Population — Udumalaipettai

Total population, gender split, growth, density and households

Population2,37,861Udumalaipettai
Males1,18,141
Females1,19,720
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Literacy72.7%
Children 0–618,873
Households68,008

Population Overview

Total population2,37,861
Males1,18,141
Females1,19,720
Sex ratio1,013per 1,000 males
Households68,008

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–618,873
Child %7.9%

SC / ST

Literacy

Literate1,72,876
Literacy %72.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,17,397
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


55 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesSex ratioLiteracy %Workers %Households
1 Udumalaipettai (M)61,13329,95831,1751,04183.9%40.5%17,132
2 Periakottai (CT)17,3568,8458,51196281.1%41.2%4,699
3 Kanakkampalayam (CT)16,4598,1918,2681,00983.5%40.7%4,699
4 Kannamanaickanur12,3756,1646,2111,00868.3%55.2%3,633
5 Andigoundanur9,2325,0364,19683366%48.5%2,426
6 Bodipatti8,8764,4564,42099274.4%49.6%2,577
7 Chinnaveerampatti 6,5423,5313,01185375.7%40.8%1,547
8 Dhali (TP)5,8742,9202,9541,01268.1%48.7%1,768
9 Jallipatti5,6222,7542,8681,04158.5%57.2%1,709
10 Elayamuthur5,5162,7332,7831,01855.8%53.5%1,497
11 Poolankinar (CT)4,8492,1032,7461,30681.2%54%1,314
12 Pallapalayam4,7872,3202,4671,06362.4%55.7%1,281
13 Kodingiam4,6802,3142,3661,02265.8%62.9%1,472
14 Pungamuthur4,6702,3882,28295664.6%56%1,368
15 Devanurpudur4,5272,2062,3211,05264.9%55.9%1,391
16 Kallapuram4,4422,2142,2281,00654.6%56.3%1,218
17 Kuralkuttai4,3252,1592,1661,00371.7%58.9%1,289
18 Manupatti3,9281,9741,95499059.2%54.7%1,133
19 Ragalbavi3,1801,5811,5991,01168%54.3%952
20 Kurichikottai2,9961,4641,5321,04661.7%55.8%891
21 Sellappampalayam2,9131,4401,4731,02368.6%52.4%914
22 Periavalavadi2,8961,4071,4891,05869.3%54.6%888
23 Udukkampalayam2,8531,4341,41999066%63.1%870
24 Anthiyur2,8381,3631,4751,08270.8%59.1%851
25 Ravanapuram2,5091,2531,2561,00266.5%62.2%741
26 Chinnavalavadi2,3711,1901,18199258.6%55.7%729
27 Thumbalapatti2,2611,1221,1391,01559.8%55.9%638
28 Anamalai R.F.2,0149871,0271,04124.9%61.9%660
29 Periapappanuthu1,9469629841,02371.2%59.7%602
30 Ganapathipalayam1,8088969121,01872.7%57.4%547
31 Erisinampatti1,7478449031,07062.6%51.1%563
32 R. Velur1,6057828231,05261%49.4%493
33 Southboothinatham1,4607137471,04857.5%55.6%421
34 Alampalayam1,4366887481,08765.5%56.4%390
35 Sinnapappanuthu1,4225768461,46977.3%65.8%364
36 Thinnapatti1,36068767398066%60.1%430
37 Kurunjeri1,3226536691,02562.9%59.2%420
38 Guruvappanaickanur1,2816286531,04063.1%61.4%400
39 North Boothinatham1,2426076351,04667%63.2%335
40 Chinnakumarapalayam1,1135365771,07664.5%56.5%336
41 Amaravathi R.F.94648446295535.9%58.5%269
42 Valayapalayam84344340090369.5%72.7%258
43 Modakkupatti8074014061,01265.7%73.2%227
44 Venasapatti78040737391664.5%62.4%228
45 Deepalapatti7683843841,00070.6%59.1%234
46 Jilobanaickampalayam7553713841,03568.7%70.3%233
47 Bogigoundendasarapatti6153033121,03065.2%52.5%180
48 Reddipalayam5792783011,08359.1%60.3%186
49 Krishnapuram49626323388662.1%69.4%128
50 Sarkarpudur4752322431,04768.8%58.5%149
51 Venkitapuram4212022191,08454.2%63.2%140
52 Lingamavoor3741801941,07854.8%63.6%121
53 Arasur12361621,01671.5%70.7%38
54 Kudiraiar & Kukkal R.F.6730371,23334.3%65.7%13
55 Manjampatti R.F.4623231,00039.1%91.3%16
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.