Population — Kankipadu

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population69,562Kankipadu
Males36,178
Females33,384
Sex ratio923per 1,000 males
Literacy69.6%
Children 0–66,461
Households18,719

Population Overview

Total population69,562
Males36,178
Females33,384
Sex ratio923per 1,000 males
Households18,719

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–66,461
Child %9.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate48,387
Literacy %69.6%

Workers — Total

Total workers31,462
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


19 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Kankipadu (CT)14,6167,2717,3451,01071.5%38%4,115
2 Edupugallu9,2635,6593,60463776.3%35.5%2,038
3 Punadipadu7,2353,6703,56597169.2%38.6%1,705
4 Uppaluru5,1052,5112,5941,03363.9%52.9%1,394
5 Kolavennu5,0762,5032,5731,02863.9%53%1,499
6 Tenneru3,6461,7771,8691,05270.2%52%997
7 Godavarru3,4571,6711,7861,06970%51.8%1,008
8 Kunderu3,0651,4881,5771,06068.1%53.6%910
9 Madduru3,0191,5211,49898565%54.1%912
10 Prodduturu2,4411,2131,2281,01270.5%53.5%719
11 Manthena2,3471,1831,16498461.5%54.7%690
12 Velpuru2,2301,1131,1171,00466.7%55.1%642
13 Neppalle1,9499481,0011,05663.9%51.3%602
14 Konathanapadu1,6811,43324817389.7%16.8%211
15 Davuluru1,49076972193863.8%51.1%419
16 Chalivendrapalem1,0435065371,06164.9%47.9%331
17 Maredumaka99750349498271.4%59.6%276
18 Jagannadhapuram6062943121,06161.4%57.6%165
19 Kandalampadu2961451511,04168.6%59.5%86
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.