Population — Wallajah

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population4,44,758Wallajah
Males2,21,084
Females2,23,674
Sex ratio1,012per 1,000 males
Literacy72.9%
Children 0–648,379
Households1,05,092

Population Overview

Total population4,44,758
Males2,21,084
Females2,23,674
Sex ratio1,012per 1,000 males
Households1,05,092

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–648,379
Child %10.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate3,24,393
Literacy %72.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,83,525
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %41.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


83 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Ranipettai (M)50,76424,27826,4861,09181%35.9%11,764
2 Walajapet (M + OG)47,49823,42224,0761,02875.8%38.5%11,289
3 Melvisharam (M)44,78622,65522,13197773.2%35.2%8,906
4 Walajapet (M)32,39715,95116,4461,03177.3%37.7%7,598
5 Sholingur (TP)30,85615,41615,4401,00276.5%37.6%7,359
6 Navlock Garden (CT)20,17110,08710,0841,00078.2%38.1%5,023
7 Ammoor (TP)12,5136,2156,2981,01371.8%40.1%2,972
8 Narasingapuram (CT) 11,4545,7535,70199179%37.8%2,869
9 Nandiyalam8,9844,4334,5511,02767.5%43.5%2,121
10 Anandhalai8,3654,1814,1841,00170.8%40.3%2,008
11 Kilminnal 8,0043,9554,0491,02474.8%40.6%1,908
12 Kodakkal7,9483,9863,96299464.9%42.1%1,833
13 Chettithangal (CT)7,7803,8823,8981,00473.4%41.6%1,927
14 Mukundarayapuram7,0703,5593,51198772.1%42.3%1,795
15 Velam6,2473,1483,09998470.5%45.1%1,458
16 Sikarajapuram5,5412,7662,7751,00378.2%35%1,442
17 Vanapadi (CT)5,3342,6482,6861,01472.4%40.6%1,292
18 Veppur 5,3012,6262,6751,01974.4%38.8%1,221
19 Maniyambattu5,2582,6082,6501,01679.9%39.8%1,264
20 Kalmelkuppam5,2032,6282,57598073%50.1%1,115
21 Rendadi4,8492,4652,38496764.6%51.4%1,128
22 Kadapperi4,7252,3482,3771,01272.3%46.4%1,164
23 Sengadu 4,7212,3362,3851,02161%46.3%1,145
24 Marudalam4,7022,3462,3561,00466.3%44.4%1,121
25 Thalanur4,5702,3122,25897765.6%49.1%1,097
26 Pulivalam4,3092,1942,11596463.9%55.9%991
27 Lalapettai4,2642,1102,1541,02169.9%39.9%1,085
28 Ammananthangal4,2212,1492,07296479.1%36.8%1,073
29 Somasamudram4,1902,1092,08198768.1%41.8%948
30 Vanghur 4,1122,1161,99694362.7%55.6%1,007
31 Arunkundram 4,0391,9722,0671,04863.4%56.2%1,033
32 Arapakkam3,8121,8691,9431,04081.5%35.9%953
33 Ozhughur3,5961,8261,77096969%44.5%854
34 Ayilam3,5601,7511,8091,03363.9%46%876
35 Kathiavadi3,5251,7281,7971,04063.2%50.8%828
36 Pandiyanellore3,5191,7861,73397075.2%50.1%822
37 Valluvambakkam3,4421,7691,67394671.3%52.6%801
38 Jambukulam3,3011,6471,6541,00466.5%42.6%795
39 Chennesamudram3,2011,6081,59399166.9%51.6%822
40 Melakuppam3,0491,5281,52199575.8%41.2%730
41 Kondakuppam2,9151,4521,4631,00868.8%58.3%687
42 Manthangal 2,9051,4361,4691,02368.7%40.9%704
43 Govindacherikuppam2,8391,4451,39496567.5%50.4%665
44 Thagarakuppam2,8101,3971,4131,01156.5%61.1%673
45 Sumaithangi2,7081,3211,3871,05066.5%43.9%672
46 Poondi2,6711,3271,3441,01364.1%50.4%665
47 Sengalnatham2,5351,2551,2801,02059.4%38.8%614
48 Thalangai2,5101,2671,24398167.6%45.1%616
49 Koorambadi 2,4341,1541,2801,10974.3%45.6%597
50 Thirumalaicheri2,2691,1391,13099273.4%42.5%589
51 Thenkadappanthangal2,2201,0761,1441,06370.9%36.2%568
52 Padiyampakkam2,1971,1031,09499254.2%51.8%535
53 Kattarampakkam2,1051,0581,04799069.6%44.9%541
54 Marudampakkam2,0851,0651,02095866.7%48.4%476
55 Thiruparkadal2,0591,0211,0381,01769.7%51.7%516
56 Gudimallur1,9689441,0241,08561.3%45%484
57 Ekambaranellur1,93397495998566.3%35.9%452
58 Vasur1,8299139161,00372.2%58%446
59 Thimmanacherikuppam1,7078428651,02771.7%44.2%437
60 Melveeranam1,66986480593267.6%54.6%400
61 Sathambakkam1,6498208291,01166%53.4%448
62 Thengal1,4807147661,07370.7%38.7%371
63 Bagaveli1,4567187381,02865.3%53.8%356
64 Venkatapuram(Mel)1,41972269796575.5%48.3%369
65 Musiri1,3976897081,02871.2%53.7%352
66 Katharikuppam1,30767962892567.2%49%312
67 Kesavanan Kuppam1,16958658399573.4%36.4%280
68 Kadappanthangal1,11158352890661.7%49.4%271
69 Sekkadikuppam95949946092258.7%50.2%263
70 Kolatheri93647546197165.6%45.3%234
71 Pinji 9024464561,02275.6%35.4%227
72 Kilkuppam8854264591,07774.6%48.8%211
73 Palleri83243040293560.9%60.6%207
74 Chithathoor80341239194971%58%202
75 Katteri7733724011,07852.7%40.9%191
76 Kalpattu7023393631,07167.7%49.7%173
77 Kallalan Kuppam6883443441,00060.6%46.5%169
78 Govindacheri5932903031,04575.2%29.5%137
79 Ponnappanthangal5452722731,00460.4%47.2%143
80 Kilminnal R.F.00000%0%0
81 Punganur R.F00000%0%0
82 Vannivedu RF00000%0%0
83 Ammur (R.F)00000%0%0
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.