Population — Ambejogai

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,71,957Ambejogai
Males1,40,878
Females1,31,079
Sex ratio930per 1,000 males
Literacy70.8%
Children 0–635,582
Households55,113

Population Overview

Total population2,71,957
Males1,40,878
Females1,31,079
Sex ratio930per 1,000 males
Households55,113

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–635,582
Child %13.1%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,92,576
Literacy %70.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,18,231
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


107 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ambejogai (M Cl)73,97538,02635,94994575.8%32.5%14,296
2 Ghatnandur8,9974,6654,33292970.3%39.8%1,796
3 Bardapur8,8074,6244,18390568.1%45.6%1,763
4 Jogaiwadi5,1602,6902,47091880.2%36.9%1,100
5 Morewadi5,0112,6242,38791078.5%34.8%1,094
6 Jawalgaon4,8872,5222,36593869.4%52.3%1,098
7 Saygaon4,7632,4452,31894875.7%30.3%868
8 Shepwadi4,5762,4382,13887777.1%38.5%937
9 Chanai4,5632,3702,19392571.1%39.7%963
10 Pus4,4002,2622,13894564.7%45.5%998
11 Patoda3,9532,0171,93696067.3%47.8%876
12 Radi3,8962,0371,85991370%43.8%803
13 Pattiwadgaon3,7881,9921,79690269%42%751
14 Pimpala Dhaiguda3,4631,8331,63088968.9%38.6%670
15 Waghala (Radi)3,3791,7651,61491469.5%47.7%704
16 Dhanora Bk.3,3741,7581,61691971.2%55.7%726
17 Lokhandi Sawargaon3,2181,6711,54792669.3%40.1%657
18 Ujani3,1711,6271,54494971.6%46.3%639
19 Kumbephal2,9461,5401,40691367.4%51.4%652
20 Sugaon2,8351,4571,37894668.4%50.7%550
21 Yelda2,7641,4181,34694955.1%47%559
22 Devla2,6831,3831,30094071%54.1%544
23 Limbgaon2,6401,3651,27593463.8%53.3%538
24 Warwati2,6141,3811,23389365.3%49.9%516
25 Apegaon2,5971,3691,22889772.4%51.3%555
26 Nandgaon2,4221,2621,16091969.5%58.3%460
27 Dongar Pimpla2,2911,1931,09892063.5%53.2%471
28 Hatola2,2861,1891,09792372.4%45.8%458
29 Dighol Amba2,1691,1271,04292564.7%57.1%433
30 Mandva (pathan)2,1441,1051,03994062%54.4%430
31 Sakud2,0971,11897987663.3%50.8%390
32 Bhawthana2,0611,0511,01096168.4%52.2%391
33 Talegaon -ghat1,9971,03895992468.5%55.6%424
34 Laman Tanda1,94198295997770.7%49.7%378
35 Malewadi1,90298991392360.5%54.9%397
36 Mudegaon1,88895293698370.2%55.6%337
37 Girwli (Bawne)1,86099586586971.5%43%393
38 Pokhari1,81895486490669.7%50.4%384
39 Mamdapur (Patoda)1,76393383089069.7%47.4%386
40 Sonwala1,71888883093568%56.1%407
41 Sangaon1,66286280092872.9%55.4%327
42 Talni1,62385476990067.7%45.8%297
43 Bharaj1,58482076493270.6%49.7%312
44 Dhanora1,56680476294870.9%42.3%324
45 Warapgaon1,50976774296771.2%51.2%347
46 Somnath Borgaon1,49475474098171.8%56.3%380
47 Babhalgaon1,49177671592170.2%47%309
48 Murkutwadi1,48879869086574.9%52.7%343
49 Chichkhandi1,44973071998553.6%48.3%333
50 Bhatanwadi1,44874170795467.6%46.3%301
51 Dhaswadi1,41373967491266.2%53.6%315
52 Kendrewadi1,34469165394564.3%43%259
53 Kodari1,29968061991066.7%54.9%254
54 Akola1,29467362192367.2%40.6%252
55 Kuranwadi1,28765363497154.5%56.9%256
56 Gitta1,28165962294472.5%29.3%238
57 Umrai1,27465861693662%53.7%278
58 Selu Amba1,26966960089769.7%49.3%266
59 Khapartone1,25466359189161.1%57.1%228
60 Rakshaswadi1,24663161597559.1%56.8%277
61 Satephal1,2426166261,01664.8%48.3%241
62 Salunkwadi1,24063360795972.4%40.5%243
63 Makegaon1,2396176221,00871.4%54.8%249
64 Katkarwadi1,21362858593267.3%53.8%240
65 Bagzari1,20960660399568.2%58.2%248
66 Kusalwadi1,20564655986563.5%50.2%229
67 Kolkanadi1,19961658394673.3%40.7%238
68 Rajewadi1,19662756990768.6%59.9%227
69 Daithana Radi1,17961056993367.9%45.8%255
70 Tatborgaon1,16059656494680.8%50.8%256
71 Somanwadi1,14859255693965.7%52.2%264
72 Chopanwadi1,12859952988370.9%46.6%250
73 Tadola1,11859452488272.4%45.3%200
74 Anjanpur1,04257346981874.5%57.5%217
75 Nirpana1,03554549089971.7%52.2%215
76 Girwli (Apet)1,03353250194271.7%56.7%229
77 Ambalwadi1,03255847484970.4%63.4%206
78 Nandadi1,0075025051,00670.6%43.2%207
79 Radi Tanda (N.V.) 99352646788867.2%56%198
80 Murambi96049346794769.3%38.4%184
81 Multan Tanda (N.V.) 95250344989340.3%44.1%186
82 Dhavadi9314514801,06459.1%56.9%226
83 Saundana91946745296868.3%58.2%184
84 Chandanwadi88446142391865.6%50.1%202
85 Jodwadi83743540292468.7%61.8%194
86 Kopra80641838892873%58.9%159
87 Chothewadi7973934041,02872.6%41.5%155
88 Mamdapur (parli)79443236283856.3%56%173
89 Hiwara Kh78239338999065.9%58.8%204
90 Pimpri76240136190060.5%59.7%161
91 Ambaltek75839736190969.7%58.2%150
92 Daradwadi75539036593670.3%55.6%151
93 Magarwadi74538835792071.3%43.2%146
94 Shripatraiwadi73638535191269.8%30.4%151
95 Ambajogai (Rural)73638934789262.5%43.5%161
96 Walewadi72037234893571.7%30.7%142
97 Murti70736933891666.3%50.8%145
98 Telghana64634430287865%63.8%137
99 Waghalwadi (N.V.) 56229626689967.6%58.9%122
100 Nawabwadi52027224891270%57.5%94
101 Dastagirwadi (N.V.)51526225396669.1%54.2%112
102 Wakdi48125023192469.4%40.3%76
103 Dagadwadi (N.V.) 42921621398653.4%52.2%76
104 Krushnanagar (N.V.) 41923318679874.9%56.1%88
105 Dattapur40220919392369.2%51.5%86
106 Hanumantwadi36019017089567.8%53.1%75
107 Gholapwadi33217615688663.6%59.9%73
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.