Population — Jagtial

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,69,064Jagtial
Males83,887
Females85,177
Sex ratio1,015per 1,000 males
Literacy61.9%
Children 0–616,947
Households41,715

Population Overview

Total population1,69,064
Males83,887
Females85,177
Sex ratio1,015per 1,000 males
Households41,715

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–616,947
Child %10%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,04,595
Literacy %61.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers82,551
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %48.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


26 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Jagtial (M + OG)1,03,93051,82852,1021,00569.4%43%24,995
2 Jagtial (M)96,46048,05648,4041,00770.4%42.4%23,105
3 Narsingapur (Part)5,7512,8252,9261,03646.8%54.6%1,462
4 Polasa5,1492,5682,5811,00556.6%55%1,192
5 Chelgal4,9862,3922,5941,08451.9%54.3%1,254
6 Porandla4,0431,9812,0621,04151.4%63.4%1,078
7 Lakshmipuram3,7761,8701,9061,01949.9%61.5%980
8 Anthargaon3,4681,6901,7781,05248.4%60.3%841
9 Jabithapur3,2941,6041,6901,05449.5%57.1%865
10 Tatipalle3,2471,5691,6781,06948.4%57.5%875
11 Morapalle3,0611,4711,5901,08153.3%60.2%815
12 Kalleda3,0241,4841,5401,03841.5%57.9%767
13 Mothe (R)(Part)2,8461,3981,4481,03652.7%55%751
14 Thippannapet (Part)2,7831,3991,38498945.2%55.6%771
15 Dharur (Part)2,7111,3251,3861,04654.6%54.5%695
16 Anantharam2,5541,2951,25997254.3%55.2%650
17 Eldurthi1,9849591,0251,06949.9%62.6%470
18 Gullapeta1,88094193999847.8%59%465
19 Somanpalle1,7678758921,01946.5%62.5%441
20 Habsipur1,6107898211,04144.5%65%435
21 Jagtial (R)(Part)1,60781179698251.3%56.8%400
22 Kandlapalle (Part)1,26663862898451.7%62.9%332
23 Thakkallapalle1,2536106431,05450%64.1%346
24 Thimmapur1,16258857497639.2%68.1%347
25 Dharmaram1,08055053096444%54.2%300
26 Kannapur83242740594852.2%58.5%188
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.