Population — Aswapuram

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population43,067Aswapuram
Males21,757
Females21,310
Sex ratio979per 1,000 males
Literacy58.6%
Children 0–64,227
Households11,837

Population Overview

Total population43,067
Males21,757
Females21,310
Sex ratio979per 1,000 males
Households11,837

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–64,227
Child %9.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate25,247
Literacy %58.6%

Workers — Total

Total workers21,875
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %50.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


11 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Aswapuram18,1829,2908,89295767.8%44.6%4,944
2 Nellipaka9,5474,7394,8081,01556.6%49.7%2,878
3 Ammagaripalle3,3411,6861,65598258.7%53.8%919
4 Gandigudem3,3161,8161,50082647.9%57.1%784
5 Thummalacheruvu2,1791,0801,0991,01842.5%65.5%584
6 Chintriyala2,0009471,0531,11251.1%54.8%532
7 Amerla1,8229029201,02041.8%60.2%510
8 Mamillavai1,2646096551,07643.3%66.1%309
9 Pamulapalle9374604771,03751.7%61.9%243
10 Kummarigudem4792282511,10148.4%62.4%134
11 Kesavapuram00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.