Population — Kataram

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population37,336Kataram
Males18,617
Females18,719
Sex ratio1,005per 1,000 males
Literacy53.1%
Children 0–63,615
Households10,048

Population Overview

Total population37,336
Males18,617
Females18,719
Sex ratio1,005per 1,000 males
Households10,048

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–63,615
Child %9.7%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate19,823
Literacy %53.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers20,566
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %55.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


31 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Garepalle4,2912,1942,09795666.7%47.3%1,083
2 Kataram3,8332,0771,75684559.7%47.9%917
3 Vilasagar3,6321,7811,8511,03953.9%52.8%990
4 Dhanwada3,0571,4891,5681,05351.1%59%810
5 Damerakunta2,9031,4291,4741,03152.6%52.4%794
6 Bayyaram2,4171,2081,2091,00149.6%69.5%684
7 Chinthakani1,9189439751,03451.9%57.7%526
8 Pothulvai1,5527747781,00545.9%59.5%431
9 Regulagudem1,26063862297559.7%56.4%371
10 Devarampalle1,2606276331,01048.8%52.3%343
11 Sunderajpet1,1245595651,01153.7%63.4%327
12 Chidnepalle1,11856355598644.5%59.2%321
13 Odipilavancha1,0885365521,03044.9%46.8%298
14 Bopparam9774794981,04051.1%58.1%261
15 Adivarampet82641940797143.5%59.7%220
16 Gummallapalle8033924111,04853.9%53.4%238
17 Jadaraopet7393533861,09344%61.6%200
18 Medipalle7162854311,51259.5%52%159
19 Raghupalle6203033171,04650.3%55.6%167
20 Dharmasagar53226726599348.7%52.8%141
21 Prathapagiri4942382561,07642.3%60.9%148
22 Gundrathpalle4192032161,06443%58.5%119
23 Kothapalle40220220099043.5%52.5%105
24 Nasthur Palle3861832031,10948.7%60.6%116
25 Veerapoor38419918593045.3%51.6%110
26 Mallaram3351551801,16137.3%57.9%104
27 Gudoor2411161251,07839.8%65.6%62
28 Kambalpad95480066.7%88.9%3
29 Pochampalle00000%0%0
30 Morepalle00000%0%0
31 Nallagunta00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.