Population — Gauribidanur

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,90,999Gauribidanur
Males1,47,049
Females1,43,950
Sex ratio979per 1,000 males
Literacy62.9%
Children 0–630,275
Households68,834

Population Overview

Total population2,90,999
Males1,47,049
Females1,43,950
Sex ratio979per 1,000 males
Households68,834

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–630,275
Child %10.4%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,82,905
Literacy %62.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,52,450
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %52.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


240 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Gauribidanur (TMC)37,94718,86919,0781,01176.6%38.9%8,840
2 Allipura (CT)9,9305,1194,81194068.6%28.5%1,984
3 Manchenahalli7,7753,9483,82796965.8%44.2%1,842
4 Hossur6,6733,3833,29097365.1%52.7%1,667
5 Hirebidanur5,8153,0952,72087970.4%42.3%1,265
6 Thondebhavi4,7912,4042,38799364.7%43.4%1,148
7 Nagaragere4,7762,4152,36197852.7%46.2%1,090
8 Hudugur4,7352,3982,33797560.5%51.7%1,174
9 Idagur4,6652,3542,31198262%53.9%1,120
10 Darinaikanapalya4,1392,0972,04297459.7%50.7%923
11 Kalludi3,7881,9751,81391870.5%46.3%926
12 Vatadahosahalli3,6431,9221,72189565.3%57.9%872
13 Gangasandra3,2721,6671,60596363.6%62.9%726
14 Alakapura3,2081,6531,55594164.2%48.3%734
15 H.Nagasandra3,1891,6241,56596460.2%53.5%720
16 Hampasandra3,0051,5531,45293558.9%62.5%735
17 Kurudi2,8701,4581,41296864.7%65.9%700
18 Myalya2,8101,3851,4251,02958%57.9%671
19 Doddakurugodu2,6251,2981,3271,02258.7%56.7%596
20 Varavani2,6241,2811,3431,04863.6%61.2%636
21 Chikkakurugodu2,6151,3211,29498058.2%62.4%666
22 Minakanagurki2,5731,2911,28299353.2%59.1%646
23 Kadalaveni2,5121,2541,2581,00359.4%51.8%599
24 Kothur2,5081,2671,24197954.5%58.3%622
25 B.Bommasandra2,4901,2351,2551,01653.8%60.5%593
26 Mudigere2,4901,2491,24199462.5%55.5%633
27 Halehalli2,4451,2201,2251,00459.1%61.2%591
28 Namagondlu2,4271,2161,21199662.2%57.4%592
29 Gotakanapura2,4061,2321,17495360.6%53.4%559
30 Ramapura2,3451,1511,1941,03761.1%57.1%560
31 Kadabur2,2451,1321,11398357.6%50.7%524
32 Halaganahalli2,2411,1101,1311,01963.7%64.1%535
33 G.Bommasandra2,0781,0451,03398957.1%56.4%495
34 Kudumalakunte1,9991,02197895853%52.9%489
35 Maralur1,92697095698656.4%60.1%499
36 Kallinaikanahalli1,8559009551,06160.2%54.5%419
37 Sonaganahalli1,7858739121,04562.6%49.5%425
38 Cholasettyhalli1,78389688799049.5%58.9%443
39 Pothenahalli1,76592184491667.6%43.5%396
40 Mudalodu1,76289187197855.4%57.5%394
41 Shampura1,73687086699558.9%47.7%399
42 Taridalu1,71887384596862.9%62.5%442
43 Chandanadur1,7118338781,05457.5%60.5%403
44 Manivala1,66183282999660.1%53.7%412
45 Gedare1,63781981899964.4%63.1%402
46 Cheegatagere1,62282379997150.6%62.5%394
47 Kachamachanahalli1,6037968071,01465.4%57.9%372
48 Kurubarahalli1,58779479399967.2%52.5%372
49 Gundlahalli1,5617757861,01461.2%60.5%392
50 Kamaganahalli1,56078677498562.9%57.4%403
51 Upparahalli1,54477776798763.3%62.3%355
52 Guyyalahalli1,53177875396866.4%59.4%368
53 Anudi1,52076175999762.3%65.2%374
54 Mallasandra1,40670670099255%67%345
55 Somasettyhalli1,3876777101,04962.7%53%308
56 Vedalaveni1,35769366495863.4%58.7%309
57 Venkatapura1,35771064791157.8%60.9%311
58 Katanakallu1,29667162593161.6%53.9%284
59 Pura1,28664763998866.1%59.9%313
60 Nakkalahalli1,2856416441,00558%58.3%287
61 Bodabandahalli1,28465862695150.8%64.6%327
62 Kenkere1,27563863799859.6%62.8%327
63 Hunasenahalli1,26666060691858.3%51.3%327
64 Badimaralur1,2556086471,06449.2%59.4%269
65 Gundapura1,2436106331,03867.7%54.5%303
66 Bisalahalli1,23061761399467.4%62.8%289
67 Hale Upparahalli1,2276076201,02165.4%50.8%321
68 Hanumenahalli1,22662859895249.9%53.7%287
69 Basavapura1,2175926251,05659.4%59.9%297
70 Bommasettihalli1,2115936181,04262.6%43.9%303
71 Kudurebyalya1,2076026051,00558.4%53.6%288
72 Virupasandra1,20061258896157.8%62.1%284
73 Doddamallekere1,19662657091157.9%56.9%291
74 Machenahalli1,18059858297356.3%53.5%265
75 Saganahalli1,15259855492660.8%54.5%305
76 Kuntachikkanahalli1,13557655997059.6%49.7%293
77 Kondapura1,1265615651,00762.9%44.6%262
78 Ramachandrapura1,10955555499866.3%52.5%248
79 Jeelakunte1,0955325631,05862.8%60.6%279
80 Gowdagere1,08756052794162%57.6%248
81 Bychapura1,07554053599156.1%56.1%255
82 Chikkahosahalli1,0555255301,01063.4%54.6%255
83 Belathur1,0505135371,04763.8%42%239
84 Velapi1,04452551998955.5%55.2%235
85 Vychakurahalli1,03353949491757.9%52.2%249
86 Kanaganakoppa9994955041,01857%57.3%220
87 Guttenahalli99850749196869.1%61.5%244
88 Rayanakallu98750947893959%58%238
89 Pulaganahalli98549848797860.6%44.9%229
90 Dinamagattanahalli98051446690757.4%63.8%221
91 Devaganahalli96549147496553.8%55.3%213
92 Bhumenahalli9444674771,02157.3%57.9%218
93 Maripadagu94048145995460.1%64.8%232
94 Narasapura91946745296852.8%59.7%216
95 Hosakote91046144997460.4%50.3%199
96 Kadaranahalli88344543898475.9%40.2%227
97 Huchodanahalli87746141690262.7%66%185
98 Gulaganjihalli85044440691448.6%41.8%197
99 Arasalbande83643739991349.4%46.4%201
100 Arkunda8133944191,06355.4%60.3%209
101 Thokalahalli8134044091,01266.4%66.2%196
102 Yeranagenahalli8113934181,06452.9%65.2%176
103 Rayarekalahalli80441638893367.2%51.5%221
104 Bevinahalli78739838997763.2%47.5%179
105 Puttapurlahalli7763714051,09266.5%47.8%198
106 Dandiganahalli77439338196963.6%69.8%206
107 Addekoppa7583753831,02160.7%60.9%187
108 Dyavasandra7473703771,01966%64.3%197
109 Thippaganahalli7423593831,06762.3%48%170
110 Dwaraganahalli72937035997062.7%52.8%189
111 Beeramangala70236533792365.7%65.2%141
112 Vaddenahalli69635434296646%48%161
113 Lakkasandra6913443471,00953.1%56.4%165
114 Jarabandahalli6873423451,00965.9%54.9%167
115 Reddydyavarahalli68535732891961.9%58.4%157
116 Saragondlu6793323471,04558.5%55.7%170
117 Kadiridevarahalli6743293451,04957.7%43.2%154
118 Suranaikanahalli67435132392057.7%55.6%144
119 Bhaktarahalli67335531889663.3%63.4%161
120 Kothur67136230985454.1%57.5%153
121 Chikkamallekere67033833298258.5%56.4%150
122 Mallenahalli66735031790643%62.8%156
123 Pidachalahalli66333233199760%67.9%162
124 Hulikunte66034032094152%56.5%142
125 Kundihalli65333232196764.2%67.7%160
126 Gowdasandra64732432399748.5%57.5%154
127 Hosahalli6413073341,08860.8%53.5%150
128 Gidaganahalli63132730493067.8%64%156
129 M.Nagenahalli6232933301,12664.5%66.6%155
130 Narlahalli61931830194750.7%63.3%125
131 Kodihalli59932027987250.3%62.6%160
132 Cheelenahalli59931228792056.8%53.9%136
133 Hanumanthapura59430329196069%46.3%154
134 Hunasekunte58931227788856.2%57.4%124
135 Veeralagollahalli57629028698666.1%49%152
136 Bachareddyhalli5692822871,01874.2%80%146
137 Heggenahalli56828528399350.2%58.5%137
138 Veerammanahalli56429327192560.1%67%147
139 Kurugodu Thammanahalli56329626790272.5%67.7%127
140 Konapura55829925986675.8%65.6%142
141 Kodiganahalli5562722841,04449.8%63.1%132
142 Gollahalli54629325386347.6%66.5%112
143 Krishnarajapura5452692761,02653.9%65.9%138
144 Dronakunte54129424784052.5%58.8%122
145 Gotlakunte5382622761,05345.9%54.5%134
146 Bandarlahalli5382652731,03052.4%66%135
147 Balagere5312652661,00464.2%62.1%137
148 Siddenahalli52428923581371%59%119
149 Udamalodu5212532681,05967.9%48.8%134
150 Guvvalahalli52126925293758.3%48%112
151 Singanahalli5202592611,00866.2%53.5%137
152 Charakamittenehalli49925224798057.7%61.1%120
153 Nandiganahalli4892442451,00467.9%68.3%119
154 Jeerigepete4822322501,07857.7%48.1%127
155 Alas Thimmanahalli48025222890563.8%62.7%117
156 Marimakalahalli47925922084946.3%58%85
157 Balareddihalli47724223597148%68.8%120
158 P.Nagenahalli47425022489655.7%47.5%114
159 Cheelammanahalli47424023497561.6%76.8%106
160 Jodibisilahalli47326420979246.7%70.6%111
161 Yerrapothenahalli46923623398765.9%60.3%107
162 Kadaranahalli4652282371,03954.2%66.2%114
163 Ranganahalli46023722394157.6%53%119
164 Hosa Upparahalli45122722498758.8%59.9%110
165 Yerragunte44323820586159.1%53%106
166 Narasimhanahalli4232082151,03462.9%63.8%114
167 Lakshmanapura4091982111,06662.8%51.1%96
168 Mattavalahalli3901762141,21650.3%54.4%104
169 Sabbanahalli38621017683855.4%56.5%98
170 Basavanahalli38319618795457.7%47.8%88
171 Mindenahalli38220817483766%56%83
172 Kerevolaginahalli38019318796953.2%60%102
173 Sadarlahalli3651791861,03954%62.7%88
174 Bhumenahalli36219017290553.6%60.2%99
175 Konaganahalli35517817799453.8%33.5%78
176 Anagattahalli35318117295032.6%62.6%83
177 Hanumenahalli3501731771,02362%39.1%84
178 Chimakalahalli34517816793887.2%71.6%88
179 Goddavalahalli34318016390654.5%51.9%78
180 Kamalapura34117616593854.5%53.1%86
181 Chinnagenahalli33817416494358%47%62
182 Nachikunte3371661711,03066.5%57%82
183 Budivanthanahalli31015715397547.7%66.8%77
184 Yerrahalli30916114891951.1%44.7%82
185 Jakkenahalli30716314488363.2%50.2%75
186 Kondenahalli30216813479874.2%52%73
187 Kantharlahalli30116114087054.8%69.1%62
188 Chinchanahalli2991461531,04845.5%50.8%63
189 Thekalahalli2951451501,03442.7%71.2%71
190 Nulagummanahalli2931371561,13955.6%66.6%80
191 Kambalahalli2871391481,06574.2%58.5%74
192 Naduvalahalli28014813289254.3%22.9%59
193 Jodigurrappanahalli27614613089055.4%68.1%71
194 Dinnenahalli2591291301,00858.7%60.2%61
195 Nagarabhavi194999596049%56.2%48
196 Chikkamallenahalli179978284545.3%73.2%38
197 Pulamakalahalli16884841,00023.8%61.9%39
198 Golachinnenahalli16381821,01255.8%38.7%38
199 Budigenahalli162857790658%65.4%39
200 Agraharahosahalli135726387556.3%57%28
201 Rayamakalahalli11549661,34763.5%67%31
202 Papaganahalli110585289772.7%52.7%25
203 Channarayanahalli101515098058.4%77.2%27
204 Mopurahalli99514894172.7%52.5%24
205 Payannanahalli78453373373.1%64.1%27
206 Muchatlahalli7335381,08658.9%57.5%18
207 Pidarlahalli6231311,00069.4%87.1%13
208 Budagathimmanahalli39201995053.8%51.3%7
209 Muddalahalli35181794451.4%65.7%7
210 Nasakuntahalli3414201,42967.6%70.6%10
211 Malenahalli32171588268.8%53.1%7
212 Babenahalli27141392985.2%55.6%7
213 Gollahalli2110111,10047.6%66.7%5
214 Komarlahalli2012866755%75%5
215 Jogireddyhalli198111,37563.2%52.6%3
216 Thimmenahalli1812650072.2%61.1%5
217 Moorumanehalli1810880050%38.9%4
218 Kadiradevarahalli179888976.5%58.8%5
219 Shamannakere169777856.3%62.5%3
220 Uchalagollahalli12661,00050%58.3%3
221 Chapparadahalli11561,20063.6%63.6%4
222 Thimmaganahalli00000%0%0
223 Puttegowdanadinne00000%0%0
224 Chennabyrenahalli00000%0%0
225 Devareddihalli00000%0%0
226 Vasanthanahalli00000%0%0
227 Gondihalli00000%0%0
228 Nerlahalli00000%0%0
229 Yeramadenahalli00000%0%0
230 Kamatakadirenahalli00000%0%0
231 Dasarahalli00000%0%0
232 Makamhalli00000%0%0
233 Jarabandahalli00000%0%0
234 Pillaguttahalli00000%0%0
235 Narasapuradadinne00000%0%0
236 Mallegowdanadinne00000%0%0
237 Madanahalli00000%0%0
238 Devarahosahalli00000%0%0
239 Karekallahalli *00000%0%0
240 Mittenahalli00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.