Population — Manora

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,56,344Manora
Males80,931
Females75,413
Sex ratio932per 1,000 males
Literacy70.2%
Children 0–619,756
Households35,502

Population Overview

Total population1,56,344
Males80,931
Females75,413
Sex ratio932per 1,000 males
Households35,502

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–619,756
Child %12.6%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,09,746
Literacy %70.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers81,544
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


137 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Manora8,6754,4664,20994277.6%41.5%1,805
2 Poharadevi4,6092,3992,21092172.7%52.1%1,071
3 Shendurjana (A)4,3572,3252,03287467.9%48.8%908
4 Kupta3,9992,0381,96196275.7%42.4%1,033
5 Fulumari3,6951,9361,75990965.2%48%770
6 Inzori3,6511,8291,82299674%46.2%867
7 Giroli3,5111,8051,70694574.4%42.2%704
8 Asola Kh.3,4751,8281,64790165.5%52.6%727
9 Waigul Tanda (N.V.)3,1361,6881,44885863.7%49%640
10 Dhamni Manora3,0631,5541,50997176.4%47.1%716
11 Bhuli3,0071,5351,47295968.2%49%674
12 Gavha2,7651,4051,36096869.9%56.1%628
13 Umari Kh.2,7311,4431,28889363.1%47.2%568
14 Kondoli2,5581,3011,25796677.2%55.2%601
15 Shendona2,4681,2491,21997668.6%56.6%570
16 Vitholi2,4401,2261,21499074.5%53%565
17 Dapura Bk.2,3271,2341,09388667%56.2%552
18 Palodi2,3091,1981,11192769.3%53.4%547
19 Karkheda2,2671,1751,09292970.6%49.6%525
20 Rui2,2461,1541,09294658.5%56.2%529
21 Somthana2,0161,03198595581.1%47.6%476
22 Sakhardoh1,9601,00395795471.5%52.2%505
23 Karpa1,89798890992067.2%59.8%473
24 Someshwar Nagar1,76991385693864.2%53.9%343
25 Karli1,75791484392263.9%60.4%400
26 Talap Bk.1,75189985294871.8%53%415
27 Mahuli1,71789881991269.9%56.3%365
28 Mhasni1,69786283596975.4%54.9%396
29 Vatphal1,62983879194463.8%51.9%355
30 Khapardari1,61084476690864.7%56.7%348
31 Waroli1,53378075396573.9%53.9%361
32 Hiwara Bk.1,52379872590977.3%51.9%392
33 Dhanora Bk.1,52178174094870.3%55.8%368
34 Sawali1,51578173494072.3%58.7%347
35 Soijana1,50577772893773.6%53%344
36 Amkinhi1,5037507531,00460.7%58.3%294
37 Bhoyani1,45274071296271.5%52.8%318
38 Gadegaon1,43774169693975.9%47.5%342
39 Girda1,42175067189570.8%54.7%377
40 Amdari1,41675865886869.4%50.7%329
41 Dhoni1,41371869596864.3%53.6%333
42 Kheda Abai1,39972167894072.1%44.7%336
43 Bhildongar1,39374764686570.9%54.6%291
44 Hiwara Kh.1,32767964895464.7%57.4%277
45 Gosta1,32769862990156.9%61.1%284
46 Sewadasnagar1,29968061991056.3%58.3%290
47 Rudrala1,24063860294468.4%55.6%266
48 Wapta1,19762657191265.2%53.6%292
49 Parawa1,18361556892470.8%54.7%285
50 Devthana1,16559856794871.9%57.1%250
51 Panchala1,15259955392367.4%54.3%250
52 Somnathnagar1,13457755796566.1%57.7%229
53 Shinganapur1,11658453291161.6%54.8%258
54 Vasantnagar1,11061050082074.1%76.2%262
55 Jagdamba Nagar1,07956551491064.1%59.7%216
56 Gondegaon.1,0725345381,00765.4%52.1%261
57 Rohna1,06155950289863.2%50%225
58 Borwha Bk.1,01152848391572.4%45.9%227
59 Chausala1,00652148593168.3%59%252
60 Girat1,00651449295768.5%58.6%215
61 Chikhali98850348596471.6%55.9%242
62 Hatoli98650947793770.7%60.6%219
63 Khambala96350545890761.5%59.7%231
64 Jotibanagar93150642584062.5%57.5%199
65 Chondhi93049543587970.5%57.7%225
66 Umari Bk.92947945093972.1%58.9%197
67 Vilegaon92850042885678.3%38.5%149
68 Jamuna Kh.92347744693570.1%60.1%235
69 Kolar90145944296372.1%46.8%193
70 Tornala88845942993577.5%57.3%206
71 Mohgaon88844943997871.8%56.6%227
72 Amgavhan88346541889971.3%50.6%210
73 Ratanwadi8684334351,00570%58.6%201
74 Dhawanda86245241090781.6%57.9%203
75 Dapura Kh.86144441793978%59.1%222
76 Waigaul85944341693973.5%53.8%221
77 Khandala83143239992470.6%49.7%201
78 Hatana7933953981,00873.8%53.7%188
79 Ajani7853883971,02371.1%62.4%156
80 Ingalwadi76841135786966.4%53.5%164
81 Asola Bk.75339535890678.9%54.4%194
82 Rajitnagar75138336896160.2%52.2%140
83 Hatti73136936298174.6%54.7%151
84 Kherda72638933786663.9%57.3%159
85 Eklara71536834794366.4%63.4%190
86 Watod68734833997471.8%44%166
87 Halda67234033297671%48.7%150
88 Chistala66435031489764.5%53.6%156
89 Pimpri58829928996765.6%33.7%115
90 Balajinagar53029223881573.2%43.6%123
91 Ujwal Nagar52626925795568.3%53.2%137
92 Gundi52226825494874.1%54.4%129
93 Sawargaon51527823785372.8%44.9%108
94 Dhanora Bhuse51127623585167.3%64%126
95 Mendra49926323689776%54.9%133
96 Singdoh49926623387682.8%55.3%141
97 Ramtirth48725323492574.1%62.2%123
98 Umbarda47024322793473%49.4%116
99 Yeshawantnagar45223022296563.1%61.9%84
100 Deurwadi42023019082676.7%43.8%104
101 Wadgaon40420619896171.3%46.8%112
102 Warda3911912001,04774.2%59.1%101
103 Jamdara35818617292564.2%48.3%81
104 Pimpal Shenda3101471631,10956.1%55.2%77
105 Jamdara27414413090386.5%48.9%74
106 Nainy27213813497175%54%75
107 Chakur26615011677369.5%48.5%68
108 Jawala Kh.2111238871581%57.8%47
109 Galamgaon200961041,08381%54.5%52
110 Vasant Nagar19294981,04358.9%36.5%44
111 Dongargaon190999191965.3%58.4%49
112 Jawala Bk.180978385669.4%57.2%40
113 Tembhala5231,50080%20%1
114 Dhanora Kh.00000%0%0
115 Jamni00000%0%0
116 Wanjarkhed00000%0%0
117 Ghoti00000%0%0
118 Derdi00000%0%0
119 Wadgaon00000%0%0
120 Naigaon Bandi00000%0%0
121 Renkapur00000%0%0
122 Sayyadpur00000%0%0
123 Bhandegaon00000%0%0
124 Bidgaon00000%0%0
125 Lohara00000%0%0
126 Umardari00000%0%0
127 Mundala00000%0%0
128 Kamlapur00000%0%0
129 Terka00000%0%0
130 Wagdari00000%0%0
131 Khapri00000%0%0
132 Gartek00000%0%0
133 Gogjai00000%0%0
134 Dara00000%0%0
135 Dahithana00000%0%0
136 Kakad Chikhali00000%0%0
137 Mahamad Shahapur00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.