Population — Golamunda

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population78,214Golamunda
Males39,240
Females38,974
Sex ratio993per 1,000 males
Literacy48.8%
Children 0–611,086
Households20,625

Population Overview

Total population78,214
Males39,240
Females38,974
Sex ratio993per 1,000 males
Households20,625

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–611,086
Child %14.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate38,132
Literacy %48.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers37,443
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %47.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


73 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Golamunda5,6812,8522,82999252.7%47.9%1,447
2 Brundabahal3,8681,9791,88995557.5%49.4%1,005
3 Manjhari2,9991,5071,49299038.7%43.2%814
4 Dhamanpur2,8251,3841,4411,04143.6%40.7%724
5 Daspur2,7541,4041,35096254.5%46.4%706
6 Chichia2,6951,3741,32196152.9%43.5%739
7 Bandhagaon2,3341,1651,1691,00343.1%47.2%564
8 Amatha2,2211,0861,1351,04549.7%42.1%588
9 Khaliakani1,8989289701,04551.6%50.3%528
10 Kermunda1,8839359481,01438.6%60.2%481
11 Temri1,8759219541,03646%38.4%487
12 Udeshrunga1,85593991697644.4%55.6%502
13 Gandamehra1,76090985193649.1%43%514
14 Kumbhari1,6698268431,02158%38%424
15 Tumura1,65383282198743.6%51.5%442
16 Khamarhaladi1,52676775999047.4%44.8%425
17 Phunda1,4877387491,01544.7%48.2%388
18 Mukundapur1,4847327521,02741.7%47.6%388
19 Rengasapali1,47274772597146.1%42.6%389
20 Panjia1,44674070695450.3%41.2%386
21 Baijalpur1,44273171197346%48.6%354
22 Farang1,32467964595059.7%54.8%350
23 Ghutia1,3166406761,05649.6%49.8%341
24 Karli1,17658958799748.9%54.3%294
25 Borguda1,17058758399356.2%48.2%309
26 Chilgaon1,1345545801,04755.5%45.8%303
27 Shosia(Susia)1,02952450596461.8%35.4%255
28 Dudukel1,0294995301,06244.9%57.7%270
29 Amurlapadar1,01751050799431.1%62.3%278
30 Grindul1,00951049997845.4%25.4%267
31 Kulihariguda1,00450949597234.5%47.9%283
32 Karmath9494714781,01554.4%52.5%231
33 Dungariguda92247245095356.2%57.8%251
34 Dumerguda92147544693950.6%56.7%259
35 Karlaguda92046245899153.8%57.1%250
36 Putiachura91046144997444%48.2%213
37 Pandkul83742241598352%20.8%196
38 Sargiguda82542440194638.3%45.6%212
39 Goindimunda77738938899746.8%59.6%220
40 Dekote71338333086248.8%59.6%190
41 Lakhurbhata6983493491,00060%53%179
42 Babeguda6743323421,03033.8%47.3%186
43 Kandamal67435432090460.5%42.4%175
44 Antarla6423103321,07150.9%53.3%170
45 Sarasaguda64032231898855.8%44.1%180
46 Naktikani63232730593346.7%53.8%192
47 Amguda61731030799050.4%33.4%171
48 Beheraguda6032953081,04455.7%32.8%144
49 Chhatrapur5502642861,08344%60.9%132
50 Bagabahal5442642801,06143.6%59.2%143
51 Jhulenbar5072372701,13950.9%53.5%123
52 Khasiguda48524524098054.4%57.1%154
53 Guduruguma48524424198846.6%51.1%150
54 Sankaripali4812262551,12842.6%54.9%134
55 Padampur4101992111,06042%58.3%108
56 Karangamunda39720419394652.6%53.9%112
57 Sukunimunda32617015691850.6%45.7%86
58 Nuamunda3131561571,00639.3%60.1%91
59 Banjibahal3081491591,06747.7%57.5%75
60 Kamalabari30316314085949.8%45.9%90
61 Dumerbahal26714112689463.7%65.5%75
62 Khairapadar25913412593358.7%66.4%72
63 Jamjharan25913612390439%64.1%66
64 Kuresiuni2421181241,05136.4%43.8%67
65 Tendopani23912611389747.7%35.1%61
66 Karpa21010610498150%56.2%56
67 Patelpada19092981,06550.5%61.1%43
68 Jamgudabahal15173781,06819.9%58.3%40
69 Kuturachuan14064761,18850%59.3%39
70 Bodelpali8135461,31449.4%55.6%19
71 Kankarakhol60312993530%76.7%17
72 Bhataguda188101,25055.6%94.4%8
73 Gadalajharan00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.