Population — Karanja

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population90,462Karanja
Males46,237
Females44,225
Sex ratio956per 1,000 males
Literacy75.8%
Children 0–68,947
Households21,670

Population Overview

Total population90,462
Males46,237
Females44,225
Sex ratio956per 1,000 males
Households21,670

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–68,947
Child %9.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate68,606
Literacy %75.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers47,227
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


121 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Karanja13,3696,7786,59197281.1%38.3%3,174
2 Nara3,4621,7871,67593775.4%43.5%740
3 Thanegaon2,9081,4741,43497378.8%50.1%700
4 Sarwadi2,5611,2881,27398866.9%52.3%602
5 Pardi2,0661,06999793378.6%47.5%492
6 Gawandi1,53278275095974.5%56.1%356
7 Kannamwar Gram1,52077075097469.7%57.6%356
8 Umari1,5187547641,01372.3%56.5%354
9 Sawali Kh1,51279471890474.3%57.6%381
10 Susundra1,50380270187474.2%61.7%393
11 Chincholi1,45773172699377.4%51.9%340
12 Sawali Bk.1,41571570097978.2%44.5%343
13 Bondar Thana1,33969764292173.2%52.4%311
14 Kundi1,33069064092874.4%56%303
15 Botona1,30567263394279.1%51.6%311
16 Kakada1,29667861891277.5%48.6%341
17 Selgaon Lawane1,28068859286080.9%50%294
18 Sindi Vihiri1,26163862397671.9%56.1%287
19 Pardi Heti1,21161359897670.3%59.8%294
20 Masod1,20661758995573.2%45.9%297
21 Kajali1,13157056198477.2%54.7%282
22 Borgaon (Dhole)1,05954951092977.5%51.9%266
23 Taroda1,05953852196874.3%57%265
24 Dharti1,03352151298375.9%50.4%256
25 Bihadi1,03253150194476.7%50.6%246
26 Bori1,0315055261,04275.8%44.6%248
27 Dhanoli1,00652248492782.7%59.2%254
28 Yengaon9964905061,03373.9%60%242
29 Waghoda9514754761,00277.1%58.6%239
30 Belgaon94848546395574.9%64.3%221
31 Parsodi94747447399877.7%55%223
32 Jasapur93748445393676.9%61.8%220
33 Sawal93447046498764.3%62.3%222
34 Malegaon Kali92946846198571.7%62%223
35 Chandewani92447744793776.6%56.6%231
36 Rahati91546744895978.3%57.5%225
37 Kinhala90446543994478.8%55.1%238
38 Rajani88045642493080.6%38%222
39 Ajandoh87445342192974%58.5%213
40 Jaurwada Kh.85343641795672.1%64%186
41 Brahmanwada84845539386467.8%54%211
42 Danapur84542542098867.8%56.1%197
43 Pipari83843840091374.8%64.1%199
44 Ekarjun81041040097676.7%55.8%178
45 Chopan80742538289974.5%57.5%185
46 Met Hiraji77538838799774.5%53.3%182
47 Selgaon (Umate)75939736291269.6%56.7%165
48 Junapani7583753831,02173.4%58.2%184
49 Nagazari72737235595478.4%57.6%177
50 Palora72638034691175.3%62.3%177
51 Susund70435534998374.1%60.5%179
52 Borgaon Gondi6803373431,01871.6%66.3%169
53 Dhawasa (Heti)67835931988974.6%63.7%174
54 Morshi6633283351,02172.5%61.2%159
55 Sawardoh66334431992776.3%56.4%169
56 Ajanadevi65433931592975.1%54.1%173
57 Joga6543273271,00072.5%55.8%180
58 Khapari61831130798762.9%57%135
59 Garpit60830730198073.2%58.1%138
60 Sonegaon60532128488577.4%31.2%140
61 Kharas Khanda60232028288181.7%62.1%145
62 Bhalewadi57929828194376.5%47%138
63 Dabha57429328195978.2%38%145
64 Ladgad55328127296880.7%77.2%137
65 Dhawadi Bk5412692721,01173%59.9%121
66 Khairwada53327825591768.3%61.2%129
67 Ekamba5322612711,03876.3%54.3%135
68 Dhawasa Bk52928624385074.7%60.1%130
69 Panjara Gondi51626425295576.4%61.4%112
70 Bangadapur4952432521,03775.4%43%121
71 Kannamwar Gram Heti48924624398880.4%39.7%113
72 Agargaon48625123593680.9%51%131
73 Jamani41922119889676.1%60.1%105
74 Madani3851871981,05976.9%61%97
75 Linga Mandavi36719217591177.9%58.9%91
76 Dhamkund34318415986470.8%60.3%78
77 Nandora33617416293169.6%57.7%87
78 Ambhora33317615789276.3%67.3%81
79 Maraksur33016716397675.5%63.3%73
80 Bhiwapur3121541581,02672.4%64.7%76
81 Narsingpur27314612787081.7%63.4%58
82 Mahadapur26613812892879.3%62.4%58
83 Fefarwada25613212493972.7%50.8%60
84 Dhaga25413412089676.8%28.3%55
85 Khairi19899991,00077.8%61.6%55
86 Dhawadi Kh18489951,06769%38%44
87 Ranwadi1841008484075%63.6%46
88 Panjara16884841,00067.3%63.1%39
89 Umar Vihiri168858397673.2%72.6%39
90 Nagalwadi12055651,18283.3%56.7%31
91 Eni Dodka10851571,11867.6%63%29
92 Ragadgaon102534992570.6%67.6%21
93 Godhani99544583378.8%44.4%24
94 Budhalagad13581,60069.2%53.8%3
95 Waghoda1100100%0%1
96 Sarasi00000%0%0
97 Raipur00000%0%0
98 Junona00000%0%0
99 Taroda00000%0%0
100 Gundmund00000%0%0
101 Sonegaon00000%0%0
102 Yelhati00000%0%0
103 Heti00000%0%0
104 Sonegaon00000%0%0
105 Mendhagad00000%0%0
106 Borgaon Check No.100000%0%0
107 Ridhapur00000%0%0
108 Dhanora00000%0%0
109 Jaurkheda00000%0%0
110 Bhalu00000%0%0
111 Borgaon Check No.200000%0%0
112 Sonegaon00000%0%0
113 Dongargaon00000%0%0
114 Kurha00000%0%0
115 Ghughus00000%0%0
116 Sekapur00000%0%0
117 Tonglapur00000%0%0
118 Malegaon Theka00000%0%0
119 Tulana00000%0%0
120 Pilapur00000%0%0
121 Dhawasa Kh00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.