Population — Kondagaon

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,01,795Kondagaon
Males99,039
Females1,02,756
Sex ratio1,038per 1,000 males
Literacy45.3%
Children 0–632,247
Households42,783

Population Overview

Total population2,01,795
Males99,039
Females1,02,756
Sex ratio1,038per 1,000 males
Households42,783

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–632,247
Child %16%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate91,375
Literacy %45.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,03,160
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


183 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Kondagaon (M)30,92115,34615,5751,01570.1%41.1%7,014
2 Mulmula5,4062,6822,7241,01639.8%58.5%1,064
3 Badekanera5,3342,6532,6811,01145.5%59.5%1,121
4 Baniyagaon4,7392,2832,4561,07648.5%53.7%1,023
5 Masora4,2902,0782,2121,06456.9%54.6%968
6 Bamhani3,2631,6261,6371,00757.4%60.6%844
7 Sonabal3,0561,4621,5941,09052%51.8%678
8 Palli3,0271,4481,5791,09032.5%54.9%601
9 Sambalpur2,7301,3381,3921,04050.4%54.8%593
10 Kokodi2,7051,2711,4341,12844.5%53.1%547
11 Badebendri2,6641,3601,30495948.3%60.5%558
12 Malakot2,6441,2611,3831,09744.5%49.6%520
13 Mardapal2,4161,2871,12987763.2%45.3%502
14 Malgaon2,3951,1801,2151,03042.2%55.2%472
15 Dongarigura2,3321,1351,1971,05543.7%54.8%463
16 Dahikonga2,3071,1051,2021,08853.6%52.9%500
17 Joba2,3041,1291,1751,04147.2%60.9%569
18 Ghodagaon2,2971,1841,11394043.9%56.5%461
19 Girola2,2921,1401,1521,01157.5%49.7%478
20 Bafna2,2501,1011,1491,04437.5%56.4%453
21 Chilputi2,1361,0221,1141,09043.7%55.1%412
22 Kusma2,0641,0201,0441,02446.9%52.9%468
23 Madanar2,0549821,0721,09245.6%53.7%498
24 Konda Gaon2,0179811,0361,05657.6%51.1%452
25 Palari1,8889119771,07246.6%55.5%366
26 Golawand1,7038428611,02350.1%34.4%352
27 Makadi1,66083382799343%55.9%409
28 Kivaibalega1,59682776993045.1%43.9%336
29 Mohlai1,5447467981,07044.7%61.7%353
30 Neota1,5087497591,01346.6%50.1%289
31 Chipawand1,4847377471,01456.9%53.4%309
32 Satgaon1,4767007761,10960.4%54.4%339
33 Karanji1,4707247461,03053%54.6%305
34 Hangwa1,4536817721,13420.6%45.8%276
35 Mungapadar1,3696657041,05940.5%54.9%332
36 Bhagdeva1,3596696901,03139%63.6%264
37 Badebanjoda1,3436476961,07633.8%53.2%265
38 Banjugani1,3386307081,12430.6%47.8%258
39 Rajagaon1,3256516741,03543.6%43.6%276
40 Kukargarkapal1,2926416511,01636.3%58%241
41 Puspal1,28064963197221.5%52.4%250
42 Umargaon1,2525856671,14048.8%57.6%259
43 Karanpur1,2496026471,07543.8%57.8%309
44 Bunagaon1,23363360094849.8%58.3%262
45 Hasalnar1,1655306351,19835.6%53.6%263
46 Kamela1,1385655731,01458.7%45.8%241
47 Chichdongari1,1345575771,03633.9%53%217
48 Bayanar1,1205445761,05936%38.7%235
49 Bakhara1,1175585591,00236.8%60.9%241
50 Botiknera1,1095475621,02735.8%33%243
51 Sukurpal1,1055485571,01649.3%61.4%231
52 Kudhur1,0965275691,08012.5%55.7%229
53 Bansgaon1,0945445501,01135.6%39.3%206
54 Polang1,0535115421,06135.6%51.9%215
55 Bhiragaon1,0515145371,04532.7%55%220
56 Kanga1,02151750497528%50.9%233
57 Bhiragaon9894825071,05242.3%55.9%207
58 Khachagaon98850748194927.4%62.4%215
59 Pusawand9744445301,19440.2%57.9%215
60 Badebhirawand9464484981,11239.2%56.6%174
61 Badekurusnar9144334811,11142.9%51.9%220
62 Tumdiwal8724294431,0334.7%24.9%174
63 Khandam8724124601,11748.4%56.8%177
64 Chhotebhirawand8654184471,06946.1%50.6%168
65 Matwal8263974291,08130.9%58%169
66 Dongar Silati8133984151,04339.5%59.9%148
67 Karsing8113984131,03844.1%34.6%139
68 Singanpur8103904201,07733.1%46.8%148
69 Bolbola8063954111,04155.7%54.1%173
70 Changer7923874051,04722.3%54.5%170
71 Silati7783784001,05833.4%57.8%177
72 Isalnar7743614131,14441.9%50.8%160
73 Mulnar7603683921,06546.8%38.4%170
74 Chalka7463543921,10726.4%58.2%153
75 Ranapal74639934787049.3%57.8%150
76 Nariha7453723731,00316.8%56.8%135
77 Pala7443613831,06130%43.7%136
78 Borgaon7373393981,17425%54.7%162
79 Kakadbeda7323573751,05026%52.2%144
80 Adnar7243393851,13612.6%56.1%136
81 Kadenar7233613621,00328.6%24.1%158
82 Cheemdi71335835599233.7%51.6%150
83 Kejang6863243621,11720%26.4%144
84 Usari6843233611,11848.4%61.3%147
85 Hadkali67934133899118.7%53.2%155
86 Todam6773333441,03328.4%43.4%130
87 Sitali6743363381,00637.2%56.2%153
88 Chhotebanjoda6693133561,13744.5%54.9%128
89 Bhogadi66334032395044.6%49.6%141
90 Lakhapuri6613193421,07238.9%61.6%154
91 Kuljhar6573103471,11931.8%55.1%132
92 Totar65032632499443.4%35.7%122
93 Kongera6312923391,16124.6%59.9%122
94 Chamai6232993241,08415.6%56.5%127
95 Fukkagirola6192893301,14244.4%62.2%115
96 Balasar61531430195935.1%63.4%140
97 Jhara6142943201,08832.7%56.2%133
98 Chema6133043091,01612.6%67.2%120
99 Cherang6123043081,01314.4%51.8%128
100 Kachora60730430399751.4%58.2%125
101 Nilji6002933071,04858.3%34.8%118
102 Nagari5942763181,15247.1%51%134
103 Nahkanar58630328393415.9%45.6%111
104 Keoti5812793021,08251.1%55.1%122
105 Katawand56728428399636%26.6%113
106 Kakad Gaon56128227998939.6%58.8%120
107 Pohmar5582752831,02938.4%57.7%124
108 Keelam55529126490721.3%21.6%105
109 Medpal5482602881,10838.7%63.1%127
110 Badko53827426496423.4%60%95
111 Temrugaon5362502861,14415.5%45.5%102
112 Deokhargaon53527226396750.8%60%110
113 Marwabeda5352672681,00427.5%53.1%112
114 Hiramandla5332562771,08230.6%44.8%109
115 Permapal5332602731,05029.5%61%97
116 Khadpadi50426124393142.7%51.2%105
117 Hasel4872402471,02935.1%56.5%107
118 Chaudang47624323395940.1%36.1%86
119 Chhoteusari4662262401,0624.7%60.7%95
120 Umargaon45722922899654.3%58.6%103
121 Jarebendri4572252321,03155.1%56.2%96
122 Nawagaon4562092471,18234.2%43.6%101
123 Botha-Urf Kariyakata44623720988252.9%53.8%86
124 Padnar4452152301,07015.7%38.2%87
125 Mungwal4302142161,00918.8%53.3%75
126 Mayur Dongar42721521298652.2%79.6%79
127 Telanga4242102141,01921.7%41.3%82
128 Chikhalputi42125216967167.2%63.2%89
129 Dadhiya4182092091,00053.3%39.7%88
130 Jogi Alwad4171922251,17214.6%39.1%76
131 Indagaon4021742281,31039.3%58.2%74
132 Amgaon3801901901,00035.5%57.1%69
133 Kodagaon37319817588434.9%56.6%73
134 Padeli3701751951,11418.4%65.7%73
135 Hadeli3641751891,08042%22.3%80
136 Chichpolang3641691951,15437.4%28.3%89
137 Tekapal3601711891,10518.1%61.7%73
138 Gulbha3591711881,09935.4%52.9%70
139 Jodenga3581711871,09443.6%59.8%85
140 Malnar35717917899434.2%66.4%71
141 Mathnibeda35517817799411.3%53%69
142 Madodha3531751781,01711.9%17.8%62
143 Kormel3521631891,16030.4%63.4%95
144 Madhanar3291641651,00617.6%45.3%65
145 Korhobeda32416915591714.8%38%58
146 Dhansuli32016215897547.8%49.1%68
147 Adwal3191591601,00625.4%55.5%59
148 Rengagondi3181511671,1067.5%56.6%60
149 Ahkali3061491571,05434%54.2%60
150 Becha30315215199328.7%59.7%54
151 Karathiallwad3021461561,06845%61.6%65
152 Madagaon3011461551,06216.3%44.5%60
153 Sidhawand29015113992151.7%35.9%64
154 Khodsanar2841351491,10426.8%55.3%55
155 Dudhgaon2771341431,06744%60.3%57
156 Tatri2761371391,01527.5%50%55
157 Mangwal27515012583314.2%59.6%59
158 Ehara2721451278762.6%62.9%61
159 Kokodi2651161491,28440.8%41.5%61
160 Arandwal2631121511,34827.8%41.1%56
161 Paroda2591151441,25226.3%54.4%63
162 Kohkadi2501201301,08326.4%59.2%48
163 Badaloor2481161321,13837.5%54.8%58
164 Betbeda2451171281,09436.3%58.8%53
165 Chhotekurusnar24512312299240%51.8%51
166 Medhpal24212611692131%62.4%49
167 Badeusari2361091271,16533.1%44.1%57
168 Bawadi2311051261,20030.3%44.6%49
169 Nugali2291141151,00924%45.9%37
170 Pungarpal2211239879716.7%55.2%45
171 Gadan Tarai21911510490441.1%62.1%45
172 Dholmendri2171051121,06724.4%52.1%42
173 Lakhanpuri210981121,14333.8%50.5%47
174 Farasgaon210941161,23437.1%60%38
175 Markapal1951068984019.5%22.6%39
176 Handapal17790879677.3%25.4%35
177 Kotelbeda175898696616.6%48.6%27
178 Timenar15874841,13522.2%65.8%29
179 Bansirsi15670861,22941%51.9%31
180 Chotekoder123685580921.1%65.9%23
181 Sirseebeda8542431,02443.5%36.5%17
182 Rakasmeta8138431,13223.5%51.9%15
183 Malam(Viran)198111,37526.3%47.4%4
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.