Religion — Gangtok

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population2,19,450Gangtok
Males1,18,229
Females1,01,221
Literate1,69,180
Workers1,07,521

Population Overview

Total population2,19,450
Males1,18,229
Females1,01,221

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–621,298
Child %9.7%

Literacy

Literate1,69,180
Literacy %77.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,07,521
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


78 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Gangtok (M Corp.)1,00,28652,45947,82781,30943,776
2 Rangpo (NP)10,4505,5554,8958,0914,411
3 Gnathang8,8607,4551,4057,9267,629
4 West Pendam6,5873,5293,0584,6593,312
5 Singtam (NP)5,8683,0972,7714,4482,098
6 Central Pendam5,4342,7642,6703,9092,378
7 Syari3,8261,9841,8422,7431,734
8 Martam3,7202,0011,7192,4502,089
9 Nandok3,6041,8501,7542,7811,465
10 Rongyek3,1691,6721,4972,3491,215
11 Tumen2,9741,5221,4521,8471,792
12 Chisopani2,7191,3741,3451,9661,356
13 Lingdum2,5891,6349552,0781,411
14 Rakdong2,4091,2611,1481,7501,480
15 Samlik-Marchak2,3061,2311,0751,7381,258
16 Patuk2,2361,2341,0021,6431,575
17 Dung-Dung2,1941,1301,0641,5501,342
18 Samdong2,1251,0901,0351,4921,139
19 Lingzey (Assam)2,0551,0659901,4741,278
20 Luing2,0191,0379821,496923
21 Singbel1,9791,0049751,3101,188
22 Shyagyong-Rumtek1,8971,0458521,270793
23 Tintek1,7789508281,3091,038
24 Raley-Khese1,7128538591,2041,064
25 Assam1,6868748121,188912
26 Khamdong1,6698967731,230875
27 Rawate-Rumtek1,5738097641,232736
28 Shotak1,5411,2512901,3021,216
29 Sherwani1,4897926971,076655
30 Tshalumthang1,4057326731,005741
31 Sumen1,305680625650600
32 Barbing1,2766356411,015619
33 Naitam1,265628637898731
34 Phengyong1,256647609947815
35 Namli1,203634569872803
36 Chuba1,178651527773631
37 Kambal1,049542507764689
38 Penlong1,022521501829405
39 Nampong965504461676578
40 Lingzey (Sumen)962481481604518
41 Tathangchen936480456709340
42 Sajong908460448714460
43 Lingdok896469427688507
44 Sangtong822396426562284
45 Nazitam810422388498404
46 Navey678352326530335
47 Budang Thangsing677355322445362
48 Ranka609306303426330
49 Rey594295299521285
50 Mangthang575306269386309
51 Aritar (Dung-Dung)556290266422346
52 Temphyak Mendu552296256452242
53 Beng535289246329282
54 Chinze517273244420182
55 Byang495253242321382
56 Parbing459237222310130
57 Namgeythang451224227296273
58 Namok442236206312183
59 Rapdang424216208307274
60 Pangthang Forest Block399208191294157
61 Sakyong386189197247242
62 Lingzey (Simik)384200184269223
63 Tumlabung383193190327307
64 Bhusuk374206168244199
65 Gangtok Forest Block352189163221182
66 Tirkutam327173154224163
67 Namin304144160207225
68 Simik302170132249180
69 Chadey256120136143179
70 Rangpo Forest Block249122127164193
71 Pam9450445853
72 Kyongnosla Forest Block4626202133
73 Singtam Forest Block18117117
74 Ranipool Forest Block00000
75 Rumtek Forest Block00000
76 Tumen Forest Block00000
77 Sang Forest Block00000
78 Gnathang Forest Block00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.