Population — Narva

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population49,359Narva
Males24,500
Females24,859
Sex ratio1,015per 1,000 males
Literacy40.2%
Children 0–66,615
Households9,963

Population Overview

Total population49,359
Males24,500
Females24,859
Sex ratio1,015per 1,000 males
Households9,963

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–66,615
Child %13.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate19,837
Literacy %40.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers27,985
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %56.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


31 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Kanmanur4,1082,0062,1021,04842.9%56%840
2 Narva3,5491,7181,8311,06648.8%48.9%707
3 Lankal3,1651,5541,6111,03741.2%59%647
4 Kadumoor3,0301,5091,5211,00834%54.6%507
5 Undekode2,5991,2811,3181,02940.5%57.9%542
6 Chittanur2,4661,2101,2561,03846.7%58.3%516
7 Jinnaram2,3291,1691,16099247.4%52.8%500
8 Patherched2,2301,0781,1521,06939.6%51.6%462
9 Nagalkadumur2,1851,0911,0941,00336.2%60.4%471
10 Kalwal2,1091,0701,03997140.6%60.2%413
11 Yamki1,6858398461,00834.7%56.8%329
12 Raikode1,6798268531,03341.6%59.3%325
13 Rampur1,6077988091,01439.3%53.3%304
14 Kumarlingampalle1,50576873796040.5%55.6%293
15 Chandraghad1,40071168996929.1%58.7%270
16 Jangamreddipalle1,2376116261,02535.5%57.5%223
17 Bekkarapalle1,21261759596438.8%53.8%237
18 Erladinne1,1695626071,08048.7%51.5%268
19 Eklaspur1,12657854894848.9%72.3%250
20 Kothapalle1,08754454399830.2%55.7%243
21 Seepur1,0665135531,07838.2%56.7%232
22 Yellampalle1,03854449490832.3%55%213
23 Nagireddipalle1,0054995061,01422.2%64.8%198
24 Dharmapur90747043793033.1%63.5%184
25 Mittanandimalla85843142799136%56.8%177
26 Jakkenapalle8484174311,03448%54.8%167
27 Kistampalle73637835894736.8%58.3%151
28 Chinthareddipalle5392682711,01143.8%54.2%115
29 Lakkerdoddi4652232421,08536.3%65.4%96
30 Rajapalle42021720393553.1%67.4%83
31 Appampalle00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.