Religion — Mawkynrew

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population44,602Mawkynrew
Males22,118
Females22,484
Literate23,870
Workers21,883

Population Overview

Total population44,602
Males22,118
Females22,484

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–610,501
Child %23.5%

Literacy

Literate23,870
Literacy %53.5%

Workers — Total

Total workers21,883
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


71 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Thynroit 3,5031,7401,7631,8041,698
2 Jongksha 3,2101,5951,6152,0391,557
3 Laitkyrhong 2,1361,0111,1251,2711,100
4 Kharang 2,1171,0591,0581,183988
5 Thangsning1,472729743952810
6 Nongjrong1,440737703600781
7 Lynshing1,285621664689623
8 Pingwait1,192603589770566
9 Wahlakhiat1,028505523550677
10 Mynsang1,009515494524468
11 Syntung948501447568390
12 Nongryngkoh943473470504391
13 Mawkynrew931396535544437
14 Mawblang912464448417451
15 Jatah Lakadong907447460471431
16 Dienglieng898466432455432
17 Mawlein864443421342478
18 Nohron832398434589335
19 Rapleng807395412557537
20 Mawkria805407398339361
21 Laitdiengsai782377405550378
22 Mawlali740351389348395
23 Laitlum728366362441421
24 Mawjatap700332368405260
25 Umsning685332353387299
26 Mawlat618295323313233
27 Jatah Nonglyer616302314246261
28 Rngibah606296310371354
29 Syniasya602297305368282
30 Nonghulew593296297309251
31 Umtong553267286315168
32 Khlieh-a-sem482235247253214
33 Mawsna472235237222195
34 Wahlyngdoh45421523968238
35 Rasong421210211194259
36 Iewrynghep420208212259155
37 Mawslang413205208148258
38 Umsawwar409215194206219
39 Thangbnai387192195205188
40 Tanglei384188196176172
41 Nongpyrdi364175189137161
42 Khapmaw363186177172199
43 Mawiapbang356182174248274
44 Mawrasai301161140176126
45 Khwad295156139153151
46 Pyngkya294151143162143
47 Laitmynsang29415114389162
48 Pashang290164126140147
49 New Nongryngkoh276130146206119
50 Wahmawlein272130142115131
51 Mawlang26713812915672
52 Madan Demkhlieng267128139141144
53 Ksanrngi25514311290140
54 Rangphlang25011913127140
55 Mawjam249109140118122
56 Umsham23710213587108
57 Umblai22911311676110
58 Mawpynieng2071119686132
59 Mawlyngot2011059611485
60 Siltham1989610265120
61 Siangkhnai1911058610375
62 Mawdulop16990796087
63 Mawsir15086644079
64 Umkhoi14370737657
65 Rangmudi7545304342
66 Mynriah5733242325
67 Umpdem3917221218
68 Langsiew93633
69 Ladshyngngi00000
70 Wahumsim00000
71 Klang00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.