Religion — Surankote

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,24,755Surankote
Males65,699
Females59,056
Literate62,587
Workers39,975

Population Overview

Total population1,24,755
Males65,699
Females59,056

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–623,011
Child %18.4%

Literacy

Literate62,587
Literacy %50.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers39,975
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


35 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Fazal Abad (Gundi)8,0444,1593,8854,2701,949
2 Marhote7,9684,0493,9192,7012,467
3 Hari7,9554,0863,8692,8671,847
4 Surankote (MC)6,7433,5413,2024,8621,964
5 Bafliaz6,2943,2243,0703,3881,619
6 Sanei5,8213,0232,7983,3561,393
7 Daraba5,4263,1752,2513,3922,151
8 Sangla5,1592,6482,5112,4382,635
9 Mohra Bachhai4,6062,3962,2101,9971,011
10 Surankot4,2842,2172,0672,5501,643
11 Lassana4,2502,1432,1072,060961
12 Poshiana4,1302,1391,9912,1511,121
13 Gaunthal4,0912,1051,9862,0671,885
14 Potha3,9882,2021,7862,8231,231
15 Chandi Marh3,8702,0171,8531,9831,120
16 Kalar Kattal3,6831,9211,7622,0301,473
17 Morha3,6771,9661,7111,058895
18 Phagla3,4601,7801,6801,540946
19 Mahara3,2901,7331,5571,620742
20 Pamrote3,0702,2688022,4432,165
21 Dodi2,8791,4741,405576952
22 Dogey (Dogran)2,7811,4501,3311,321878
23 Traran Wali2,7131,4221,2911,367675
24 Sailan2,2241,1871,0378451,299
25 Behrangala2,2041,1481,0561,259803
26 Dandi Dhara 1,9651,0109558771,026
27 Dundhak1,820928892981453
28 Dhara Mohara1,684866818767476
29 Buni Khet (Dhoonikhet)1,625851774937460
30 Sangliani1,483773710523487
31 Malhan 1,308637671443427
32 Lathung938485453470317
33 Samote740374366424232
34 Chananser582302280201272
35 Forest Block00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.