Population — Handiya

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population71,501Handiya
Males37,319
Females34,182
Sex ratio916per 1,000 males
Literacy53.8%
Children 0–611,907
Households14,386

Population Overview

Total population71,501
Males37,319
Females34,182
Sex ratio916per 1,000 males
Households14,386

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–611,907
Child %16.7%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate38,479
Literacy %53.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers31,811
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %44.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


110 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Handia4,2212,1962,02592267.2%37.6%915
2 Baidi2,4761,2851,19192752.9%46.1%462
3 Abgaon Kalan2,3281,2301,09889367.2%38.1%487
4 Ratatalai2,3061,1971,10992655.4%48.4%445
5 Relwa1,9391,00693392752.5%54.5%411
6 Sontalai1,75590784893552%41.1%352
7 Ajnas Ryt1,73188884394950%49.3%317
8 Mangrul1,61883178794765.2%35%339
9 Segone1,57980877195445.9%36.6%297
10 Rijgaon1,56181674591365%55.7%296
11 Karanpura1,54179874393141.7%46.3%320
12 Uman1,36974662383543.8%55.3%234
13 Pachola1,35775859979059.5%59.9%284
14 Kheda1,29870359584659.4%46.5%303
15 Bichhola Mal1,28164763498058%39.9%230
16 Nandara1,26965261794658.3%34.5%228
17 Neemgaon1,21865656285757%42.4%228
18 Jhalwan1,20764056788651.1%45.9%235
19 Kayagaon1,18062056090350.6%40.3%218
20 Kakarda1,16066149975537.6%27.8%193
21 Hirapur1,14963051982458.8%48.5%223
22 Nayapura1,12058253892458.2%47.8%216
23 Bagrul1,04554749891056.8%50.7%212
24 Bichhola Ryt1,01452748792439.3%50.8%195
25 Adampur98552146489155.6%48.1%191
26 Lotiya9814864951,01941.6%49.4%210
27 Chirakhan95749146694950.2%50.4%192
28 Gogiya93448644892259%41.5%181
29 Kachbaidi92249442886654.3%48.8%162
30 Dewas91953638371561.5%40.7%234
31 Kolipura87143843398951.3%39.3%203
32 Dhangaon79140638594859%39.6%168
33 Pachatalai79140738494343.2%44.8%155
34 Atarsama78940338695854.2%38.9%161
35 Bhamori78541037591554.8%34.4%165
36 Kunjargaon77539937694261.2%37.2%167
37 Bhadugaon75339735689738.1%59.5%188
38 Khardana74738636193548.3%50.9%147
39 Bhawartalab Thekedari74539135490556.6%48.9%148
40 Hanifabad71936235798634.8%54.7%154
41 Dumlai67634233497752.5%46.9%156
42 Surjana67234932392653.9%45.5%126
43 Khedi Neema66935431589057.2%48.3%153
44 Saliya Khedi6233053181,04339.2%27.3%114
45 Jhugariya62332829589955.5%59.7%130
46 Kolwa59931428590862.9%34.2%119
47 Malpon58630028695341.1%45.6%117
48 Devtalab57029527593260.5%66.7%156
49 Bhaironpur54429025487656.8%43%111
50 Kusia53327425994555%41.7%127
51 Domanmau51926925092947.4%41.4%124
52 Pipalghata50825924996180.7%47.2%96
53 Chauki50225324998451%42.6%93
54 Undhal50027922179245.4%58.8%103
55 Jamli Damami49625823892236.7%55.4%90
56 Bundra49025523592248.8%24.7%104
57 Beswan48126421782259%60.7%105
58 Goyat48025822286049.8%29.8%91
59 Joga Vangram4642192451,11937.7%49.6%98
60 Gaula44223221090548.9%34.4%88
61 Uchan41622319386548.8%25.5%104
62 Gadrapur Damami41520820799549.9%44.6%85
63 Ajnai40220719594258.5%53.2%87
64 Gurarkheda39220718589467.1%39.3%80
65 Gangiya Khedi3861901961,03259.8%26.4%70
66 Chhidgaon3321651671,01263.9%52.4%59
67 Semgudmal3281631651,01270.1%43.3%67
68 Domri Khurd32117414784532.4%50.5%46
69 Neelgarh Damami31917814179232.6%31.7%57
70 Adalpur Ryt29015413688361.7%43.4%72
71 Ajnas Khurd27514812785857.8%42.5%47
72 Aidabaida27214412888956.3%43%52
73 Manoharpura27114812383159.8%57.6%50
74 Sagoda26313712692044.1%52.1%55
75 Dheki25413212292441.3%44.5%49
76 Naurangapura25314211178234%43.1%50
77 Siraliya24312811589830.9%54.3%49
78 Rewapur23412510987262.4%56%44
79 Bhimpura2301101201,09134.3%25.2%48
80 Domrikalan2241051191,13353.1%51.8%29
81 Neelgarh Mal2231111121,00952%31.8%46
82 Ghoda Khund22011110998254.5%30%41
83 Jamliuwari20310310097164.5%35%37
84 Ikdaliya1901009090071.6%28.9%32
85 Bhartar18688981,11432.3%29.6%29
86 Mirjapur18085951,11853.3%45%37
87 Bhainswada16179821,03831.1%43.5%26
88 Rampura145737298634.5%30.3%24
89 Udawa14364791,23452.4%41.3%26
90 Bamnai12359641,08545.5%59.3%28
91 Jogakhurd8741461,12233.3%41.4%15
92 Gadrapur Seth8341421,02462.7%51.8%17
93 Kalisarai7737401,08139%57.1%18
94 Sengud Damami6330331,10046%54%13
95 Khartalab51272488952.9%35.3%11
96 Bichupuri4520251,25011.1%37.8%10
97 Idarwa2010101,00010%55%3
98 Amaner1610660056.3%50%5
99 Narsingh Khedi2111,00050%100%1
100 Dhamniya00000%0%0
101 Hemapur00000%0%0
102 Gurdiya00000%0%0
103 Adalpur Mal00000%0%0
104 Mahandgaon00000%0%0
105 Durjanpura00000%0%0
106 Bhawartalab Mal00000%0%0
107 Thana00000%0%0
108 Bichhola Tiku00000%0%0
109 Bichhola Shukula00000%0%0
110 Dedala Mal00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.