Population — Chilakaluripet H/O.Purushotha Patnam

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,53,629Chilakaluripet H/O.Purushotha Patnam
Males76,176
Females77,453
Sex ratio1,017per 1,000 males
Literacy61.4%
Children 0–615,617
Households38,694

Population Overview

Total population1,53,629
Males76,176
Females77,453
Sex ratio1,017per 1,000 males
Households38,694

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–615,617
Child %10.2%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate94,360
Literacy %61.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers71,807
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %46.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


16 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Chilakaluripet (M)1,01,39850,20751,1911,02064.3%42.3%24,739
2 Pasumarru (R)7,1653,5353,6301,02762.1%51%1,861
3 Govindapuram6,6593,3013,3581,01757.5%57.2%1,833
4 Kavuru6,4913,2133,2781,02053.8%56.9%1,707
5 Murikipudi6,1313,1183,01396648.2%60%1,583
6 Boppudi4,8972,4972,40096151.4%54%1,294
7 Veluru4,5272,2472,2801,01553.3%56.8%1,182
8 Edavalli4,1702,0882,08299752.1%55.4%1,062
9 Rajapeta4,0992,0442,0551,00555.8%53.7%1,102
10 Gottipadu2,7541,3411,4131,05463%53.8%819
11 Manukondavaripalem2,4611,1471,3141,14665.4%57.9%656
12 Pothavaram1,64183680596350.6%52.7%467
13 Thatapudi7423613811,05566.8%40.4%231
14 Kukkapallevaripalem4942412531,05074.5%62.1%158
15 Chinna Pasumarru00000%0%0
16 Kanthetivari Khandrika00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.