Population1,23,469District-Morigaon
Males63,418
Females60,051
Literate63,751
Workers46,969
Population Overview
Total population1,23,469
Males63,418
Females60,051
Children (0–6 years)
Children 0–622,983
Boys 0–611,824
Girls 0–611,159
Child %18.6%
Literacy
Literate63,751
Literate males35,108
Literate females28,643
Literacy %51.6%
Illiterate59,718
Illiterate males28,310
Illiterate females31,408
Workers — Total
Total workers46,969
Worker males34,257
Worker females12,712
Work participation %38%
Non-workers76,500
Non-worker males29,161
Non-worker females47,339
Workers — Main
Main workers36,745
Main males30,068
Main females6,677
Cultivators20,828
Cultivator males17,709
Cultivator females3,119
Agri labourers7,276
Agri labourer males6,123
Agri labourer females1,153
Household industry978
HH industry males476
HH industry females502
Other workers7,663
Other males5,760
Other females1,903
Workers — Marginal
Marginal workers10,224
Marginal males4,189
Marginal females6,035
Marg. cultivators1,829
Marg. agri labourers4,695
Marg. HH industry881
Marg. other2,819
Workers — Marginal (detail)
Marg. cultivator males872
Marg. cultivator females957
Marg. agri lab. males1,781
Marg. agri lab. females2,914
Marg. HH industry males287
Marg. HH industry females594
Marg. other males1,249
Marg. other females1,570
Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months
3–6 mo workers9,057
3–6 mo males3,603
3–6 mo females5,454
3–6 mo cultivators1,546
3–6 mo cult. males713
3–6 mo cult. females833
3–6 mo agri lab.4,346
3–6 mo agri lab. males1,607
3–6 mo agri lab. females2,739
3–6 mo HH industry640
3–6 mo HH ind. males189
3–6 mo HH ind. females451
3–6 mo other2,525
3–6 mo other males1,094
3–6 mo other females1,431
Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months
0–3 mo workers1,167
0–3 mo males586
0–3 mo females581
0–3 mo cultivators283
0–3 mo cult. males159
0–3 mo cult. females124
0–3 mo agri lab.349
0–3 mo agri lab. males174
0–3 mo agri lab. females175
0–3 mo HH industry241
0–3 mo HH ind. males98
0–3 mo HH ind. females143
0–3 mo other294
0–3 mo other males155
0–3 mo other females139
Top sub-districts by population
sub-districts comparison
5 sub-districts
sub-districts-wise data
| # | Sub-district | Population | Males | Females | Literate | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laharighat | 2,53,582 | 1,29,693 | 1,23,889 | 1,15,086 | 74,358 |
| 2 | Mayong | 2,42,718 | 1,23,979 | 1,18,739 | 1,37,680 | 97,962 |
| 3 | Marigaon | 2,00,441 | 1,01,095 | 99,346 | 1,36,101 | 82,931 |
| 4 | Mikirbheta | 1,37,213 | 68,466 | 68,747 | 87,284 | 48,928 |
| 5 | Bhuragaon | 1,23,469 | 63,418 | 60,051 | 63,751 | 46,969 |