Population — Wargal

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population44,525Wargal
Males22,540
Females21,985
Sex ratio975per 1,000 males
Literacy49.2%
Children 0–65,463
Households9,992

Population Overview

Total population44,525
Males22,540
Females21,985
Sex ratio975per 1,000 males
Households9,992

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–65,463
Child %12.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate21,890
Literacy %49.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers22,780
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %51.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


24 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Wargal9,4644,8894,57593650.4%46.8%1,983
2 Pamulaparthi5,7632,8742,8891,00545%54.5%1,401
3 Mentur3,4581,7441,71498351.4%47.7%721
4 Tunkikhalasa3,0631,5851,47893251.6%61%700
5 Veluru2,9431,4541,4891,02446.1%54.1%692
6 Majidpalle2,7701,4021,36897652.3%47.3%552
7 Gouraram2,4141,2201,19497957.9%42%548
8 Nacharam2,2881,1581,13097657%50.3%486
9 Mylaram2,2621,1471,11597242%53.1%517
10 Meenjipeta1,57079577597547.6%52.7%406
11 Ananthagiripalle1,37468868699742.4%50.2%347
12 Narsampalle1,0295045251,04247.6%50.1%235
13 Amberpet9914934981,01054%51.9%227
14 Jabbapur89945044999836.3%54.5%199
15 Singaipalle79341138292955%58.3%223
16 Girmapur64132931294855.9%61.5%163
17 Sitarampalle6383093291,06527.4%69%146
18 Govindapur5782872911,01449%52.8%122
19 Tunki Makta54427327199342.3%52.6%123
20 Madharam51526225396652%52.4%91
21 Shakaram46323722695448.6%46.7%94
22 Chandapur6529361,24183.1%26.2%16
23 Ramachandrapur00000%0%0
24 Kondaipalle00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.