Population — Nandivada

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population36,924Nandivada
Males18,491
Females18,433
Sex ratio997per 1,000 males
Literacy66.8%
Children 0–63,444
Households11,247

Population Overview

Total population36,924
Males18,491
Females18,433
Sex ratio997per 1,000 males
Households11,247

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–63,444
Child %9.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate24,673
Literacy %66.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers19,692
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %53.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


22 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Tamirisa3,7761,9271,84996065.2%57%1,168
2 Ilaparru3,5081,7661,74298658.6%51.6%1,143
3 Janardhanapuram3,2791,6391,6401,00169%48.1%964
4 Polukonda3,2511,6221,6291,00470.5%48.4%964
5 Rudrapaka2,4751,2501,22598061.4%50.2%682
6 Nandivada2,4501,2211,2291,00769.1%49%739
7 Kudaravalli1,9739769971,02261.8%52.6%620
8 Puttagunta1,79190888397265%52.8%542
9 Nuthulapadu1,7088518571,00763.4%56.3%492
10 Thummalapalle1,6748158591,05467.4%56.4%553
11 Dandiganapudi1,61181279998466%56.8%498
12 Vennanapudi1,51476075499275.9%53.4%492
13 Sreenivasapuram1,31768163693471.2%49.1%356
14 Aripirala1,2866436431,00061.8%60.4%375
15 Pedalingala1,2275996281,04869.8%67.6%421
16 Anamanapudi1,0625185441,05074.9%49.1%320
17 Pedavirivada9644714931,04767.3%51.8%296
18 Ramapuram60231229092962%69.6%170
19 Chinalingala5272502771,10883.7%50.5%164
20 Chedurthipadu45322922497883.2%64.2%144
21 Oddulameraka27814713189180.6%63.7%93
22 Gandepudi198941041,10668.2%49%51
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.