Religion — Baghpat

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population4,04,950Baghpat
Males2,16,540
Females1,88,410
Literate2,44,387
Workers1,29,605

Population Overview

Total population4,04,950
Males2,16,540
Females1,88,410

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–662,581
Child %15.5%

Literacy

Literate2,44,387
Literacy %60.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,29,605
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


116 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Baghpat (NPP)50,31026,43523,87525,51013,505
2 Agarwal Mandi (Tatiri) (NP)13,8737,3186,55510,0364,667
3 Saroorpur Kalan12,9907,1165,8747,8885,485
4 Daula12,7436,6956,0487,3883,419
5 Aminagar Sarai (NP)11,1745,8875,2877,3833,199
6 Dhikoli9,8005,3794,4216,7444,029
7 Dhanaura Silvernagar9,3434,9234,4205,7842,866
8 Singhaoli Ahir8,9184,7164,2025,1293,227
9 Khatta Prahladpur8,2154,3533,8625,5562,373
10 Meetli8,0424,2473,7955,1612,193
11 Bilochpura7,9484,1403,8084,0381,981
12 Niwara7,9084,1103,7983,3782,110
13 Basaud7,7804,0953,6854,2482,044
14 Sisana7,3213,9063,4154,6952,386
15 Hisawada7,0863,7373,3494,4772,101
16 Pawla Begmabad6,5333,6012,9324,1392,003
17 Faizpur Ninana5,7353,1312,6043,6811,694
18 Pilana5,6953,0002,6953,6411,844
19 Dolcha5,6392,9542,6853,6051,704
20 Amipur Baleni5,2082,8322,3763,7061,583
21 Bali5,0052,6702,3353,3251,541
22 Luhara4,9412,6262,3152,7451,461
23 Saidbhar4,9272,6222,3053,0142,010
24 Nethla4,8662,7122,1542,0852,187
25 Rajpur Khampur4,8272,6372,1903,0661,499
26 Norozpur Goorjar4,7852,6142,1712,8331,715
27 Tyodhi4,5942,4732,1212,8631,609
28 Chamrawal4,5232,6191,9043,2061,534
29 Goripur Jawahar Nagar4,4192,4291,9902,3421,638
30 Gospur4,4152,3512,0642,4051,325
31 Budhera4,2322,3581,8742,5951,598
32 Ahera4,1522,2321,9202,7111,361
33 Gyasri Urf Gadhi4,0702,1191,9512,8181,246
34 Mukari4,0392,1661,8732,5011,119
35 Fatehpur Poothi3,9932,2001,7932,7291,185
36 Panchi3,9542,0961,8582,2331,011
37 Kherae Islampur3,9352,1391,7962,4881,334
38 Sultanpur Hatana3,9162,1471,7692,2931,384
39 Muradgaon Urf Roshangarh3,8752,0391,8361,907937
40 Shikohpur3,7392,0061,7332,3621,764
41 Latifpur Dattnagar3,7321,9731,7592,2901,370
42 Khindora3,4321,8121,6202,273970
43 Jahangarh Urf Doja3,4281,8181,6101,754901
44 Baghpat (Rural) Hamedabad Mill3,3051,8121,4932,1701,216
45 Ladhwari3,1411,7591,3821,5591,035
46 Pura3,0181,6221,3961,7491,148
47 Tilpani3,0061,5811,4251,462948
48 Kheriki2,7071,4701,2371,755793
49 Pali2,6691,3911,2781,760961
50 Rasoolpur Sankal Poothi2,6091,4381,1711,802918
51 Budhseni2,5351,3311,2041,6281,284
52 Salawatpur Kheri2,5071,3411,1661,501740
53 Habibpur Nagla2,4551,3281,1271,601705
54 Soorajpur Mahanwa2,4161,3011,1151,729700
55 Matanat Nagar2,3721,2771,0951,427687
56 Santoshpur2,3471,2941,0531,482947
57 Niwali2,3071,2401,0671,587578
58 Baleni2,2931,2271,0661,581727
59 Haria Khera2,1861,2089781,472665
60 Poother2,1461,1499971,495865
61 Sujra2,1341,1271,0071,340643
62 Baghu2,1221,1469761,312532
63 Gwali Khera2,1131,1899241,447853
64 Choulhada2,0351,0589771,203480
65 Kaharka2,0161,0969201,123566
66 Biharipur1,9411,0898521,335645
67 Qyampur1,7979308671,171483
68 Ahamadshahpur Padra1,7729538191,146548
69 Khandwari1,729971758784867
70 Barsia1,716914802888517
71 Ghatoli1,7058998061,140574
72 Basetikri1,6788997791,063463
73 Shahjahanpur Tisotra Urf Nwada1,607882725901952
74 Chopra Maheshpur1,5948357591,008424
75 Bichpari1,5738577161,016686
76 Ramnagar1,462788674976385
77 Fatehpur Majra1,404746658990425
78 Sikhera1,357728629934435
79 Poothi Brahmnan1,344717627869394
80 Daulatpur1,314675639821327
81 Ahamadpur Gathina1,309684625819407
82 Gauripur1,290675615888304
83 Jafarabad Nangla1,280671609721601
84 Faizullapur1,205661544778440
85 Mavi Khurd1,187657530711429
86 Karam Alipur1,186651535813569
87 Dhodra1,122586536612326
88 Abdullapur Mewla1,099591508670309
89 Qasamabad Urf Dudba825463362550289
90 Makarandpur Ogti753387366526212
91 Kanoli661350311463404
92 Pathhouli618339279437410
93 Jawaharpur Mewla574322252427167
94 Saidpurkhurd Urf Nathmalpur562301261360287
95 Khaspur527274253346245
96 Sadullapur470255215357240
97 Harsia418218200199100
98 Mozzampur Urf Ladpur405232173113247
99 Kansa Poothi31617414212364
100 Tatiri (Rural)15386674686
101 Mukarmatpur Chakbandi14582632991
102 Maniyar Bari12864643577
103 Bari Nangla9751465733
104 Khera Viran8241413720
105 Habibpur Majra4019211815
106 Aminagar Sarai (Rural)65105
107 Sultanpur00000
108 Ukaoli00000
109 Mukarampur00000
110 Jonmani00000
111 Dilavar Nagar00000
112 Chakrasenpur Khurd00000
113 Rampur Khurd00000
114 Kalyanpur00000
115 Muzaffarpur Urf Ladpur00000
116 Hasanpur Jakhaira Urf Chandpur00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.