Population — Turuvekere

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population1,68,994Turuvekere
Males83,950
Females85,044
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Literacy70.5%
Children 0–614,938
Households42,101

Population Overview

Total population1,68,994
Males83,950
Females85,044
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Households42,101

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–614,938
Child %8.8%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,19,154
Literacy %70.5%

Workers — Total

Total workers83,371
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


245 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Turuvekere (TP)14,1947,0597,1351,01180.5%36.4%3,549
2 Mayasandra3,7781,8841,8941,00578%38.5%925
3 Muniyur2,7391,4141,32593767.7%47.1%673
4 Benakanakere2,6811,3111,3701,04571.7%49.6%663
5 Adityapatna (CT)2,6231,3381,28596084.9%36.4%711
6 Turuvekere (Rural)2,5761,2931,28399275.2%41.3%620
7 Talkere2,5081,2381,2701,02670.2%56.9%558
8 Kondajji2,4771,2251,2521,02269.3%64.3%656
9 Banasandra2,3851,1591,2261,05871.4%35.2%622
10 Sampigehosahalli2,2301,1211,10998966.5%52.1%505
11 Sampige2,1541,0271,1271,09772.4%48.1%595
12 Dandinashivara1,97799198699572.5%36.4%505
13 Toremavinahalli1,90295394999673%54.7%471
14 Srirampura1,6648138511,04772.5%68.7%427
15 Dabbeghatta1,5817867951,01171.9%59%444
16 Dunda1,56479177397775.2%44.7%415
17 Thandaga1,5607368241,12073.3%36.3%432
18 Goni Tumkur1,5067377691,04369.3%69.1%385
19 Aralikere1,4957277681,05677.7%62.3%402
20 Mugalur1,4597117481,05264.2%40.4%376
21 Kurubarahalli1,4256937321,05668.1%64.6%334
22 Muddanahalli1,3426606821,03368.4%58.3%324
23 Ajjanahalli1,33870263690663.9%64.1%280
24 Hadavanahalli1,30168261990873.8%35.3%302
25 Anekere1,28664564199467.9%52.7%322
26 Hullekere1,26463862698180.5%46%307
27 Seegehalli1,2526186341,02656%55.4%335
28 Mavinakere1,2486136351,03673.8%57%313
29 Kalkere1,24263360996262.6%49%325
30 Kunikenahalli1,23161761499569.8%44.5%317
31 Kodigehalli1,2266116151,00770.9%58.5%295
32 Doddagoraghatta1,1635616021,07357%55.5%281
33 Tavarekere1,1505715791,01473.4%49%300
34 Melinavalagerahalli1,1345635711,01473.2%53.8%292
35 Nagalapura1,1035405631,04367.1%49.2%258
36 Jadiya1,0725105621,10265.9%44.6%293
37 Madihalli1,0645035611,11569.5%55.6%289
38 Neeragunda1,0495155341,03772%38.1%287
39 Ammasandra1,0265035231,04083.2%36.5%275
40 Honakere1,0174985191,04260.3%61.4%229
41 Kanathur1,0094885211,06882.6%60.4%255
42 Kadehalli1,00850949998067.5%70.9%268
43 Muthugadahalli1,0064815251,09171.6%53.8%268
44 Chikkapura1,0054875181,06470%67.3%245
45 Biganenahalli1,0024565461,19764.1%60.3%290
46 Halladahosahalli9834815021,04468.1%53.5%251
47 Soravanahalli97062534555280.5%22.1%164
48 Byalahalli96349347095357.7%66.4%207
49 Thuyalahalli95047847298752.9%51.3%204
50 Kurubarahalli Byala93548345293669%58.4%222
51 Kachihalli9304594711,02668.7%33.8%238
52 A.Hosahalli92547245396075.4%39.1%234
53 Pura9064514551,00972.7%56%219
54 Angarekhanahalli90045144999665.8%66.7%218
55 Basavanahalli8884334551,05166.4%45.3%232
56 M.Ganganahalli8784274511,05668.3%58.7%187
57 Somalapura87844343598277.9%38.2%221
58 Donkihalli8724324401,01951.5%55.4%198
59 Bommenahalli8714244471,05471.5%57.2%206
60 Guralamata8544204341,03364.4%57.7%208
61 Guddenahalli8474044431,09772%47.3%236
62 Doddamalligerei84444539989767.4%53.9%173
63 Dombaranahalli 83942341698370.4%61.6%213
64 Hulikal8394064331,06771.6%56.5%238
65 Dasihalli8354134221,02263.8%52.7%185
66 Aremallenahalli8314044271,05763.1%49.5%211
67 Sulekere8273974301,08371.7%56.2%177
68 Akkalasandra82743539290163.4%47.6%174
69 K.Mavinahalli8154054101,01267.2%49.4%203
70 Mudigere8104034071,01069.1%54.2%199
71 Heggere80040239899078%41%205
72 Raghavadevanahalli79439839699575.6%48.2%204
73 Sangalapura7893923971,01369.6%62.9%203
74 Tovinakere78440238295062.5%47.3%178
75 Marasandra77339038398268.3%34.2%180
76 Somenahalli7703733971,06470.5%45.8%186
77 Habakanahalli76938638399269.6%35.1%189
78 Doddabeeranakere7643693951,07053.8%52.4%207
79 Kolala76338737697271.4%60.3%187
80 N.Manchenahalli7603613991,10565.9%40.9%182
81 Ramadihalli7573753821,01975.7%61.3%178
82 Varahasandra7443663781,03356.6%55.1%191
83 Hulikere7373643731,02569.3%68.1%176
84 Dwaranahalli7303593711,03368.5%57.7%191
85 Doddasettikere7243433811,11160.5%51.5%187
86 Devanayakanahalli7213603611,00364.9%60.5%161
87 Karadigere71936935094972.5%43.4%167
88 Kodinagasandra71638133587968.4%50%182
89 Giriyanahalli7133553581,00870.5%57.6%164
90 Byadarahalli69435234297270.2%38%151
91 D.Hosahalli6923403521,03567.9%41.2%183
92 Hattihalli6773313461,04571.2%52.6%163
93 Chakuvalli 6673273401,04072.4%32.7%158
94 Settigondanahalli66335331087849.9%51.6%151
95 Beechanahalli6633153481,10559.1%63.8%161
96 Doddaghatta6573223351,04068.3%32.1%176
97 Machenahalli6483073411,11177.6%38.7%154
98 Sadarahalli6463193271,02574%42.9%156
99 Kalkere6443053391,11175.3%61.3%164
100 Chendur6343173171,00072.6%52.7%143
101 Lokammanahalli6213013201,06369.1%52.2%152
102 Chimmanahalli61931530496572.2%44.9%185
103 Ittigehalli5962963001,01458.4%42.3%129
104 Arakere59230528794161.1%41.6%149
105 Siddapura5852743111,13558.5%45.1%163
106 Melnahalli57829128798672.5%38.2%132
107 Kallanakere5642732911,06661.2%57.3%148
108 T.Hosahalli55228426894473.2%48.7%157
109 Chikkasettikere5462582881,11662.3%39.9%136
110 Benkikere5412632781,05771.7%58.6%133
111 Anemale53527226396772.5%65.2%111
112 Malladevanahalli5202522681,06356.3%60%123
113 Halesampige5172542631,03568.1%60.3%138
114 N.Ganganahalli5102372731,15269.4%56.9%135
115 N.Mavinahalli50125125099678.4%41.7%130
116 Kanakur4992412581,07159.7%62.3%140
117 Vadavanaghatta4952422531,04568.9%59.8%123
118 Kyamasandra4932352581,09861.7%59.6%126
119 Kadehalli Kaval49125823390384.5%59.3%120
120 Vittaladevarahalli48824923996069.3%86.1%116
121 Nagegowdana Byala48724524298861%58.9%105
122 Veerasagara48425223292162.8%47.7%126
123 Haralakere4772132641,23953.9%46.8%107
124 Govindaghatta4742342401,02672.2%35.9%122
125 Turuvekere Amanikere47323723699664.9%46.5%109
126 Hindumaranahalli4712122591,22267.1%71.1%129
127 Beechanahalli4692242451,09472.9%41.4%107
128 Badagarahalli4652312341,01374.8%76.6%118
129 Neralakatte4642282361,03558.8%49.4%110
130 Naduvanahalli4622252371,05367.3%30.3%107
131 Chikkonahalli45223022296568.1%37.2%117
132 Kolaghatta44623720988278.9%58.7%121
133 Ayarahalli44623021693950.4%37.4%103
134 Chowdenahalli4352102251,07175.9%53.1%126
135 Appasandra4322092231,06760.6%55.8%120
136 K.Bevinahalli4322102221,05775.2%45.8%118
137 Mallaghatta43022120994664.2%47.4%102
138 Dummanahalli4251972281,15761.2%44.7%91
139 Chikkaturuvekere4182052131,03960.3%47.8%103
140 Honnenahalli4162042121,03979.8%66.6%106
141 Kallunagathihalli41521819790477.3%36.9%96
142 Devihalli40821319591578.4%79.9%104
143 Chandrapura4011922091,08969.8%38.7%99
144 Anadagu3991952041,04665.7%38.8%92
145 Vittalapura3951872081,11267.3%52.7%114
146 Sasalu39120019195581.8%44.2%94
147 Bugudanahalli3881891991,05371.6%41.5%97
148 Masthigondanahalli3841861981,06584.6%43.2%102
149 Chikkagoraghatta3811901911,00573.8%41.5%100
150 Doddamargonahalli3801891911,01159.7%66.8%97
151 Mallur37919618393467.3%48.8%84
152 Manichendur37219218093867.7%68%96
153 Aladahalli37118918296372.5%36.1%80
154 Pundareekanakallahalli36418917592681.9%64.3%91
155 G.Dodderi36118617594157.6%57.6%91
156 Kadesur3591771821,02871.9%56%87
157 Mallenahalli3581741841,05754.5%45.5%115
158 Kerevalagerehalli 3541721821,05866.4%48.6%91
159 Jakkanahalli3521731791,03571.9%45.2%92
160 Tharamanakote34717517298353.3%28.8%88
161 M.Bevinahalli34617617096675.1%62.7%98
162 Rayasandra3421641781,08576%61.7%87
163 Sopanahalli33317116294767.6%35.7%84
164 Marappanahalli3291561731,10968.1%33.4%91
165 Harikaranahalli32617315388477%58.6%80
166 Angadigere3251501751,16760.9%69.2%88
167 Arisinadahalli32316815592366.3%46.7%82
168 Ballekatte32316316098264.4%39.6%76
169 Hulisandra31015915195066.5%36.8%75
170 Bytharahosahalli3091471621,10265.4%35.6%75
171 Hitalakoppa3061431631,14058.8%42.8%80
172 Yaradahalli3051521531,00748.9%34.1%78
173 Yeladabagi3031511521,00786.5%63.7%78
174 Bommenahalli2951471481,00772.9%45.4%80
175 Hedagihalli29515014596780%58.3%66
176 Hanchihall29515913685574.2%48.8%76
177 Chikkamalligere28415113388176.8%51.1%77
178 Koppa2761321441,09172.8%52.5%72
179 Haralahalli2761291471,14061.6%38.4%64
180 Sunkalapura2641301341,03174.2%56.4%63
181 G.Manchenahalli26313612793479.5%39.5%72
182 Ajjenahalli25313411988886.6%38.7%73
183 Guddenahalli2481181301,10259.7%53.6%58
184 Sondemargonahalli24712712094555.5%58.7%56
185 Bramhadevarahalli24612911790785%38.2%53
186 Koppa2431111321,18970.4%61.3%49
187 Gainathapura2421191231,03453.3%57.9%52
188 Narigehalli24212711590650%60.3%58
189 Obbenagasandra23711911899273%32.9%66
190 Mudlapura2331101231,11883.3%35.2%64
191 Chikkabeeranakere23311711699171.7%33.5%55
192 Mangikuppe23211911395071.1%39.7%57
193 Singasandra22911711295773.4%33.6%54
194 Balamadihalli2271001271,27074%30%56
195 Kalanjihalli22511411197482.7%74.2%55
196 Lenkanahalli2251061191,12352%61.3%57
197 K.Dodderi21711010797368.7%41%55
198 Gottikere2161061101,03872.7%59.7%58
199 Karigondanahalli20910710295352.6%65.1%61
200 Kodihalli2011128979557.7%69.7%44
201 Kommaradevanahalli18285971,14161.5%43.4%41
202 Guladahalli18083971,16975%33.9%45
203 Sarigehalli176928491380.7%40.9%46
204 Halugondanahalli172898393392.4%38.4%46
205 Byadarakodigehalli17184871,03669%66.1%40
206 D.Settihalli168858397683.9%58.9%47
207 Ramasagara15976831,09255.3%47.8%38
208 Muthsandra154787697460.4%69.5%35
209 Pura Amanikere153787596275.8%47.7%36
210 Harigondanahalli15375781,04072.5%53.6%31
211 Ambaladevanahalli13361721,18057.9%68.4%38
212 Kamanahalli12554711,31555.2%28.8%36
213 Hosur11854641,18568.6%53.4%34
214 Vaderahalli118635587366.9%63.6%26
215 Abalakatte107555294572.9%68.2%24
216 Byadarahalli Kaval90474391575.6%37.8%24
217 K.Ganganahalli8843451,04771.6%37.5%22
218 Basavasagara C Kaval87483981359.8%59.8%21
219 Dananayakanapura Kaval85444193258.8%60%23
220 Seegehalli82433990790.2%73.2%23
221 Illenahalli Kaval5926331,26976.3%30.5%10
222 Hunisemaradahalli4820281,40075%33.3%15
223 Chikkahalli Kaval48262284685.4%33.3%10
224 Shivanehalli33171694172.7%30.3%7
225 Mallaghatta Amanikere3115161,06780.6%45.2%7
226 Pura Amruth Mahal Kaval23131076965.2%60.9%6
227 Lingapura21111090976.2%33.3%5
228 Burudehosahalli21111090971.4%66.7%7
229 Rajapura2013753865%60%5
230 Vaderahalli Kaval179888976.5%70.6%4
231 Bediswaste11561,20090.9%27.3%3
232 Kolaghatta Kaval10551,00060%40%3
233 Gundi Kaval53266780%60%1
234 Kallane4221,00050%50%1
235 Kadalagidada Kaval43133375%100%1
236 Gondi00000%0%0
237 Bramhadevarahalli00000%0%0
238 Chatradene Kaval00000%0%0
239 Ammanahalli 00000%0%0
240 Sarigehalli Amanikere00000%0%0
241 Thuyalahalli Amanikere00000%0%0
242 Turuvekere Amruth Maha Kaval00000%0%0
243 Sarigehalli A.M.Kaval00000%0%0
244 Veerasagara Kere Kaval00000%0%0
245 Bantarahalli00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.