Population — Udaypur

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population78,918Udaypur
Males39,780
Females39,138
Sex ratio984per 1,000 males
Literacy47.7%
Children 0–612,581
Households18,029

Population Overview

Total population78,918
Males39,780
Females39,138
Sex ratio984per 1,000 males
Households18,029

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–612,581
Child %15.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate37,626
Literacy %47.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers45,245
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %57.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


87 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Udaipur2,7711,4241,34794668.5%46.3%638
2 Jajga2,2231,1201,10398556.1%61.5%535
3 Dandgaon2,1791,1151,06495445.6%53.6%473
4 Salka2,0791,0481,03198447.8%56.3%489
5 Jhirmiti2,0669721,0941,12667%39.9%412
6 Mohanpur2,0591,0391,02098240.7%64.4%481
7 Nunera1,9739581,0151,05947%60.6%439
8 Rikhi1,7608539071,06343.2%63.7%410
9 Palka1,75088586597739%57.3%363
10 Mudgaon1,64283480896942.3%59.6%386
11 Kumdewa1,5437677761,01245.2%75.2%378
12 Gumga1,5337657681,00449.2%39%328
13 Chainpur1,52078373794148.9%59.5%382
14 Laxmangarh1,5187527661,01946%56%370
15 Khamhariya1,48976572494657.8%58.5%380
16 Keshgawan1,48074273899548.4%61.4%341
17 Kharsura1,4127057071,00340.8%68.3%321
18 Karaundi1,40572168494946.5%56.3%302
19 Ghatbarra1,39571068596546%45.2%310
20 Shankarpur1,34968666396634.3%64.2%300
21 Salhi1,31567464195155.5%57%300
22 Puta1,26763763098949.6%57.7%300
23 Khondhala1,25763562298043.2%60.8%259
24 Bhakurma1,23564259392435.3%68.1%323
25 Kawalgiri1,19862257692639.9%55.7%257
26 Sayar1,15159056195149.4%63.1%279
27 Tolanga1,13358754693057.9%58.4%295
28 Kedma1,12658154593857.4%56.7%272
29 Keshma1,09057851288647%57.4%260
30 Kalcha1,08855353596748.5%62.5%287
31 Parsa1,08556751891453.3%61.8%262
32 Chakeri1,0685345341,00039.9%54.5%256
33 Lalati9764824941,02540.1%60.6%213
34 Namna Khurd96948948098249.7%74.4%218
35 Pandridand9464704761,01351.9%60.8%222
36 Deotikra94048445694250.7%54.5%212
37 Doi8794244551,07337.2%57%193
38 Sanibarra8424024401,09555.6%56.7%176
39 Sargawan8424164261,02455.6%53.8%200
40 Pendarkhi8414164251,02233.3%61.8%201
41 Dumardih83542740895650.5%53.5%178
42 Bhadwahi8223984241,06552.2%56.7%187
43 Khodri82142439793651%64.4%210
44 Ramnagar8124054071,00542.4%53.1%174
45 Salba8034004031,00847.2%48.4%134
46 Sontarai76338238199749.5%53.2%151
47 Mareya75137837398738.1%59.1%171
48 Maheshpur7333583751,04750.9%52.1%149
49 Ghuchapur7273493781,08340%66.4%155
50 Pandripani72336435998644.7%49.1%174
51 Manpur7143573571,00049.7%70%170
52 Bule67435332190948.5%45.3%151
53 Fulchuhi6733343391,01542.1%58.4%162
54 Jamdih58431027488447.8%63.9%162
55 Rakeli57429428095262.2%66.9%141
56 Basen57030426687537.9%49.6%123
57 Rajbandh5612682931,09355.6%68.4%116
58 Kete56129626589536.7%57%124
59 Sitkalo52527225393034.5%55.4%120
60 Hanumangarh5062512551,01660.9%54.9%116
61 Bhandargaon50225924393838.6%51.4%111
62 Bakoi4832272561,12838.5%62.1%121
63 Kathmunda48224923393649.4%57.7%99
64 Fattepur46923823197155.4%50.7%88
65 Badegaon46423922594134.9%58.8%111
66 Dawa4632282351,03143%40.4%86
67 Tendu Tikra42122219989632.3%44.7%103
68 Narayanpur4091982111,06645.7%53.3%80
69 Matringa3901872031,08623.6%54.6%88
70 Sukhari Bhandar37719018798437.9%54.6%94
71 Daulatpur3651671981,18640.8%49.3%69
72 Kotmi35518217395149.6%57.2%89
73 Parogia3221551671,07746.9%58.7%78
74 Bangru31916615392243.3%53.6%70
75 Hariharpur29815114797446.6%50.7%62
76 Kundeli29415214293442.9%48%61
77 Manoharpur2921441481,02846.9%50%59
78 Phungi27013613498557.4%57%53
79 Lalpur26914212789452.4%57.2%73
80 Sarma26113412794856.3%61.7%55
81 Khujhi24112211997534%55.6%50
82 Pangoti24012511592031.3%63.8%52
83 Jarhadih22512310282953.8%55.1%48
84 Vishunpur1981009898057.1%46.5%41
85 Pahadkorja14672741,02832.2%63%40
86 Saidu119655483142%53.8%31
87 Suskam11856621,10762.7%53.4%26
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.