Religion — Baripada Sadar

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population87,091Baripada Sadar
Males43,681
Females43,410
Literate42,893
Workers43,059

Population Overview

Total population87,091
Males43,681
Females43,410

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–612,334
Child %14.2%

Literacy

Literate42,893
Literacy %49.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers43,059
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


138 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Baunsabila2,9701,4221,5481,3011,428
2 Damdarpur2,6791,3541,3251,249977
3 Jagannathpur1,920931989689964
4 Bahadurpur1,743914829963700
5 Sindurgoura1,7088838251,010849
6 Kendua1,678851827936886
7 Rangamatia1,527741786839821
8 Rangamatia1,483724759681753
9 Saratchandrapur1,440716724569524
10 Betna1,419789630624521
11 Mohaniganj1,310679631493788
12 Baura1,293689604640503
13 Nichuapada1,241578663700502
14 Swarupvilla1,229598631680606
15 Mahulia1,214628586596549
16 Bankisul1,190627563612547
17 Dhanpur1,169573596727639
18 Rangiam1,154578576759384
19 Paikabasa1,145517628714441
20 Mahulkarkachia1,145561584434615
21 Ambasikida1,142580562547415
22 Pathaachakidi1,105521584379680
23 Kainfulia1,082544538540467
24 Gobardhansul1,035530505418532
25 Jaybilla1,023524499525432
26 Dudhiasol1,018513505477609
27 Salbani1,006504502361520
28 Rajabasa982559423523457
29 Sibajambani976513463606551
30 Kundalbani976514462488507
31 Ranibhol968373595537316
32 Jatipur966484482407498
33 Tikarpada963470493519374
34 Badsol955485470474626
35 Sirisbani935452483392343
36 Raghunathganj933488445712285
37 Bajratundi903470433535558
38 Kadalibadia894453441555320
39 Badbilla889437452344579
40 Chandabila887437450252545
41 Itamundia842429413394434
42 Chandanpur804432372371270
43 Nuagan783392391464448
44 Sansul778383395350415
45 Badpeta770387383326438
46 Salbani726364362427408
47 Gundihudi726268458467342
48 Gauddihi725376349485322
49 Sankhabhanga724371353388442
50 Raikandjharan711347364397407
51 Barjupur704362342487254
52 Govindchandrapur698343355332428
53 Gopalpur671326345362371
54 Sudiam664348316328420
55 Madhapur657316341260362
56 Telibila648338310462287
57 Harishchandrapur628286342463144
58 Bautisol615321294287345
59 Shamakhunta608306302380360
60 Sikharghati604297307236366
61 Godipokhari604315289302335
62 Gunjasahi596294302261330
63 Karanjia586296290379315
64 Mankdapal585298287324248
65 Meghamari565289276358297
66 Rangibhol553273280206295
67 Baddakoi523305218329380
68 Sapanchua510252258311267
69 Duldaradhanagar508252256218312
70 Kochilaghaty505260245209265
71 Magurmara498235263176283
72 Pariauda494237257190270
73 Chandua492249243334298
74 Chandanpur490235255283303
75 Tentulisul490252238184312
76 Satpautia489242247312312
77 Tadkisul469225244213233
78 Tarajodi469230239204275
79 Dangarsahi461233228232242
80 Baidipur45223122179309
81 Dhenkinanjia447246201157257
82 Laxmiposi440231209176199
83 Kendujhari437204233208228
84 Ramanagar435223212188270
85 Asansila431227204208208
86 Pundra430216214245169
87 Chhenadhua427220207241254
88 Sarujharan419207212164237
89 Besarpani39719919875187
90 Muduripal392205187123214
91 Harisul389196193164256
92 Jambhirdiha387200187167177
93 Balimunduli383199184238146
94 Sandakoi382204178202116
95 Hadhadi378194184196175
96 Garadanesa371195176185208
97 Henseldihi351180171129200
98 Kukudajodi338161177126155
99 Kakarpani332165167143194
100 Nuadihi297143154100172
101 Badbrahmanmara276146130187113
102 Baghuasole26813513365169
103 Kumbharduvi259131128131140
104 Kasipal254121133114133
105 Bhurudubani249137112115144
106 Khasadiha24211812484129
107 Jogendradasjot23711911812146
108 Sanbrahmanmara232130102122130
109 Nadigaon22410511970126
110 Sundardihi204981069474
111 Nantasahi2038012348118
112 Jhinkpal200931079155
113 Basantapur18697895598
114 Sanjambani186949212129
115 Sadheikala18287956583
116 Jungle Block13167644067
117 Balidam13064666082
118 Tarana11870485766
119 Nayaradhanagar10855534750
120 Golagadia10248546136
121 Debakisul9552432553
122 Ektali9550456044
123 Pithabata6139223548
124 Bhundapal5828302842
125 Lulung5723342435
126 Hatimara4628182113
127 Krushnachandrapur281216619
128 Hemchandrapur251312189
129 Enayatpur2413111114
130 Samaidihi19109912
131 Bhutiapada52351
132 Jitbhol42204
133 Chahatia Basang Bani00000
134 Gayalmara00000
135 Purunapani00000
136 Champagarh00000
137 Kuluchibani00000
138 Malhua00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.