Population — Karjan

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,67,579Karjan
Males86,366
Females81,213
Sex ratio940per 1,000 males
Literacy71.1%
Children 0–619,227
Households35,374

Population Overview

Total population1,67,579
Males86,366
Females81,213
Sex ratio940per 1,000 males
Households35,374

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,227
Child %11.5%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,19,226
Literacy %71.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers70,047
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


94 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Karjan (M)30,40515,66814,73794176.2%33.1%6,473
2 Valan10,1825,2324,95094676.2%31.4%1,854
3 Sansrod5,6492,8462,80398573.2%32.8%1,129
4 Miyagam5,4162,7882,62894369.4%42.4%1,106
5 Kandari4,2952,2312,06492568.9%46.4%973
6 Choranda3,6741,9011,77393361.6%42.8%731
7 Moti Koral2,8091,4371,37295561.3%43.6%602
8 Vemar2,6551,3481,30797067.5%53.5%570
9 Koliyad2,6121,3641,24891568.8%48.7%538
10 Sayar2,3641,1921,17298372.9%38.6%491
11 Dhavat2,3401,2321,10889963.5%50.5%539
12 Dethan2,2251,1391,08695371.1%34.4%444
13 Mesrad2,1741,1191,05594370.2%36%393
14 Haldarva2,1411,0851,05697365.3%31.4%402
15 Sanpa2,1201,0821,03895969.3%55.4%449
16 Handod2,0951,0831,01293474.3%43.4%466
17 Lakodara1,9471,00694193572.1%43%389
18 Kurali1,9241,00591991467.3%50.9%459
19 Anastu1,89997892194271%49%420
20 Bamangam1,88495193398170.8%57.9%418
21 Gandhara1,82895387591869.7%51.6%413
22 Mankan1,79293086292777.8%34.4%335
23 Karamadi1,76392084391682%51.3%413
24 Bharthana1,76190485794868.4%36.9%364
25 Virjai1,73890683291873.2%43.1%397
26 Saring1,73190982290470.8%51.5%385
27 Simli1,68286881493866.5%53.9%363
28 Osalam1,67887380592277.2%40.2%335
29 Oz1,61682479296167.2%38.6%341
30 Kanabha1,57480377196073.8%37%316
31 Pingalwada1,50877173795667.5%42.6%359
32 Mangrol1,48578570089256.1%39.1%316
33 Kurai1,47381066381976%54.9%344
34 Ganpatpura1,46677868888473.7%45.1%304
35 Samri1,43672770997573.1%45.3%267
36 Juni Jitharadi1,41773168693876.7%56.5%328
37 Kiya1,41072168995671.3%32.5%273
38 Surwada1,38271566793367.4%57.7%299
39 Khandha1,36269466896370.3%34.7%259
40 Rarod1,33568664994671%35.9%313
41 Kala1,32366965497869%39.2%253
42 Manglej1,29767961891070.2%40.1%276
43 Bodaka1,29266462894672.1%45%291
44 Sambhoi1,25765160693168.9%34.6%253
45 Bachar1,2536226311,01465.2%38.2%252
46 Kambola1,2446206241,00656.5%53.7%311
47 Saniyad1,22863059894960.6%56.3%259
48 Lilod1,2236106131,00568.3%45.7%268
49 Atali1,22263259093465.8%41.4%262
50 Vemardi1,21265056286567.2%55%256
51 Kherda1,2115996121,02266.1%31.1%221
52 Umaj1,16761455390169%48.1%245
53 Ranapur1,16659756995370.2%52.7%271
54 Pura1,14960854189064.1%55.5%239
55 Pachhiyapura1,14460354189779.6%44.2%254
56 Chorbhuj1,12858654292570%51.9%254
57 Methi1,07656551190472.2%41.1%252
58 Urad1,07355052395179.7%40.3%226
59 Kothiya1,07256850488768.8%52%249
60 Abhara1,05953352698766.9%38.3%245
61 Manpur1,02251950396971.8%32.5%210
62 Sagdol1,02252150196261.2%48.8%231
63 Kothav99851848092787.5%37.3%198
64 Samra93648145594663.8%44.2%191
65 Latipur Timbi9084534551,00467.2%43.9%181
66 Sanapura89144944298469.1%51.2%207
67 Dhamanja89044944198271.1%42.8%175
68 Mantroj85743941895268.5%52.4%190
69 Divi84445738784770.9%41.9%162
70 Sarupur Timbi76840236691068.1%39.8%158
71 Dhanora7413653761,03069.2%32.9%162
72 Ropa72937735293468.2%49.1%156
73 Chhanchhva72736736098167.4%47%153
74 Nani Koral72337734691856.7%46.5%157
75 Karan70337432988076.2%65%151
76 Bharthali69735534296368.6%52.2%158
77 Fatepur66834232695369.6%69.5%146
78 Alampura63934729284168.2%38.8%138
79 Sandarna62132729489964.6%52.3%138
80 Kasampur60131928288467.9%43.6%143
81 Malod58731427386969.7%58.4%115
82 Kahona58231426885465.6%60%140
83 Deroli58130827388674.7%63.9%139
84 Kanthariya57430427088876.3%48.6%137
85 Nishaliya53327825591769%50.8%114
86 Delvada5042462581,04973%29.4%131
87 Navi Jithardi50225524796986.9%61.4%105
88 Harsunda46323922493763.5%44.3%105
89 Arjanpura3681821861,02279.6%57.3%75
90 Sherpura2381191191,00061.8%68.5%50
91 Somaj2301329874276.5%33.5%53
92 Hirjipura2121051071,01942.9%51.4%55
93 Bakapur11454601,11138.6%54.4%24
94 Vadava63333090961.9%42.9%19
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.