Religion — Khordha

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,39,978Khordha
Males72,352
Females67,626
Literate1,09,084
Workers48,522

Population Overview

Total population1,39,978
Males72,352
Females67,626

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–614,940
Child %10.7%

Literacy

Literate1,09,084
Literacy %77.9%

Workers — Total

Total workers48,522
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %34.7%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


94 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Khordha (M)46,20523,93722,26838,58215,221
2 Keranga4,4412,3152,1263,3671,669
3 Taratua3,2991,6891,6102,2911,164
4 Baghamari2,9971,5181,4792,179946
5 Palla2,8471,4931,3542,354932
6 Kumbharbasta2,6531,3741,2792,122888
7 Saradhapur2,5001,2951,2051,763835
8 Muktapur2,3761,2271,1491,781948
9 Paikatigiria2,0069931,0131,496700
10 Kuaput1,9801,0149661,476677
11 Totapada1,9661,0569101,512691
12 Sarua1,8891,1327571,498814
13 Badatulasipur1,6388517871,292461
14 Panabaraj1,6318527791,386505
15 Atri1,6178517661,278514
16 Brahmanbereni1,5718207511,173563
17 NalipadaArjunpur1,493755738933537
18 Kumbhilo1,4657627031,117484
19 Kendupalli1,4347526821,110597
20 Bhogada1,4347596751,169501
21 Aranga1,4217167051,039410
22 Podadiha1,3907026881,130376
23 Thakurpada1,3597126471,058473
24 Garh-haladia1,332674658854416
25 Lokanathpur1,3296726571,078407
26 Basanta1,3216816401,035426
27 Kuradhilo1,2966646321,012431
28 Jariput1,278654624968392
29 Nilakanthapur1,247642605868554
30 Wilkisannagar1,2416525891,031397
31 Pangarasingh1,231632599923522
32 Bagheitangi1,197632565874555
33 Balisahi1,191592599886410
34 Talagarh1,133575558765475
35 Tangiapada1,131570561730447
36 Malipur1,108565543929326
37 Nuapada1,082544538780512
38 Simorpatna1,076566510910377
39 Barasahi1,068537531770455
40 Pubusahi1,050541509852326
41 Binkudia990506484718329
42 Kapileswarpur944490454663333
43 Ostapur933479454754403
44 Chutipalanga893468425673310
45 Paikasahi885443442691406
46 Paikarasahi849464385702279
47 Baandi818405413602269
48 Bantala811420391505451
49 Botalama802423379624287
50 Dibyasinghaprasad801397404593220
51 Chiramaru784419365492269
52 Champapur736366370447246
53 Tarakai734388346558275
54 Barasahi731373358555214
55 Beruhan713345368459201
56 Podaput707359348513275
57 Simor697356341539201
58 Sanatulasipur674350324473202
59 Jayamangala670345325506217
60 Malipadar667343324477429
61 Kotapalla635325310500224
62 Haladiapada629313316451208
63 Saradhapur628317311468180
64 Chhotarapur626315311489178
65 Godipokhari615322293401285
66 Patanibara614321293486208
67 Sapaneswarpur599323276432211
68 Kathakhuntia595305290387292
69 Hatasahi587306281467355
70 Gopapuriapatpur581295286460174
71 Kundilo569286283373219
72 Champatisahi550287263463167
73 Chandapur530259271349192
74 Diniari529275254388142
75 Podadihapatana501254247387156
76 Gaudaput500260240395250
77 Niala446227219343150
78 Panasbasta373191182300117
79 Santarapur351170181252111
80 Hatasahi337175162278103
81 Raghunathapur28914214723391
82 Olasingh27713714021283
83 Lekhanpur26112713418680
84 Kalyanpur192969615944
85 Jakara162857714144
86 Haladiapada154827210075
87 Kanjiama8549366832
88 Sananuagan11011
89 Barabhujia00000
90 Hosenpur00000
91 Maharathapur00000
92 Rasulpur00000
93 Kuranga00000
94 Parikheta00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.