Religion — Rongara

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population23,023Rongara
Males11,887
Females11,136
Literate13,181
Workers8,640

Population Overview

Total population23,023
Males11,887
Females11,136

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–64,637
Child %20.1%

Literacy

Literate13,181
Literacy %57.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers8,640
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %37.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


143 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Lower Nekora581300281441132
2 Halwa Atong581311270348194
3 Bul Awe485251234258216
4 Ampanggiri385209176256120
5 Gulpani Bibra375175200261123
6 Chenggni Songmong37219517719986
7 Gaobari348176172250163
8 Gulpani Songmong34316118219388
9 Moradam34218116111784
10 Gulpani Nokat334157177127146
11 Dilsinggiri320157163161141
12 Taidang319161158132155
13 Dallenggittim307154153146147
14 Rongtotma29414814621589
15 Rongaigittim29115014167196
16 Rangasora275148127221130
17 Rambil Gittim27314612717860
18 New Rongara26312813522967
19 Rongsu Agal2571291289377
20 Nadangkol257141116156107
21 Bandrasora24614510113674
22 Malikona24212411815870
23 Mohadeo Warima24111612518880
24 Rongjol Songgital23412211212753
25 Rongsu Rongrigittim2341231113587
26 Wage Kona233109124164122
27 Rongchenggiri2301111193556
28 Panda Bolsilgre227122105145151
29 Toklekbari2231269712079
30 Oripur222113109129142
31 Dabokol22110911215261
32 Naweram Asim22112299104105
33 Halwa Bilda219113106131113
34 Malengma21911610313745
35 Batlaban21013278138127
36 Dulbeta2091208911547
37 Ailatuli2081139513156
38 Samangittim2061079910885
39 Mohadeo Songmong2049810613570
40 Nengsara2021039914586
41 Rewak Watregittim199104959057
42 Chutmang Songmong1988511382104
43 Kasarisora1979110611187
44 Karwani1961009615959
45 Rubber Gittim1911019011758
46 Rongjakgittim190999113533
47 Rongsu Mongbitgittim1881068210872
48 Inolgre1861048211947
49 Imbloka184100847373
50 Rongsu Rongwakgittim181829912262
51 Medu Hawe179839639136
52 Potchismile176849213228
53 Rewak Songmong171838810743
54 Rewak Daburam16880887588
55 Bubanipur1681165211478
56 Dambuk Aga168808814084
57 Dambuk Ading167798813683
58 Matchakol16710463110100
59 Rantanggre164897510273
60 New Rompa163818211731
61 Dajonggittim162936929109
62 Mongmabel15883759665
63 Upper Nekkora15879799947
64 Halwa Ambeng158837510650
65 Jiranggittim15873859731
66 Rompa Ading157817611457
67 Kanai1561015510567
68 Alokpang Dabrek15176758157
69 Upper Pasgao14975747234
70 Wachal Chiring14974754865
71 Meata14872766352
72 Dakopgre14874749024
73 Dambuk Apal146786811198
74 Gandhigre145786710967
75 Alokpang Nokalgre14272709050
76 Sanbana14061795140
77 Chenggni Champa13972676424
78 Reserve Gittim139716811341
79 Chimitap13467676265
80 Bolchu Ading13468666569
81 Nikwatgre13366678544
82 Rewak Kambepal13163685729
83 Panda Chikasin13178539281
84 Seelpang13059717761
85 Bilkona12761667142
86 Makbiljora12366577327
87 Hatibel12371527935
88 Dambuk Atong12158638712
89 Hatisia12159625928
90 Dawek Gittim11958612943
91 New Gajipur11957627433
92 New Bonbera11753648026
93 New Galasora11654627025
94 Taraibari11661559153
95 Siju Arteka11659576464
96 Teptepa11464506550
97 Chutmang Gonggrot11359544248
98 Amonggre11060507325
99 Bolgisigittim10964458029
100 Rangtangsora10855536368
101 Galasora10856525151
102 Hangshapal10651552577
103 Teksragittim10657493742
104 Badimbari10273297868
105 Gramkol9953463942
106 Dimchanggittim9950492221
107 Adachepa9850484331
108 Gongagittim9746516548
109 Chenggni Songgital9440544216
110 Rongmin Chiring9351425321
111 Matchirampat9251415535
112 Wasogittim9244483952
113 Warima Konagittim9046445735
114 Rongru Asim8843456833
115 Matchakal8146355923
116 Dagalgittim7939404319
117 Agatchikona7537383633
118 Kunchung7234383539
119 Rangreng Bibra7239334413
120 Simakona7250224631
121 Kalu Songmong6631352121
122 Kosigiri6628381814
123 Chandra Suk6529361950
124 Donala Nokat5627293726
125 Bonberra5630263816
126 Meangittim5526291537
127 Rompa Songmong5523323424
128 Moheskola544684848
129 Siju Songital5228241716
130 Rona Agal5123283224
131 Bolbokgre4828202818
132 Lower Pasgao4323202511
133 Bolchugiri4221211125
134 Dambuk Jonkol411823319
135 Hangkema3621152510
136 Sapaisora00000
137 Betgora00000
138 Nolbari00000
139 Rangtang Songmong00000
140 Sijubari00000
141 Pilot Project00000
142 Rangtanggiri00000
143 Rongrekgittim00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.