Population — Mhow

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population3,61,937Mhow
Males1,89,046
Females1,72,891
Sex ratio915per 1,000 males
Literacy65.2%
Children 0–650,644
Households68,714

Population Overview

Total population3,61,937
Males1,89,046
Females1,72,891
Sex ratio915per 1,000 males
Households68,714

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–650,644
Child %14%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate2,35,883
Literacy %65.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,51,717
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


177 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Mhow Cantt (CB)81,70243,88837,81486276%37%14,757
2 Mhowgaon (NP)30,01215,79214,22090075.8%31.9%6,373
3 Kodriya14,8307,5357,29596874.9%33.5%2,949
4 Datoda11,2245,7575,46795060.1%51%1,912
5 Simrol9,8564,9844,87297857%47.5%1,956
6 Gawali Palasya9,2884,7854,50394167.9%40.3%1,809
7 Harsola8,6904,4744,21694266.8%47.5%1,539
8 Banjari8,3134,6313,68279574.2%33.8%2,025
9 Manpur (NP)7,6213,9643,65792374%35.3%1,376
10 Santer (CT)6,5403,3613,17994678.1%36.9%1,327
11 Gujarkheda (CT)5,4092,8652,54488879.4%31.3%1,128
12 Bhagora5,2592,7022,55794661.3%49.9%1,015
13 Hasalpur4,3712,2432,12894962.6%44.6%730
14 Bhatkhedi4,3662,2672,09992659.8%36.7%830
15 Pigdambar4,2472,3461,90181068.3%34.2%756
16 Harnya Khedi4,2072,2022,00591170.7%35.8%920
17 Sonway3,9692,4411,52862661.6%54.2%762
18 Jamli3,9241,9921,93297061.3%41.9%767
19 Umariya3,3551,7291,62694070.5%33.7%638
20 Kelod3,2831,6901,59394370.6%45.5%589
21 Amba Chandan3,1851,6211,56496563.9%56.6%580
22 Choral3,1841,6101,57497861.9%35.3%610
23 Dongargaon3,0911,5971,49493657.5%36.8%541
24 Kamadpur2,9891,5181,47196960.1%53.9%532
25 Memdi2,7081,4071,30192556.5%54.9%528
26 Gangaliya Khedi2,6121,3161,29698563.7%35.3%569
27 Bheslay2,4041,2221,18296760.5%45.9%422
28 Sutar Khedi2,3061,1891,11793973.9%36.5%464
29 Neu Guradiya2,2921,2051,08790264.2%41.8%419
30 Basipipri2,2541,1661,08893347.1%60%459
31 Yashwantnagar2,2331,1391,09496056.9%57.7%441
32 Kankriya2,0641,0471,01797148.6%55.8%406
33 Tihi1,9841,03594991762.9%44.9%349
34 Joshi Guradiya1,87196091194958.8%58.5%330
35 Kawti1,85595889793648.2%33.9%279
36 Badgonda1,81692689096171.1%42.2%384
37 Sihod1,81594686991953.3%45.2%352
38 Khurdi1,70587982694045%51.3%338
39 Rajpura1,70287283095249.8%51.1%294
40 Mend1,54680674091851.2%43.8%296
41 Shivnagar1,52077874295463.5%53.8%249
42 Malendi1,45376668789756.6%51.8%281
43 Panda1,42275366988865%50.3%254
44 Kaneriya1,4067007061,00942.4%47.9%288
45 Gokanya1,40275065286959.1%44.8%279
46 Phafund1,39473166390767.7%56.2%232
47 Mangalya1,38273165189130.6%34.4%234
48 Durjanpura1,37670067696657.6%43.7%284
49 Gavhalu1,36069166996847.9%49%289
50 Khedi (Istmurar)1,33870163790959.9%59.3%253
51 Gajinda1,3266476791,04941.4%45.4%239
52 Bhicholi1,3156406751,05554.8%46.2%232
53 Nanded1,31269062290162.7%40.7%222
54 Borkhedi1,25463761796961.2%45.5%210
55 Jakhu Khedi1,20961059998265.4%55.7%148
56 Sitapat1,20862358593961%39%215
57 Awlay1,20261458895856.4%42.3%239
58 Nahar Khedi1,19463256288942.3%40.5%220
59 Kuwali1,18960058998260.9%56.9%211
60 Chikhli1,16860256694048.5%53.9%203
61 Chordiya1,15760655190964.6%45.7%208
62 Piplya Malhar1,14164050178354%39.4%191
63 Mendal1,11857154795838.1%49.6%221
64 Jafra Bad1,06853952998149.1%55.2%182
65 Godkuwa1,0665285381,01950.8%53.1%204
66 Jam Buzurg1,06254651694537.9%49.6%189
67 Bai1,04754750091459.2%47%238
68 Raikunda1,03655947785343.1%54.3%221
69 Gosi Kheda1,00951649395553.4%47.4%176
70 Mend Mazra98850548395641.8%49.3%196
71 Kumti97549548097064.4%57%139
72 Berchha97250846491362.9%42%269
73 Nawada9584764821,01366.6%49.7%178
74 Ashapur95548746896153.1%42.6%200
75 Sejgarh93850343586521.5%52.5%182
76 Shahda9214604611,00251.2%48.4%140
77 Kulthana89645444297437.2%63.6%161
78 Panjariya8794344451,02558.6%58.4%155
79 Shrikhandi86345440990167.2%56.8%173
80 Chhapariya8474194281,02153.1%47.3%174
81 Rampuriya83842141799041.4%44.2%171
82 Kalikirai82141540697855.1%32.6%173
83 Sherpur81344037384871%37.8%133
84 Nahar Khodra81341340096939%50.6%159
85 Julwaniya79442237288265.2%45.8%133
86 Chenpura7753813941,03452.9%48.5%126
87 Bardari77241635685649.9%48.1%159
88 Thawlay7513683831,04157.5%65.9%117
89 Kesar Bardi7453693761,01954.2%35.8%113
90 Sendal7353633721,02537.4%49%128
91 Surtipura73137335896033%51.4%140
92 Golkheda7193573621,01437%61.5%147
93 Olani68736032790838.3%61.1%130
94 Matlabpura68435732791662.7%60.4%112
95 Badiya67334732693945.5%48.6%122
96 Damali66535630986838.3%36.1%96
97 Pipalya Lohar66133732496154.9%50.5%129
98 Khurda6523023501,15956%55.8%168
99 Tinchha6333143191,01654%40.6%134
100 Kapar Kheda62232230093245.7%46%119
101 Jamanya62132729489956.5%50.4%117
102 Badkuwa61731430396546.7%40.8%128
103 Kadwali61530930699036.3%54.6%116
104 Umeth6153013141,04334.3%57.6%109
105 Baika6113053061,00346.2%51.4%125
106 Anwalipura6032483551,43138.3%62.5%106
107 Bhilani59831428490448.7%49.5%120
108 Kodiya59531228390766.7%55.6%96
109 Gopalpura5942933011,02753.5%31.6%95
110 Ghoda Khur59130528693858.4%55%105
111 Rajpura57329627793644.3%52.4%108
112 Silotiya57130127089753.6%29.9%105
113 Akawi5662702961,09658%60.2%105
114 Telanbardi5422702721,00734.7%45%106
115 Buraliya53628025691441.6%56.5%98
116 Kolani53126826398160.3%58.6%84
117 Pipal Khut51725925899636.4%39.3%88
118 Barkheda5142572571,00047.5%49.2%103
119 Ramgarh Palasghat51126025196530.5%44%83
120 Phut Talab51127223987946.4%48.1%105
121 Gokanya Kund5102442661,09035.5%47.1%108
122 Pipalya51025725398432.7%24.7%92
123 Jam Khurd50526024594253.5%51.9%106
124 Richhabardi5002452551,04139%43.2%94
125 Rampuriya Khurd49927522481550.3%55.1%107
126 Pathan Pipalya48024623495148.8%57.7%81
127 Guwadi47925622387131.9%43.4%79
128 Kurada Khedi4702252451,08959.4%50.2%73
129 Ambada44422821694746.8%52%81
130 Karadiya4422202221,00951.4%61.8%84
131 Biram43423020488739.9%45.9%72
132 Malipura43323020388367.9%59.4%99
133 Undawa41321320093952.8%52.8%83
134 Rampuriya Bujurg41120620599532.6%53.5%80
135 Nandgaon41121919287743.8%50.4%79
136 Kulamba39520519092737.7%54.4%73
137 Gunjara36019416685671.7%43.9%77
138 Utediya35718617191951%50.7%68
139 Kushalgarh34418316188048.8%36%63
140 Sherkund3361641721,04927.7%47%55
141 Chasya33516816799426.9%53.4%71
142 Lodhiya31215815497550.3%52.9%60
143 Barkheda31017513577168.1%45.5%64
144 Bhoj Karadiya3081541541,00047.4%52.3%62
145 Ras Kundiya3001491511,01336.7%72.7%57
146 Dhawadiya2501181321,11941.2%21.6%42
147 Borkhedi2461231231,00054.1%48.4%45
148 Badoda Sindh2331141191,04456.7%53.2%44
149 Badgaon2081031051,01940.9%58.2%53
150 Patal Pani2001178370969.5%30.5%32
151 Ratwi175987778655.4%61.7%35
152 Nandlai17485891,04728.7%54%35
153 Ahilyapur169947579820.7%49.7%26
154 Gadaghat16678881,12843.4%75.3%29
155 Madhawpura15070801,14327.3%54.7%30
156 Bherughat14874741,00039.9%52.7%31
157 Nachanbor137726590342.3%53.3%25
158 Baradiya117665177339.3%32.5%17
159 Bhanbardi11055551,00063.6%25.5%20
160 Khudalpura100584272458%54%17
161 Borkhedi99514894142.4%37.4%22
162 Bhardala9446481,04336.2%69.1%19
163 Khedli93494489850.5%57%18
164 Anwaliya85454088948.2%38.8%13
165 Jhikadiya Khedi84453986754.8%42.9%14
166 Imalipura73393487241.1%46.6%14
167 Jamanya3416181,12538.2%38.2%6
168 Kekariya Dabri3114171,21461.3%45.2%6
169 Lalpura28151386725%53.6%8
170 Kharda Kheda74375014.3%57.1%3
171 Ambapura431333100%50%1
172 Badarkha00000%0%0
173 Nawadiya00000%0%0
174 Sadalpura00000%0%0
175 Telan Mal00000%0%0
176 Mahudiya Buzurg00000%0%0
177 Mahudiyapura00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.