Religion — Gogri

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population3,16,770Gogri
Males1,68,786
Females1,47,984
Literate1,62,515
Workers1,02,683

Population Overview

Total population3,16,770
Males1,68,786
Females1,47,984

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–662,307
Child %19.7%

Literacy

Literate1,62,515
Literacy %51.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,02,683
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %32.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


68 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Gogri Jamalpur (NP)37,75319,91117,84220,86010,283
2 Jamalpur30,97216,55114,42114,7219,072
3 Banni16,9849,0307,9549,1765,358
4 Mahesh Khunt15,1098,2046,9059,6104,693
5 Ratan13,7587,4786,2807,4054,111
6 Sher chakla13,5127,2086,3047,0345,264
7 Shamshuddinpur12,0516,2735,7785,3933,305
8 Baltara9,2964,9214,3754,8692,767
9 Pasraha9,0184,8434,1754,5493,337
10 Borna8,5104,5503,9604,6332,757
11 Mushkipur8,4794,5953,8844,3352,345
12 Koila8,3504,4493,9013,5543,277
13 Basudeopur8,2234,2763,9474,6042,224
14 Rampur8,0414,3193,7223,8302,509
15 Maira7,9624,1703,7922,9633,919
16 Pakrail7,2993,8783,4212,8862,485
17 Jhiktia6,8393,6303,2093,3111,981
18 Gochhari6,7273,6503,0774,0242,275
19 Madarpur6,4313,4472,9843,6162,294
20 Gogri6,2723,3572,9152,8671,845
21 Sondiha6,0883,2432,8453,2532,091
22 Ramchandarpur5,7403,0882,6523,2521,581
23 Deotha5,6412,9652,6762,5892,236
24 Paura5,6053,0582,5473,0752,088
25 Molia5,4162,8702,5463,2781,884
26 Pitaunijhia4,8282,6412,1872,7841,422
27 Paikant4,5532,3752,1782,1261,265
28 Katghara4,3542,3452,0091,4341,509
29 Itahri4,1782,2301,9482,7641,370
30 Bharra3,7842,0331,7511,7171,307
31 Fatehpur3,6631,9211,7422,2891,624
32 Bhimri3,5231,8341,6891,5561,377
33 Pattilewa3,1671,6841,4831,1191,454
34 Sahraun2,3941,2681,1268431,247
35 Gobindpur2,3901,3201,0701,315625
36 Kazichak2,1881,1899991,222554
37 Imadpur1,947962985627884
38 Birbas1,840964876883800
39 Kharowa1,624855769871610
40 Jan Mohammad909480429467247
41 Taur684364320464191
42 Shirnia641342299347194
43 Kulsara271512022
44 Har Parshad00000
45 Imadpur00000
46 Mora00000
47 Chandwa00000
48 Chandpur00000
49 Chak Husen00000
50 Rajdhan Karari00000
51 Siromanharpur00000
52 Kunda00000
53 Ragdhan Karari00000
54 Siswa00000
55 Shirnia00000
56 Shirnia00000
57 Shirnia00000
58 Fudki chak00000
59 Katghara00000
60 Phulwaria00000
61 Sirjua00000
62 Pattinandania00000
63 Bhojwa00000
64 Khalifa chak00000
65 Patti Chitarsari00000
66 Jargaonpatti00000
67 Marachi00000
68 Bahadurpur00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.