Religion — Mendhar

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,41,366Mendhar
Males73,297
Females68,069
Literate81,221
Workers54,673

Population Overview

Total population1,41,366
Males73,297
Females68,069

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–625,019
Child %17.7%

Literacy

Literate81,221
Literacy %57.5%

Workers — Total

Total workers54,673
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


57 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Gohlad12,6968,7623,9349,9638,434
2 Gursahi11,1365,6745,4626,5804,611
3 Ari7,7723,9443,8284,8533,448
4 Galhuta7,3723,6743,6984,4872,806
5 Chhajla6,5583,2283,3303,3721,477
6 Salwah6,4563,2323,2243,3622,902
7 Dhargloon6,0052,9523,0533,5222,669
8 Naka Majiari (CT)5,0332,5212,5123,1531,783
9 Mankote4,8662,4252,4412,1561,399
10 Chhungan4,5092,2532,2562,2221,588
11 Kas Balari4,1642,0922,0721,564764
12 Dharana4,1331,9892,1442,5171,657
13 Sangiot3,9841,9752,0091,8291,349
14 Kala Ban3,8081,9301,8782,3361,504
15 Ochhad3,5852,0191,5662,1631,344
16 Ghani3,2831,6241,6591,619528
17 Bhata Dhurian2,9871,5621,4251,602706
18 Kalar Mohra2,9501,4741,4761,669774
19 Bhera2,7431,3701,3731,5071,168
20 Balnoi2,4251,1671,258963897
21 Banola(Banela)2,3421,1261,2161,188987
22 Bhati Dhar2,3341,1121,2221,296972
23 Sagra2,3111,1361,1751,110729
24 Maidan2,0451,0381,0071,221583
25 Sarhuti1,9379919461,175902
26 Nar1,8739379361,160840
27 Pathanatir1,7919198721,080840
28 Topa1,742851891882186
29 Narol1,613799814871733
30 Prat1,429713716841278
31 Kotan1,338665673807394
32 Basuni1,290952338992820
33 Chak Banola1,242591651703555
34 Sailani1,213573640588211
35 Harni1,192593599748240
36 Dharatti1,109533576579399
37 Dobraj(Dabraj)1,090527563582441
38 Chitral1,034503531607446
39 Bhroti892414478512419
40 Sandot879438441549360
41 Jaran Wali Gali872445427461170
42 Thera65329435928272
43 Jugal579275304310260
44 Bala Kote461216245298314
45 Ramlota340166174210179
46 Dabsi32417015417581
47 Sohala314146168181121
48 Lanjote224108116122140
49 Panjani173769710156
50 Dahruti12459658271
51 Sasutah9338554147
52 Datote4826222819
53 Tarkundi (Un-inhabited)00000
54 Goi (Un-inhabited)00000
55 Fangot (Un-inhabited)00000
56 Kannah (Un-inhabited)00000
57 Darasher Khan (Un-inhabited)00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.