Religion — Motunga

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population62,014Motunga
Males32,296
Females29,718
Literate44,675
Workers21,364

Population Overview

Total population62,014
Males32,296
Females29,718

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–67,149
Child %11.5%

Literacy

Literate44,675
Literacy %72%

Workers — Total

Total workers21,364
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


66 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Kharagprasad 4,5072,3752,1323,4121,444
2 Balaramprasad3,2371,6821,5552,4491,049
3 Nimidha3,1181,6031,5151,935937
4 Kurunti2,9101,7371,1732,0121,423
5 Odapada2,8911,5201,3712,262877
6 Bangurasinga2,8381,5061,3322,0311,084
7 Ratnapravapodapada1,9961,0079891,403608
8 Kusupanga1,9111,0138981,323553
9 Motunga1,8839988851,283880
10 Kharagprasadpatna1,6968828141,257484
11 Haladibahali1,6628677951,319540
12 Gundei1,5838077761,161582
13 Bido1,407661746930376
14 Meramandali1,377701676955482
15 Nadhara1,3707196511,103342
16 Badalo1,355698657925396
17 Ghodadian1,348700648859588
18 Artasantrakateni1,263646617895514
19 Ranjasinga1,256669587962600
20 Nayabhagirathipur(East)1,2546366181,014397
21 Mohadia1,164586578879425
22 Kochilamada1,114617497867342
23 Nayabhagirathipur(West)1,027535492704518
24 Belapada1,017525492770308
25 Murdangapali962472490608333
26 Uparbaghalunda955485470625288
27 Nagari940459481634289
28 Talabaghalunda905472433716255
29 Ekagharia893469424713312
30 Charadagadia835430405559300
31 Chintapokhari775391384578219
32 Paneilo766394372490280
33 Suravi765416349551244
34 Kalusahukateni753390363659184
35 Sridihi686340346506188
36 Malibido674338336467205
37 Ranibania672328344455224
38 Handifuta670364306435268
39 Budhapanka669358311558263
40 Binakarkateni587292295408168
41 Kunjabiharipur531269262356300
42 Bachhuribanka520271249372167
43 Budhipahad492257235267187
44 Jarada484256228372177
45 Taladanga438201237282125
46 Uperpal420208212292151
47 Gailo28814214623299
48 Chheliabedha27312714619680
49 Naraharipur23711911816481
50 Brajabiharipur23012410617074
51 Gaudapasi12462627442
52 Nuara10354497828
53 Salapada6333305317
54 Rangathali5234184323
55 Bautiragada3015151611
56 Ghantalapasi201822016
57 Tulasidihi161601415
58 Zukateni22022
59 Kaikateni00000
60 Gurumagadia00000
61 gharamapat00000
62 Bramhanbasa00000
63 Kangeilupal00000
64 Barabahali00000
65 Purunadiha00000
66 Barabahaljungle00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.