Religion — Bihpur

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,23,386Bihpur
Males65,664
Females57,722
Literate60,944
Workers34,620

Population Overview

Total population1,23,386
Males65,664
Females57,722

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–622,245
Child %18%

Literacy

Literate60,944
Literacy %49.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers34,620
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %28.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


42 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Bihpur27,01914,35712,66213,2417,193
2 Marwa17,4759,3278,1488,7444,797
3 Babhangawan12,9956,8906,1056,8183,599
4 Thandapur12,9636,8726,0916,2983,616
5 Jairampur urf Lathipur8,8784,6634,2154,7152,335
6 Amarpur7,7334,1563,5774,3662,264
7 Hario5,7583,0952,6632,3741,460
8 Dharampur Ratti5,4402,8992,5413,2131,500
9 Jairampur Nankar4,2832,3601,9231,7971,379
10 Jamalpur3,4501,8551,5951,9561,056
11 Dharampur Ratti3,0711,5961,4751,1221,194
12 Dealpur2,7671,4461,3211,732742
13 Bhagwatipur2,2241,2001,024856479
14 Tulsipur1,486791695615379
15 Kaharpur1,404768636540443
16 Fatmachak1,191654537868384
17 Kishunpur Banwari1,030544486279382
18 Ahuti969498471303379
19 Bishunpur Ramsahai965503462337269
20 Bhagwatipur895475420560421
21 Peari chak801421380174172
22 Gobindpur Gobind57928829134169
23 Shehab chak106428
24 Hario Milik00000
25 Garaia00000
26 Nagarpara Arazi Milik00000
27 Bishunpur Gopal00000
28 Tarbana00000
29 Bikrampur00000
30 Gobindpur Gobind00000
31 Shah chak00000
32 Muzaffarpur Sadik Milik00000
33 Goari00000
34 Jamaluddinpur00000
35 Narkatia00000
36 Gauripur00000
37 Sonbarsa00000
38 Tekwazpur00000
39 Mirma chak00000
40 Baiswara00000
41 Bishunpur Ramsahai00000
42 Bishunpur Milik00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.