Religion — Kamarposh Balang

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population42,854Kamarposh Balang
Males21,470
Females21,384
Literate19,394
Workers18,020

Population Overview

Total population42,854
Males21,470
Females21,384

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–68,268
Child %19.3%

Literacy

Literate19,394
Literacy %45.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers18,020
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


58 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Sanraksi2,4121,2401,1721,155799
2 Choredhara2,1761,0901,086716807
3 Manchabeda2,0251,0299966981,135
4 Gopna1,8681,0188501,062449
5 Fakirmunda1,702865837920468
6 Jamudihi1,330647683628637
7 K.Balang1,292683609764454
8 Bakhartola1,287636651588743
9 Soyamba1,270641629696277
10 Khariabahal1,237621616599610
11 Kamarposh1,152588564522666
12 Badbalijore1,065533532422511
13 Ambarudi955470485371529
14 Banko914465449314217
15 Hatikucha856380476506236
16 Mutuhanuman854412442278301
17 Taldihi847404443189482
18 Bandupada846431415451257
19 Topadihi836432404304434
20 Silikuta735358377407297
21 Chhidakudar728332396264353
22 Kariadihi720352368363403
23 Paramdihi683340343410404
24 Sanfakirmunda680330350331294
25 Relhatu673330343221195
26 Purunapani660326334283344
27 Sanbalijore627292335307139
28 Ruguda592276316248314
29 Lamsi584277307359335
30 Badraksi566265301429246
31 Renjeda559283276194168
32 Badrama554288266214301
33 Dalimdihi552287265199146
34 Nuatantra547278269198285
35 Kunchpani541267274308236
36 Gaganaposh527252275222328
37 Kudamusa506249257160245
38 Badgaon491227264194149
39 Langalkata483253230117231
40 Nandapada479241238301309
41 Sanpurunapani478249229195212
42 Mahisichhapal474242232262308
43 Bajinia466237229244159
44 Bendrilada439232207191234
45 Bimlagarh419209210139100
46 Ulkundei416211205193157
47 Gouduniposh387192195183114
48 Kunduruburu36419317114897
49 Balisuda35818916915984
50 Sarasposh293145148146143
51 Thelakudar292157135119171
52 Sianbahal2591231369373
53 kareichuan232120112101121
54 Karuadarha227112115102114
55 Kudapada223108115173133
56 Sankareichuan9454403155
57 Santhelakudar22913311
58 Reserve Forest00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.