Population — Podalakur

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population68,148Podalakur
Males34,215
Females33,933
Sex ratio992per 1,000 males
Literacy59.4%
Children 0–67,039
Households18,089

Population Overview

Total population68,148
Males34,215
Females33,933
Sex ratio992per 1,000 males
Households18,089

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–67,039
Child %10.3%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate40,486
Literacy %59.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers31,650
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %46.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


36 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Podalakur16,6628,2258,4371,02668.7%40%4,230
2 Thatiparthi4,5592,2662,2931,01254.9%49.2%1,298
3 Mahammadapuram3,3791,7431,63693958.9%43.3%870
4 Navooru3,0661,5091,5571,03259.4%51.6%861
5 Viroor2,9981,5291,46996156.8%49.4%870
6 Biradavolu2,8911,5011,39092656.7%49.3%773
7 Prabagiripatnam2,7571,3921,36598152.1%49.8%714
8 Nedurupalle2,5251,2961,22994858.1%48.3%674
9 Marupuru2,2091,1361,07394558.6%52%602
10 Thoderu2,1541,0671,0871,01957.7%53.9%576
11 Inukurthy1,91698093695553.1%51.4%526
12 Mogallur1,8549199351,01757.4%50.3%480
13 Surayapalem1,82992090998851.6%37.2%503
14 Kanuparthi1,81693188595149.2%43.9%495
15 Degapudi1,54379974493154.6%43.8%430
16 Pulikollu1,3306536771,03757.4%48.8%326
17 Chatagotla1,1615785831,00955.6%51.2%318
18 Duggunta1,15258456897363.6%49.7%307
19 Althurthi1,07854653297457.9%45.6%278
20 Utla Palem1,03453150394758.7%51%273
21 Nallapalem1,0194985211,04655.6%61.1%270
22 Ankupalle9274514761,05557.4%36.8%239
23 Marripalle Gopasamudram9204494711,04953.3%46.2%235
24 Vavintaparthi90246543794057.4%40.6%216
25 Ayyagaripalem8834324511,04467%58.1%236
26 Ravalla Yeruguntapalem84643141596348.8%47%229
27 Bathulapalle8444074371,07462.1%52.3%215
28 Parlapalle7333653681,00861.7%43.1%174
29 Duggunta Rajupalem59330029397745%37.1%164
30 Uchapalle57129128096253.2%45.5%142
31 Bhogasamudram54528326292657.8%53.8%136
32 Veligantipalem41922019990556.1%45.8%115
33 Bathulapallepadu3021481541,04150%58.3%87
34 Nandivaya29214814497357.9%53.4%83
35 Guravayapalem23511811799258.7%67.2%74
36 Degapudi Rajupalem20410410096267.2%47.5%70
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.