Religion — Bameng

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population5,549Bameng
Males2,765
Females2,784
Literate2,367
Workers2,220

Population Overview

Total population5,549
Males2,765
Females2,784

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,021
Child %18.4%

Literacy

Literate2,367
Literacy %42.7%

Workers — Total

Total workers2,220
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %40%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


38 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Bameng H.Q.934471463444219
2 Pakke Camp 507240267225213
3 Londa 275138137112126
4 Milorang26212813413925
5 Lorrah25711913894109
6 Beyong242123119132128
7 Rengte-Wah2121149812093
8 Paksa188909810479
9 Rigo Camp/Lorrah I.A.Y vill. 18187944776
10 Upper Liyak Donia17384896784
11 Jawa Camp16383806578
12 40 K.M. Camp15776814988
13 Tallo14076645351
14 Rikhung 13566695167
15 Upper Liyak Doncha13064663567
16 Poube Sullung12866627263
17 Sepilliang12872566359
18 Longri Riang12556695156
19 18th Mile Camp11858604649
20 Tara 11153584357
21 Effa10857511959
22 Tayung995148505
23 Lengdi/Liang 8945443435
24 Hamkia Camp8945443437
25 Lapung8548374041
26 Tajeyar Camp8337462137
27 Emboriang7739382340
28 Khora 7137342435
29 Rasong 7033374826
30 Taffo 6840284135
31 Gidi Sullung 452223228
32 Babey Camp301317615
33 Laja Sullung291514017
34 Liya Myorang2513121114
35 Loru Camp156929
36 Pizi Camp00000
37 Upper Liyak00000
38 Kawa 00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.