Religion — Lekang (Mahadevpur)

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population28,219Lekang (Mahadevpur)
Males14,264
Females13,955
Literate17,036
Workers12,170

Population Overview

Total population28,219
Males14,264
Females13,955

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–64,690
Child %16.6%

Literacy

Literate17,036
Literacy %60.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers12,170
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %43.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


54 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Lekang H.Q.1,5368287081,288497
2 New Mohong1,384687697883679
3 Kaupatani1,227622605811671
4 Mahadevpur - I1,144596548802620
5 Khowji970496474667376
6 Mahadevpur-IV935417518734305
7 Mohong Old(Man Paleng)888484404330433
8 Sitapani Moran835428407490405
9 Old Mohong II755396359282403
10 Silatoo (Silatoo Miri)727395332268154
11 Eraloni705365340493338
12 Lower Silatoo Miri699365334325314
13 Sanga Pathar679347332368250
14 Old Mohong677348329342204
15 Kumari Kachari675331344492405
16 Singi Beel658332326377268
17 Rangali Beel622323299376337
18 Mahadevpur- II622284338431312
19 Sitpani Miri596304292416257
20 Kumari Khamti589296293430248
21 Kathalguri566305261368342
22 Silatoo Khamti554272282239124
23 Nongkhon551287264372260
24 Dumsi525262263210117
25 Kharira Chuk519255264286143
26 Adivasi Chuk 500241259344272
27 Dirak Miri479221258266228
28 Kumari Adivasi446242204272119
29 Mohong Deori442222220333139
30 Mohaloni439215224321157
31 Dharampur428223205260170
32 Nongkhon Satghoria419198221194193
33 Padumoni408212196298204
34 New Silatoo 390195195162203
35 Philobari373194179187168
36 Waisali37112724413490
37 Boka Beel350175175179167
38 Mahadevpur- III327161166257204
39 Sikari chuk 325175150155159
40 Nongkhon Tinali31614816815283
41 Old Mohong III316154162110146
42 Lekang Gohain Gaon314156158219188
43 Nongkhon II305150155186162
44 Krishnapur26413413017966
45 Miri Pathar242119123129132
46 Raja Beel203111929289
47 Ekorani173938011483
48 Hati Mara Beel15378759491
49 Silatoo Kachari13668689462
50 Kakani10758495347
51 Krishnapursatghariya10156457139
52 Murthy Camp1012873125
53 Old Mohong I8344395920
54 Nockte Chuk7041293022
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.