Population — Ramanujnagar

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,22,233Ramanujnagar
Males61,370
Females60,863
Sex ratio992per 1,000 males
Literacy50.2%
Children 0–619,798
Households27,496

Population Overview

Total population1,22,233
Males61,370
Females60,863
Sex ratio992per 1,000 males
Households27,496

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,798
Child %16.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate61,382
Literacy %50.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers67,138
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %54.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


76 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Makrandipur4,0602,0282,0321,00248.6%52.9%911
2 Deonagar Alias Dedri3,7161,8881,82896851.5%51.4%831
3 Surata3,7041,9151,78993436.9%51.5%875
4 Parshuram Alias Podi3,2611,6001,6611,03844.1%51.6%773
5 Madneshwarpur3,2551,6251,6301,00345.3%57.1%703
6 Kot2,6771,3271,3501,01746.9%61.4%550
7 Barbaspur2,5401,2851,25597746.2%54.3%592
8 Pasta2,5171,2691,24898347%62%558
9 Pampapur2,4711,2781,19393355.8%46%628
10 Ramanujnagar2,4511,2421,20997372.7%44.7%594
11 Dawana2,3131,1601,15399449.2%54.6%509
12 Sonpur2,3071,1541,15399951.1%62.9%582
13 Narayanpur2,2531,1391,11497858.3%57.2%508
14 Patna2,2401,1181,1221,00450.6%49.8%455
15 Salhi2,2361,1481,08894844.6%61.4%433
16 Maja2,1741,0631,1111,04558.7%55.7%553
17 Pawanpur2,1431,0541,0891,03342.3%54.4%475
18 Kamalpur Alias Kotmi2,0601,0131,0471,03453.7%53.6%471
19 Chhindiya2,0121,02398996741%57.7%456
20 Kalyanpur2,0071,01998897055.6%51.6%487
21 Kaushalpur1,97699997797864.2%52.9%461
22 Bhuwneshwarpur1,8869299571,03061.8%56.2%426
23 Rameshwaram1,8539079461,04329.7%56.3%396
24 Patrapali1,84792792099255.4%57.2%364
25 Krishnapur Alias Kaluwa1,82992790297355.3%56.7%404
26 Tejpur Alias Tendua1,74789785094857.5%53.7%353
27 Umeshpur Alias Urchuma1,7278578701,01551.9%63.7%377
28 Pampanagar1,7098488611,01550.1%53%326
29 Arjunpur Alias Amkhoh1,70786284598044.7%61%402
30 Kailaspur Kotari1,68585383297556.1%58.4%378
31 Ganeshpur Alias Gudapara1,67987780291450%62.2%379
32 Saraipara1,60981079998641.6%55.3%367
33 Telaimuda1,60383776691558.6%56.5%390
34 Makarbandha1,58681177595643.6%55.6%328
35 Amgaon1,56379277197329.6%42.2%336
36 Parmeshwarpur Alias Pathakpur1,5457627831,02845.6%55.1%356
37 Pandri1,5117537581,00757.2%57.8%321
38 Keshavpur1,50876973996148.3%53.3%302
39 Govindpur Alias Piduwa1,49677172594058.6%58.8%358
40 Podi1,46677069690459%54.5%311
41 Mohanpur1,4577127451,04638.2%48%316
42 Madanpur1,45773072799639.3%62.3%355
43 Gopipur1,45673771997654.3%61.3%315
44 Piuri1,3976887091,03143.5%51.2%299
45 Bharuha Muda1,39169969299050.8%56.4%289
46 Senduri1,38971167895448.7%54.6%291
47 Tripureshwarpur1,38269468899160.4%41.2%385
48 Agustpur Alias Dhodha1,37371665791857.6%55.7%334
49 Sumerpur1,26563762898657.1%57.5%255
50 Telsara1,26265161193950.7%53.9%294
51 Chandarpur1,24062661498145.5%59.4%253
52 Jagatpur1,22861661299444.7%54.9%252
53 Ramtirth1,2095916181,04641.9%56.5%305
54 Panchwati1,1905945961,00332.1%59.1%253
55 Barhol1,18259658698359.1%56.7%349
56 Umapur Alias Kudariya1,1565546021,08760.6%53.7%294
57 Bishunpur1,0865405461,01154.9%52.4%253
58 Rajapur1,07954553498035.5%52.6%229
59 Shivpur9444365081,16564.4%51.9%195
60 Sagarpur93447346197548.6%54.8%224
61 Nakana9314544771,05158.9%51.5%208
62 Dwarikapur8914394521,03044.7%56.9%187
63 Parsapara8824324501,04259.3%49.9%179
64 Hanumangarh Alias Harratikra8714164551,09442.5%53.4%212
65 Gokulpur86944042997538.4%53.5%162
66 Leduwa83842940995364.8%58.8%203
67 Labji8103884221,08861.5%56.9%208
68 Barul7933924011,02352.8%59.1%180
69 Akshyapur7593554041,13856.3%53.4%168
70 Rampur7473703771,01945.1%51.4%160
71 Bakana7233513721,06051%54.2%155
72 Jagannathpur6653273381,03450.1%57.1%139
73 Dhaneshpur6183093091,00059.5%50.2%127
74 Badrikasharam4572242331,04063.7%55.8%100
75 Pandripani195951001,05356.9%50.3%50
76 Chandrikapur178978183564.6%64.6%39
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.