Population — Tirupati (Rural)

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,17,445Tirupati (Rural)
Males59,449
Females57,996
Sex ratio976per 1,000 males
Literacy67.6%
Children 0–612,608
Households29,369

Population Overview

Total population1,17,445
Males59,449
Females57,996
Sex ratio976per 1,000 males
Households29,369

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–612,608
Child %10.7%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate79,399
Literacy %67.6%

Workers — Total

Total workers44,709
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


30 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Avilala (CT)24,83912,51612,32398567.2%39%6,281
2 Tiruchanur (CT)22,96312,35810,60585875.6%33.1%5,433
3 Perur (CT)11,1275,4995,6281,02370.9%38.5%2,812
4 Pudipatla8,9194,4984,42198359.4%40.4%2,463
5 Cherlopalle (CT)6,1433,0793,06499569.3%38.6%1,594
6 Daminedu5,8502,9252,9251,00067.5%35.4%1,608
7 Durga Samudram3,1601,5601,6001,02656.8%44.2%809
8 Mallam Gunta3,0421,5071,5351,01961.6%43.2%773
9 Mallavaram2,4711,2691,20294760%42.6%624
10 Thummala Gunta (Part)2,4326331,7992,84278.6%19.1%377
11 Kuntrapakam2,1811,0871,0941,00658.1%41.6%551
12 Yogimallvaram2,1661,1311,03591565.7%42.3%547
13 Brahmana Pattu2,0971,0451,0521,00759.4%44.8%536
14 Mundlapudi1,9771,01396495249.1%49%513
15 Tirupati (M Corp. + OG) (Part)1,90296693696977.5%30.2%485
16 Vedantha Puram1,86194791496560.2%38.5%490
17 Padi1,7761,17060651865.7%25.5%332
18 Chiguruwada North Khandriga1,5277617661,00765.3%48.3%387
19 Kalur1,4116987131,02164.3%37.4%361
20 Vemur1,39970169899661.8%41.2%364
21 Paidi Palle1,21160760499561.8%49.7%284
22 Panakam1,11456355197972.3%47.7%269
23 Gollapalle94448046496769.2%39.6%239
24 Thanapalle90346144295974.2%38.5%215
25 Chiguruwada South Khandriga9024284741,10766.7%40.8%210
26 Kupu Chandra Peta9024504521,00463.3%41.2%233
27 Nallamani Kalva81741640196465.4%47.7%202
28 Ramanuja Palle6613063551,16067.6%34.3%187
29 Kothur40220419897155.7%51.2%96
30 Patha Kalva3461711751,02360.1%35.3%94
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.