Population — Ananthagiri

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population49,019Ananthagiri
Males24,427
Females24,592
Sex ratio1,007per 1,000 males
Literacy33.6%
Children 0–66,596
Households11,687

Population Overview

Total population49,019
Males24,427
Females24,592
Sex ratio1,007per 1,000 males
Households11,687

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–66,596
Child %13.5%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate16,486
Literacy %33.6%

Workers — Total

Total workers30,282
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %61.8%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


315 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ananthagiri1,5223761,1463,04875.6%67%238
2 Nandikota1,4467207261,00830.3%54.7%343
3 Bheemavaram1,24973451570251.9%45.7%268
4 Chilakalagedda1,09167241962459.9%48.4%216
5 Garugubilli1,0014795221,09026.7%71.7%266
6 Diguvasonabha86543543098923.8%65.8%212
7 Y.S.R.Puram81141040197820%66%193
8 Pinakota73246426857866.3%39.1%136
9 Sivalingapuram71947524451471.1%36.3%106
10 Cheedivalasa7023263761,15349.1%53.3%174
11 Chippapalle63632031698821.9%71.1%157
12 Pedagangavaram6353083271,06237.5%63.8%167
13 Jeenapadu6172293881,69465.8%52.5%122
14 Pynampadu6092983111,04418.2%77%158
15 Sariapalle6092873221,12220.5%63.9%153
16 Vengada58329229199728.3%33.1%145
17 Sankuparti5352642711,02712.9%33.6%122
18 Pedabidda50131119061156.1%46.7%79
19 Kottavalasa @ Verumulapuram49838411429778.5%89%52
20 Nimmalapadu46823623298320.9%72.4%135
21 Valasi44822822096537.1%80.8%113
22 Kotturu4432082351,13039.7%62.1%108
23 Bongija4332162171,0055.5%64%93
24 Damuku4312132181,02349.9%49%120
25 Kunapuram42323319081553%67.6%92
26 Patti41921320696734.4%54.2%100
27 Lungaparti41426115358659.9%57.2%86
28 Heetaguda41120620599529.4%63.3%105
29 Gadilalova4082101989439.3%78.2%98
30 Pedakota3781732051,18544.7%64.6%107
31 Velamamidi3771881891,00520.4%62.1%93
32 Kondiba3711791921,07347.2%62.3%105
33 Karaiguda3671731941,12130.2%70.3%83
34 Medaparti3581751831,04636%74%103
35 Borra3451721731,00644.1%34.8%101
36 Kotaparti3421691731,0241.5%84.2%81
37 Boodi33918315685212.1%46.3%92
38 Bongija3361661701,02412.5%67%81
39 Cheedivalasa3341601741,08811.7%86.5%74
40 Kasipatnam3341631711,04957.8%64.7%88
41 R.T.Puram33116816397018.7%62.2%76
42 Donkaiputtu3301581721,08915.2%59.1%79
43 Gumma3191581611,01938.9%70.2%90
44 Getuvalasa3042139142768.8%18.4%58
45 Jalada3011381631,18133.9%53.5%74
46 Peda Rabha29915414594224.7%65.2%79
47 Kivarla29815114797445.6%52%74
48 Gorregommu2951381571,13830.2%73.9%79
49 Jeelugulapadu2921391531,10130.8%55.8%86
50 Dabbalapadu2901421481,04230.3%64.5%78
51 Sada28114213997930.6%60.9%80
52 Mandaparti27013613498539.6%62.2%68
53 Tokuru2692175224079.6%26.4%34
54 Bheesupuram2691231461,18737.5%66.2%65
55 Patipalle2661231431,16319.2%72.9%67
56 Kotaparti2551261291,02452.9%55.7%69
57 Mulyaguda2521241281,03265.9%54.8%67
58 Kittalingi2481071411,31811.7%65.7%60
59 Velagalapadu2411151261,09657.7%53.5%51
60 Karakavalasa240731672,28848.3%39.2%39
61 Dayarti2391081311,21321.8%69%45
62 Singavaram2361121241,10727.5%67.8%61
63 Tummanuvalasa22611511196538.1%75.2%66
64 Kumburti2241071171,09322.3%86.2%59
65 Rachakilam22211610691418.9%63.5%51
66 Pulusumamidi21711210593824%71%56
67 Billakota21311010393625.8%60.6%49
68 Gangavaram206981081,10222.3%78.2%50
69 Sottadivalasa2001039794213%82%59
70 Kantipuram19296961,00021.9%70.3%54
71 Cherukubidda190861041,20944.2%61.6%43
72 Seetampeta18793941,01138%68.4%51
73 Saravani Palem1841008484045.7%81%55
74 Pooluguda18489951,06729.3%60.3%41
75 Dhanukota18285971,14125.8%79.7%49
76 Eguvasobha17686901,04739.8%61.4%44
77 Laxmipuram174938187129.3%73%42
78 Bonduguda17172991,37552.6%59.1%37
79 Tamuta16983861,03632.5%66.3%49
80 Gummanti169868396516.6%66.3%42
81 Teegalamada16984851,01223.7%53.3%41
82 Karivesu168671011,50741.1%67.9%33
83 Krishnapuram164867890742.7%61.6%44
84 Karaiguda16479851,07617.1%64.6%35
85 China Rabha164848095220.7%82.3%40
86 Tadiguda164848095219.5%67.1%43
87 Pedakonela16295677058.6%67.9%40
88 Cherukumadata16280821,02527.2%75.9%45
89 Damsarai15976831,09221.4%61%37
90 Nakkalamamidi158827692716.5%34.2%48
91 Chappadi15471831,16923.4%55.8%33
92 Rampalle151777496128.5%73.5%41
93 Singarbha15074761,02728.7%64%37
94 Regam149767396124.8%71.1%37
95 Jakariguda14972771,06947.7%67.8%35
96 Gottipadu14671751,05625.3%65.1%35
97 Gangavaram146786887224.7%58.9%38
98 Boddaputtu14564811,2669%70.3%39
99 Nelapalem145776888324.8%69.7%37
100 Nadimivalasa14468761,11816%70.1%34
101 Kamalapuram14368751,10333.6%67.8%33
102 Pooluguda14271711,00027.5%29.6%31
103 Kotyaguda14168731,07417%27%33
104 Mardaguda140726894437.9%75%33
105 Mallampeta139726793145.3%67.6%38
106 Venkayyapalem13867711,06038.4%64.5%38
107 Gummanti13758791,36219%56.2%23
108 Chintapaka137696898634.3%67.9%34
109 Tattavalasa13563721,14327.4%57%32
110 Katika13466681,03023.9%70.1%35
111 Busipadu134686697114.9%62.7%31
112 Nunemamid130696188454.6%30%33
113 Onukonda12964651,01618.6%65.9%29
114 Madrebu12855731,3272.3%64.1%31
115 Sorasapodaru12862661,06537.5%65.6%38
116 Mettavalasa12763641,01617.3%57.5%30
117 Tokavalasa12462621,00032.3%74.2%25
118 Buruga12356671,19634.1%59.3%27
119 Borrapalem12261611,00030.3%64.8%29
120 Pedabayalu121645789124%84.3%34
121 Buddigaruvu12057631,1054.2%61.7%31
122 Dandabadu119615895126.9%85.7%27
123 Rayipadu11753641,20835.9%70.1%25
124 Poderti11757601,05323.1%73.5%36
125 Chatakamba11658581,00037.1%73.3%32
126 Diguvasobha11650661,32036.2%69%30
127 Saraiguda11554611,13021.7%72.2%30
128 Dibbapalem11454601,11138.6%60.5%28
129 Tangellabanda11354591,0930.9%59.3%27
130 Vantinivanipalem11248641,33328.6%63.4%29
131 Pandirimamidi11255571,0368%61.6%27
132 Bonuru11250621,24021.4%63.4%26
133 Chittamvalasa111585391421.6%70.3%32
134 Bangarampeta11052581,11536.4%62.7%32
135 Gommangipadu11053571,07519.1%61.8%23
136 Rayavalasa110565496426.4%52.7%22
137 Kotapartivalasa109565394615.6%74.3%32
138 Bodaguda10953561,05728.4%56%21
139 Boraborivalasa10953561,05720.2%74.3%27
140 Bandavalasa10855539646.5%60.2%30
141 Pallamvanivalasa10853551,03846.3%60.2%31
142 Katturu10754539818.4%48.6%25
143 Pedabayalu106565089315.1%62.3%27
144 Kittayyatota10558478108.6%54.3%23
145 Banjoda10545601,33311.4%25.7%29
146 Damsalavalasa10553529814.8%85.7%27
147 China Konela103525198121.4%72.8%25
148 Patakota103535094349.5%62.1%22
149 Bembi10154478703%81.2%25
150 Tankota10150511,02011.9%70.3%32
151 Pempuduvalasa9945541,20025.3%66.7%27
152 Pedduru9947521,10628.3%32.3%24
153 Regulapalem9842561,33325.5%73.5%32
154 Kambavalasa9747501,06416.5%61.9%21
155 Cheedimetta96504692013.5%63.5%18
156 Seesamanda9245471,0448.7%71.7%21
157 Katimanuvalasa9242501,19047.8%66.3%25
158 Maddipadu9246461,00014.1%76.1%23
159 Cheedigaruvu91514078411%64.8%24
160 Makanapalle9041491,19510%73.3%26
161 Bondyaguda8939501,2827.9%62.9%24
162 Mettavalasa8837511,37843.2%56.8%21
163 Karakavalasa87454293323%72.4%19
164 Seesaguda8735521,48631%66.7%21
165 Tenkalavalasa8636501,38914%72.1%22
166 Vanjalavalasa8641451,09851.2%57%23
167 Nandulavalasa84463882623.8%64.3%18
168 Doraguda8438461,21131%73.8%20
169 Palabandavalasa8440441,10029.8%78.6%23
170 Baliaguda @ Cheedivalasa8341421,02434.9%69.9%19
171 Gudem82453782231.7%54.9%18
172 Ballagaruvu8237451,21630.5%63.4%22
173 Ninnimamidi8035451,28613.8%63.8%21
174 Putikaputtu8037431,1621.3%73.8%18
175 Rajupaka80433786022.5%71.3%24
176 Kondemkota79423788122.8%67.1%21
177 Penamarti7738391,02616.9%51.9%19
178 Tunisebu7333401,21211%75.3%23
179 Cheedivalasa7334391,1475.5%65.8%17
180 Mondijanguda7336371,02815.1%56.2%17
181 Chimiti7233391,18236.1%56.9%17
182 Kottavalasa7234381,11833.3%70.8%16
183 Velagalapadu72393384625%62.5%20
184 Zendagaruvu6931381,22634.8%79.7%18
185 Rallagaruvu6933361,0915.8%75.4%21
186 Varakavadu69353497146.4%72.5%18
187 Bhalluguda6733341,03019.4%77.6%24
188 Pedaburugu II6731361,16114.9%77.6%18
189 Billakamba6529361,2413.1%69.2%17
190 Tenteliguda6428361,28656.3%59.4%12
191 Eguvamamidi6428361,28618.8%67.2%16
192 Muvvamvalasa6429351,20726.6%64.1%17
193 Malipadu6422421,90923.4%51.6%17
194 Vantarbha6329341,1727.9%52.4%16
195 Nimmavuta6329341,17250.8%66.7%16
196 Kodamaguda61313096832.8%60.7%15
197 Addategela6130311,03314.8%45.9%12
198 Limbaguda @ Nimmada60312993535%65%17
199 Sariya5928311,10723.7%69.5%15
200 Eetamanuvalasa59332678854.2%67.8%15
201 Kottavalasa5829291,0008.6%72.4%14
202 Gondiguda5828301,07127.6%69%16
203 Malingavalasa5829291,00022.4%51.7%12
204 Kudiya5827311,14837.9%56.9%15
205 Porlu5827311,14825.9%75.9%14
206 Dabbalapadu5730279000%61.4%11
207 Kontysimidi5726311,19217.5%56.1%14
208 Bhagamarivalasa5726311,19247.4%71.9%19
209 Burugulapadu56302686726.8%60.7%14
210 Vootagedda5428269295.6%68.5%14
211 Chindugulapadu5120311,5509.8%62.7%15
212 Nandigummi5025251,00022%50%14
213 Gaddibanda49252496016.3%59.2%11
214 Gazzellagaruvu4923261,13012.2%69.4%11
215 Chitrallapalem4927228152%57.1%12
216 Bandakonda4921281,3334.1%77.6%13
217 Kambavalasa48272177827.1%83.3%13
218 Liddangi4823251,08725%62.5%9
219 Dekkapuram4720271,35025.5%59.6%15
220 Pooluguda4623231,00032.6%65.2%11
221 Gangudivalasa46301653330.4%63%11
222 Vootamamidi4620261,30023.9%67.4%11
223 Cheedivalasa45271866748.9%60%10
224 Karakavalasa4519261,36824.4%75.6%13
225 Baliyaguda4422221,00027.3%61.4%11
226 Maddigaruvu44251976013.6%70.5%11
227 Ranjaliguda @ Ranginiguda4317261,52916.3%69.8%13
228 Voobalu4218241,33314.3%64.3%10
229 Mandruvalasa42261661526.2%59.5%11
230 Purulabanda42231982626.2%69%10
231 Chittampadu4119221,1589.8%68.3%11
232 Ballamamidi40221881825%60%7
233 Totavalasa40231773930%72.5%9
234 Kadarevu4021199055%70%9
235 Kapativalasa4019211,10535%70%10
236 Dumbrivalasa4018221,2225%65%8
237 Talaripadu3917221,29415.4%61.5%7
238 Jampaputtu3919201,05312.8%30.8%11
239 Tattapudi3919201,05323.1%61.5%10
240 Panasamanuvalasa3919201,05310.3%71.8%11
241 Samareddipalem38201890028.9%81.6%11
242 Gadiguda3817211,23510.5%68.4%9
243 Mirithidungada38221672710.5%84.2%10
244 Tenuputtu3717201,17632.4%64.9%9
245 Kosamamidi3715221,46727%59.5%8
246 Kottamguda3719189475.4%54.1%9
247 Kummarivalasa3515201,33320%74.3%8
248 Yerrametta3514211,50025.7%51.4%8
249 Vatalamamidi3415191,2678.8%61.8%9
250 Marrivalasa @ Manuvalasa3415191,26735.3%64.7%7
251 Boringuvalasa3416181,12523.5%73.5%8
252 Laxmipuram3417171,00026.5%58.8%8
253 Valasala Garuvu3315181,20021.2%60.6%7
254 Revallapalem3316171,06339.4%57.6%7
255 Nisaniguda3212201,66737.5%75%8
256 Jamuguda3015151,00036.7%66.7%7
257 Peda Buruga-I3013171,30810%76.7%8
258 Diguva Kambavalasa2913161,23117.2%62.1%5
259 Moolapatnam2914151,07113.8%96.6%7
260 Solabongu29161381334.5%58.6%6
261 Dabbalapalem29161381313.8%75.9%8
262 Taragam2711161,45518.5%63%7
263 Vanthanagaruvu2713141,07714.8%51.9%7
264 Kothavalasa2612141,16719.2%65.4%6
265 Lanjilaguda2512131,08356%60%7
266 Bediliguda249151,66720.8%75%5
267 Gaddibanda2210121,2009.1%45.5%5
268 Kothavalasa2111109094.8%66.7%7
269 Diguvamallelu2010101,00020%75%4
270 Mangagumma209111,22230%70%4
271 Marrimanuvalasa208121,50030%70%5
272 Pandirimamidi199101,11110.5%47.4%5
273 Pandirimamidivalasa1611545556.3%75%4
274 Eguvamallelu15966676.7%93.3%3
275 Kotharevallapalem12571,40033.3%58.3%3
276 Nandanapuram11658330%81.8%2
277 Gatuguda9188,00033.3%77.8%3
278 Porlubanda10100%0%1
279 Vanthalamamidi00000%0%0
280 Gummidipadu00000%0%0
281 Vegupadu00000%0%0
282 Tekkapuram00000%0%0
283 Gulamalapalle00000%0%0
284 Jorlaguda00000%0%0
285 Donumuru00000%0%0
286 Tenkubudda00000%0%0
287 Kagulagaruvu00000%0%0
288 Dimbrivanivandlavada00000%0%0
289 Talaripadu00000%0%0
290 Nandiguni00000%0%0
291 Gurajala00000%0%0
292 Kavaliguda00000%0%0
293 Karriguda00000%0%0
294 Yerraguppa00000%0%0
295 Tenkariguda00000%0%0
296 Chinaburuga00000%0%0
297 Godugumamidipalem00000%0%0
298 Chintalapalem00000%0%0
299 Tumbarti00000%0%0
300 Onikannela00000%0%0
301 Vulagumma00000%0%0
302 Vandavalova00000%0%0
303 Gujjali00000%0%0
304 Damukurai00000%0%0
305 Cheedivalasa00000%0%0
306 Nerellavalasa00000%0%0
307 Pedduru00000%0%0
308 Buliyaguda @ Buruju00000%0%0
309 Goppulapalem00000%0%0
310 Chittamvalasa00000%0%0
311 Kannamgaruvu00000%0%0
312 Regapunayagiri00000%0%0
313 Gurilova00000%0%0
314 Totavalasa00000%0%0
315 Kondavenkatapuram00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.