Religion — Kishannagar

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population97,616Kishannagar
Males49,898
Females47,718
Literate73,090
Workers33,542

Population Overview

Total population97,616
Males49,898
Females47,718

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–69,767
Child %10%

Literacy

Literate73,090
Literacy %74.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers33,542
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


111 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Praharajpur4,2312,0982,1332,9811,322
2 Mahammadpur3,9742,0611,9132,9551,496
3 Babujanga2,8951,4661,4292,3351,047
4 Manijanga2,6231,3371,2861,9531,075
5 Barada2,3301,1691,1611,692818
6 Dharina2,3011,1981,1031,698712
7 Jasapada2,2901,1811,1091,735788
8 Brahmankhanda2,2401,1521,0881,678724
9 Thoriapada2,1111,0941,0171,633702
10 Kesannagar2,1081,0811,0271,603633
11 Bodhapur2,0591,0401,0191,538698
12 Hulipur1,9729939791,500721
13 Somapur1,8029158871,429647
14 Kamarpada1,7018778241,213584
15 Tarito1,6688648041,186549
16 Ratilo1,5477907571,071549
17 Manapur1,5157977181,092482
18 Balisukuri1,4157077081,063432
19 Santarapur1,3817196621,085515
20 Baastapada1,3266696571,066456
21 Bodara1,309626683959501
22 Guali1,297678619948504
23 Dulupur1,2776306471,003324
24 Mangadeipur1,122589533878346
25 Murkundi1,117561556797397
26 Sirlo1,085560525837374
27 Nuagaon1,082550532829309
28 Arilo1,082550532802458
29 Boilo1,075540535740340
30 Biswanathapur1,049545504803322
31 Paikana1,048552496806390
32 Isaniberhampur1,046533513807304
33 Jaganathapur1,002508494811258
34 Muguria990522468748335
35 Barimula988507481796318
36 Uttarkul954484470714290
37 Brahmanbhuin954459495747383
38 Ramakumarpur954484470705437
39 Purunahat941495446626304
40 Pinpur936485451689488
41 Odapada930483447697272
42 Ramachandrapur920479441751293
43 Ainipur894469425687267
44 Chanchapada881457424647330
45 Sadhusahi866438428675319
46 Teldia866422444700343
47 Kulasamitanga859439420628492
48 Sagadipatana841427414581294
49 Naradagaudagaon840436404561276
50 Kotuan798403395593376
51 Kalikapur776388388583260
52 Kalarabanka763459304660157
53 Mehendipur753373380554219
54 Sogala753394359589284
55 Sudukhanda739383356544247
56 Odakimira708361347473239
57 Nanpur699369330557205
58 Samitanga698362336521226
59 Paikasahi688364324537193
60 Barimunda675348327570215
61 Panimando657341316487259
62 Biswalapada619317302441219
63 Champa598270328481115
64 Gothamira592301291399196
65 Odakhanda558279279372176
66 Radhanagar528271257409159
67 Dondo509267242365169
68 Kosida502253249368149
69 Sangrampur498233265340158
70 Safipur483239244331142
71 Sainporuan463254209335136
72 Bhoipada456245211285235
73 Udayapur455234221324159
74 Fulara451244207369171
75 Archhili444210234338138
76 Jahanpur439219220322151
77 Buruda429202227262162
78 Sarada423219204360159
79 Singalo420221199263271
80 Sahaspur411220191314134
81 Khentalo38718520229370
82 Biribandha377194183297122
83 Mallipur375184191273118
84 Taradapada374192182316114
85 Kuruli361197164300115
86 Nuagaon354192162289100
87 Totapada349168181254137
88 Gangapur348187161260143
89 Siuli322164158273102
90 Berhampur311159152252100
91 Artaka31116115023986
92 Paramanandapur302147155181124
93 Hansadia29814315522390
94 Patenigoan266140126209163
95 Bankol25813412417288
96 Dakhinasailo24813011816972
97 Kanpur23011611415977
98 Tarilo22911411517873
99 Kesapur21211010214154
100 Sailo178968214360
101 Dharibil166897714339
102 Bhuinsailo14075658439
103 Mulapaida133627110333
104 Mahangaraghunathpur8940496627
105 Parikusamandal7531445515
106 Belera7141304733
107 Sanasomapur6232305618
108 Benipur6131305520
109 Orikanta4623233212
110 Bodhagan42241
111 Asalapur00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.