salebhata51426924591172%30.9%116
74 Balipadar50627123586750.2%27.5%124
75 Kalipur49424824699246.2%56.1%124
76 Kanakpur4932402531,05446%61.7%133
77 Kulihapada48825623290655.1%61.1%128
78 Badjor47524423194752.8%53.5%143
79 Bagdori4502202301,04543.1%62.9%122
80 Betrajpali43122220994141.5%58.2%115
81 Sindhibhadi4182072111,01940.4%56.5%113
82 Ramchandrapur4152032121,04429.6%48.9%103
83 Jayantpur41020720398132.9%56.8%120
84 Banjipadar37819718191958.7%33.1%104
85 Balipadar3391691701,00636%45.1%79
86 Rojanapur32416715794043.5%55.9%95
87 Pendarmal32116615593450.5%63.6%99
88 Karanjkot3141461681,15147.5%65.3%95
89 Sikuan3061381681,21752.9%50.3%84
90 Gandbasa2841411431,01464.8%36.3%71
91 Purunapani2321091231,12840.1%33.6%61
92 Urlang2281111171,05442.1%54.4%56
93 Balabhadrapita20510410197140%31.7%56
94 Mahendrapur2001039794248%54.5%52
95 Kasturapadar1971049389445.7%54.3%49
96 Latabanji17985941,10636.3%46.4%55
97 Mirimiri16884841,00054.8%56.5%46
98 Baijantipur162857790667.3%34%50
99 Udepur15271811,14142.8%65.8%42
100 Sargiphuljuba14673731,00041.8%45.2%45
101 Bhandarkachar10851571,11855.6%60.2%29
102 Sitapur97514690218.6%51.5%22
103 Jhinkipadar91474493625.3%28.6%23
104 Dakadongri6932371,15639.1%53.6%19
105 Madhupur6833351,06127.9%61.8%20
106 Pitapada63333090979.4%34.9%18
107 Ambamunda2210121,20045.5%68.2%7
108 Kholpala Dangar00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.