Population — Saja

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,17,486Saja
Males58,625
Females58,861
Sex ratio1,004per 1,000 males
Literacy61.2%
Children 0–617,181
Households23,555

Population Overview

Total population1,17,486
Males58,625
Females58,861
Sex ratio1,004per 1,000 males
Households23,555

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–617,181
Child %14.6%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate71,854
Literacy %61.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers59,479
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %50.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


112 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Devkar (NP)6,3583,1733,1851,00465.7%44.4%1,326
2 Saja (NP)5,2572,5662,6911,04971.8%38.1%1,106
3 Parpondi (NP)3,7411,9031,83896665.2%44.9%843
4 Parasbod3,0911,5401,5511,00755.3%52.2%662
5 Sahaspur2,6771,3411,33699666.2%56.5%550
6 Bhatgaon2,3991,2331,16694655.4%49.5%450
7 Mohtara2,3791,1871,1921,00459.2%52.6%453
8 Bortara2,2381,1121,1261,01362.6%49.8%366
9 Tenduwa2,1571,0681,0891,02060.8%52.8%413
10 Ghotwani1,9379659721,00761.2%51.8%383
11 Kongiya Kalan1,7528598931,04059.9%50%371
12 Rakhi1,71987184897460.8%50.3%409
13 Bhanderwani1,52076575598770.3%63.8%336
14 Gadadih1,45773272599063%58.4%287
15 Akalwara1,4377047331,04162%49.9%289
16 Beeja1,3916936981,00766.4%51.4%278
17 Harduwa1,3826876951,01256.2%46%294
18 Kandai1,35368466997865.5%53.6%262
19 Rano1,2976286691,06558.4%42.8%254
20 Luk1,27865062896659%60.2%248
21 Dongitarai1,2756176581,06661.1%51.2%240
22 Beeranpur1,2716266451,03051%48.5%255
23 Hathidob1,26664662096056.7%49.8%241
24 Nawagaon1,2546146401,04248.7%50.1%244
25 Somai Kalan1,2176076101,00558.5%51.1%234
26 Chilphi1,20960660399562.4%50.8%228
27 Kehka1,2045916131,03767.1%56.2%255
28 Somai Khurd1,16058957196960.6%56.4%223
29 Beejagand1,15858657297662.5%52.4%239
30 Kachri1,15558357298171.2%57.7%231
31 Kenwtara1,15458556997363.3%48.8%219
32 Tiriyabhat1,13957056999858.4%54.2%226
33 Bharda1,1235525711,03459%49.1%224
34 Godmarra1,1195365831,08859.4%50.9%223
35 Jano1,11756055799562.2%55.3%228
36 Matra1,11656754996860.4%43.4%223
37 Dhap1,10655854898258.8%47.5%193
38 Gaduwa1,0925435491,01154.7%50.5%219
39 Pipariya1,07955452594862.8%47.6%203
40 Tendubhatha1,0715355361,00262.8%54.9%215
41 Naukesha1,06856350589759.4%56.2%216
42 Kurlu1,0675205471,05259.2%49.4%203
43 Mahidahi1,04253350995564.6%52.5%216
44 Jata1,0395075321,04958.8%43.6%238
45 Dhaurabhatha1,01852749193256.9%45.7%185
46 Chechanmeta9794894901,00258.2%56.2%180
47 Chorbhatti (Kohke)97048648499658.9%50.2%176
48 Masulgondi9564704861,03455.5%50%183
49 Deurgaon91046744394959.1%58%191
50 Khairi90645445299654.3%53.5%173
51 Bargada90345844597263.1%56.9%186
52 Kongiya Khurd8994434561,02967%51.3%182
53 Dehri8914454461,00262.7%61.4%155
54 Mauhabhatha88844943997865.1%53.7%159
55 Sohagpur88747141688350.1%52.1%175
56 Godabhatha8814284531,05862.5%60.5%185
57 Pathari Khurd86543343299860.8%51.4%177
58 Musuwadih85644641091959.8%50.9%156
59 Bod83942541497459.8%48.3%186
60 Basin8284144141,00061.2%56.4%172
61 Nawagaon Gahira8204054151,02557%54.1%169
62 Pendrawan81841440497653.4%54.4%146
63 Khurusbod78340038395863.1%54.2%147
64 Pathari Kalan78142036186067.1%54.9%151
65 Bundeli7803594211,17357.6%51.8%156
66 Sonpandar7783813971,04256.7%49%152
67 Budhwara7083523561,01164.7%46.3%146
68 Sambalpur7052384671,96246.5%51.3%154
69 Bendar Chuwa70435335199460.5%51.7%124
70 Budera6993323671,10552.1%50.8%151
71 Bendarchi69435533995554%50.9%144
72 Lalpur6893443451,00360.2%49.8%150
73 Kamkawada67834033899460.3%55.5%126
74 Bagledi65733432396766.7%31.4%129
75 Patarjhoti65633731994748.8%56.4%119
76 Korwai63131731499164%52.8%123
77 Mungla Tola6123033091,02066%51.5%120
78 Raudra6092983111,04456.8%55.8%114
79 Kohkabod60730730097753.7%52.4%143
80 Jamgaon6062963101,04768%49.7%129
81 Amlidih59430229296760.6%50.2%122
82 Suwartala5892843051,07457.7%52.1%133
83 Bharada Lodhy58729429399760.1%52.8%111
84 Mohgaon5772792981,06871.8%47.5%122
85 Bhojepara5722762961,07265%47%111
86 Karamtara55828727194461.5%50.2%115
87 Keshtara5472612861,09662.9%44.4%106
88 Kutru5462652811,06056.2%50.7%99
89 Chuhka53327026397464.9%55.3%102
90 Khapri Lodhi52827625291366.5%53.2%111
91 Sondongri50725824996565.3%52.9%91
92 Renga50225324998460.4%48.2%89
93 Rampur50125324898060.1%54.5%81
94 Gatapar4992332661,14259.1%53.7%102
95 Singhanpuri49225124196053.7%52.8%97
96 Lolesara4852252601,15664.1%50.1%87
97 Karhi4842372471,04250.8%48.3%102
98 Mudiya47324522893157.9%53.3%91
99 Ruse4692322371,02253.9%55.4%110
100 Hadahuli45823921991654.4%54.4%101
101 Tumdipar4472192281,04155.3%50.1%98
102 Motesara44523121492658.9%37.8%89
103 Padakitola43321821598668.4%46%72
104 Tendubhatha4282132151,00953.3%50.7%98
105 Bargon42321520896766.7%51.1%92
106 Atarjhola42322120291464.5%51.8%78
107 Sonpuri4201972231,13259.3%53.6%85
108 Khamdih36420016482062.9%54.1%72
109 Kechhawai33817116797758.6%59.5%58
110 Kajra2351091261,15657%49.4%50
111 Bagdumar21711210593860.4%47%50
112 Bhardadih00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.