Religion — Sagar

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population8,23,015Sagar
Males4,35,316
Females3,87,699
Literate5,84,331
Workers3,31,477

Population Overview

Total population8,23,015
Males4,35,316
Females3,87,699

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–61,15,363
Child %14%

Literacy

Literate5,84,331
Literacy %71%

Workers — Total

Total workers3,31,477
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %40.3%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


390 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Sagar (M Corp. + OG)2,74,5561,43,4251,31,1312,16,4221,03,016
2 Sagar (M Corp.)2,73,2961,42,7661,30,5302,15,3631,02,639
3 Sagar Cantt (CB)40,51322,56917,94431,23316,207
4 Rajakhedi (CT)24,23212,69311,53919,0448,539
5 Makronia Buzurg (CT)23,86112,38511,47618,4547,670
6 Shahpur (NP)13,6687,1526,5169,0505,906
7 Karrapur (CT)10,6475,5985,0497,5434,061
8 Dhana (CT)9,6775,6724,0057,3564,308
9 Bilehra9,3714,8944,4776,2803,712
10 Gamiria Sagar (CT)7,9844,2033,7816,1812,635
11 Jaisinagar7,8484,1493,6995,3353,526
12 Surkhi7,2893,8183,4714,8353,019
13 Mudra Jaruwakheda6,5213,4093,1124,4272,359
14 Sanodha6,3943,3813,0134,2692,532
15 Narayawali5,2612,7252,5363,7331,846
16 Bhainsa (CT)5,1442,7392,4053,4802,274
17 Patheriya Jat4,5552,3752,1803,2591,898
18 Parsoriya4,3982,3062,0922,8991,970
19 Padariya4,3432,2962,0472,5721,977
20 Kerbana4,1212,1601,9612,8041,629
21 Mokalpur3,9852,1191,8662,4301,748
22 Mehar3,8252,0281,7972,1271,754
23 Bamhori Renguwan3,6201,9321,6882,4721,655
24 Bararu3,5671,8631,7042,5821,360
25 Padrai3,4591,8101,6492,2631,447
26 Ishurwara3,3151,7431,5722,2371,336
27 Baroda Sager3,0561,6241,4321,9561,454
28 Semrabag2,9921,5631,4292,1191,165
29 Bamhori Dhunder2,9431,5911,3522,0581,289
30 Bhapel2,9381,5251,4132,0861,130
31 Pamakhedi2,9121,5611,3511,9161,296
32 Dhungasra2,8901,5111,3791,8221,270
33 Pagara2,8711,5211,3501,6641,142
34 Ghughar2,8411,4551,3861,9111,180
35 Chandamau2,7931,4481,3451,8661,056
36 Badtuma2,7521,4331,3191,815899
37 Chitoura2,7521,4791,2731,8131,502
38 Badona2,6941,4221,2721,7961,155
39 Bindwas2,6751,4261,2491,5081,195
40 Girwar2,5851,4141,1711,5811,251
41 Majguwan2,5631,3971,1661,648967
42 Bansa2,5421,3511,1911,719990
43 Rajauya2,5141,3251,1891,7161,159
44 Hilgan2,5031,3281,1751,5711,000
45 Toda Tarafdar2,4961,3481,1481,5881,093
46 Sidguwan2,4781,3011,1771,6491,057
47 Chatur Bhata2,4751,3221,1531,549916
48 Semadhana2,4141,2641,1501,5101,015
49 Rangoli2,4011,2881,1131,4311,267
50 Baroda Rehli2,3921,2621,1301,543919
51 Kudari2,3921,2541,1381,408983
52 Bamhori Bika2,3671,2691,0981,5871,056
53 Khamkuwa2,2871,2051,0821,412908
54 Bachhlon2,2411,1801,0611,4481,093
55 Sironja2,0831,1599241,411646
56 Bhainswahi2,0801,1299511,3591,064
57 Karaiya2,0641,0839811,381914
58 Midwasa2,0631,1629011,154814
59 Mohli2,0581,0909681,3761,004
60 Badkuwan2,0571,0809771,433898
61 Apchand2,0471,1009471,0671,120
62 Saikheda2,0391,0879521,308833
63 Hinnod2,0361,0879491,186917
64 Talchiri1,9711,0669051,272750
65 Baheria Gadgad1,9301,0119191,405746
66 Gadoli Khurd1,9261,0269001,184826
67 Satta Dhana1,9201,0238971,410657
68 Semra Lahariya1,9181,0338851,253761
69 Semra Gopalman1,9081,0079011,233824
70 Magron1,9041,0078971,165861
71 Kapuria (CT)1,9029769261,354799
72 Kanera Gond1,8521,0078451,251559
73 Khurai Thaori1,8491,0188311,1911,071
74 Barnawad1,8469978491,319785
75 Hanota Parichhat1,8039568471,116854
76 Bansiya1,8029278751,105808
77 Dhura1,7869428441,189739
78 Rusalla1,7429457971,187700
79 Kishanpura1,7218938281,032879
80 Mothi1,6969267701,133762
81 Killai1,6859087771,155680
82 Barkhera Khuman1,6848947901,091886
83 Chartoriya1,6809167641,085631
84 Saderi1,643858785932584
85 Simariya1,6378537841,145584
86 Hirapur1,6148457691,050768
87 Menpani1,5998627371,116697
88 Tahra Tahri1,592825767993708
89 Patkui1,5668127541,187657
90 Luhari1,5588067521,065539
91 Bakswaha1,553851702733616
92 Bhonhari1,543824719931875
93 Mahuwa Kheda1,5408446961,060487
94 Bijora1,539803736962715
95 Berkheri Guru1,5218107111,028504
96 Amet1,506829677962709
97 Oriya1,494766728933501
98 Pathariya Hat1,475792683956670
99 Biharikheda1,455780675895469
100 Toda Gotamiya1,455760695973511
101 Singna1,431755676940854
102 Patan1,426765661993525
103 Khadera Bhan1,415756659871615
104 Knera Nikhar1,4077526551,019678
105 Dhakrai1,402729673807763
106 Madkhera Jagir1,386733653844654
107 Sewara Sewari1,367754613912639
108 Deori Pathariya1,366705661863648
109 Dewalchori1,354724630901666
110 Hanota Kalan1,332723609789566
111 Sethiya1,330711619815743
112 Somla1,326739587854614
113 Baheriya Sahni1,320704616831572
114 Barpani1,316699617787457
115 Khakron1,308685623813548
116 Karhad1,298712586817542
117 Gidwani1,290679611773668
118 Samnapur1,289683606908316
119 Mara Imaliya1,288666622721636
120 Masurhai1,280697583775419
121 Ratona1,279637642863504
122 Sarkhari1,268639629827611
123 Narwani1,251680571848491
124 Deori1,247646601731406
125 Lidhorahat1,244675569760417
126 Mankiyai1,240656584758516
127 Udaipura Tiwari1,236674562818395
128 Sagoni Puraina1,223638585869480
129 Chenpura1,219606613723492
130 Sewan1,208661547843559
131 Tinsuwa1,201613588674652
132 Ghatampur1,197637560772490
133 Guraiya1,197649548683549
134 Richhawar1,194635559739538
135 Jarara1,145627518773523
136 Karaiya1,127624503703393
137 Chandwar1,123601522693499
138 Lotna1,114579535776594
139 Tajpur1,111586525739413
140 Ikpana Basona1,102595507679572
141 Barchha1,088603485766435
142 Semra Hat1,085587498756443
143 Patha1,081585496638516
144 Richoda1,078561517567615
145 Basiya Bhansa1,072569503777350
146 Mahuwa Kheda1,040550490683284
147 Richhai1,036560476603448
148 Bisunpur1,022541481657491
149 Keolari1,001542459637347
150 Pali1,001535466670457
151 Kanchri1,000529471647418
152 Jamuniya Gond998538460634485
153 Ranipura992503489640411
154 Jasraj984504480503358
155 Bamhori Ghat979530449578449
156 Mehgod978539439632465
157 Semra Angad972511461636346
158 Jerai965525440654534
159 Khejrabag965514451691414
160 Khejra Mafi965515450561595
161 Lidhora Khurd958514444599469
162 Midwasa948507441628420
163 Hanota Sagar933479454517427
164 Guda913466447570389
165 Panari910474436523478
166 Chawda909497412597412
167 Kherai908481427630329
168 Kodni902481421595362
169 Banjariya897495402634301
170 Gousra863451412530446
171 Genhuras Buzurg859455404565361
172 Badora856446410572426
173 Jera854461393475453
174 Agra845446399471370
175 Gora844441403606313
176 Kishnpura844448396596470
177 Tekapar844460384505463
178 Agariya834463371578343
179 Dhudoniya834425409342214
180 Piperiya Gehalpur831466365401298
181 Gadoli Kalan825440385551411
182 Khajuriya Guru823437386529275
183 Pipariya Karkat815446369520328
184 Katangi806443363464418
185 Berkheri Gangaram803432371596295
186 Hafsili790403387463364
187 Khera Sliya786408378506226
188 Hada778393385405229
189 Amoda774387387503361
190 Berkheri770408362478405
191 Narayanpur769395374512347
192 Khaejra Budhu767408359527353
193 Jerwara756402354539345
194 Pipariya743411332506309
195 Renwjha739392347408374
196 Mudra736394342462304
197 Gadpahra Muhal733388345455409
198 Ghureta733409324436359
199 Dhana Naryaoli731375356506344
200 Sagoni Khurd727386341422376
201 Surajpura725384341441444
202 Khajuriya720358362526208
203 Hafsili718380338439361
204 Lalepur717375342510292
205 Badaua717367350452295
206 Tendu Daber708373335422365
207 Manesiya705377328459396
208 Semrakalan703390313509243
209 Silera686358328411325
210 Chandoni686386300480340
211 Chakeri679366313424328
212 Ghana674359315422291
213 Jinda674359315514279
214 Mudri672363309358349
215 Khiriya Khurd671349322437404
216 Amaoni670360310418368
217 Khiriya Nikhar667338329449333
218 Tilakhera662336326412343
219 Birpura648357291391374
220 Shobhapur643335308354325
221 Khand640327313433355
222 Belai Ghat638335303382232
223 Mudiya Kalrai637341296419191
224 Jamuniya634349285431271
225 Berkheri Suwansh628321307437193
226 Lotni628341287482381
227 Bamora622318304478233
228 Madaiya Gond620321299349329
229 Semra Ghona619327292426296
230 Kanoni617306311315228
231 Sapat616341275350283
232 Saji616338278407206
233 Kandela615331284400280
234 Sahajpuri Khurd602321281381315
235 Amoda599319280361229
236 Pargaspura597314283372227
237 Karai597295302385163
238 Sagoni Guru596311285388239
239 Rampura591320271394252
240 Dhoha588312276367245
241 Gadoli Buzurg582306276297173
242 Biharipura578309269400190
243 Berkhuwa Mahant577318259374248
244 Salaiya Ganji577319258413286
245 Kaijra Uddet577310267368190
246 Ghoghari573308265342282
247 Mochal567317250343259
248 Khaharmau565291274384273
249 Dungariya563305258416170
250 Futera559301258341254
251 Hansrai558292266361214
252 Salaiya558285273391205
253 Sagoni Bhat556322234320254
254 Rehli552298254288242
255 Johariya552304248347131
256 Hinnpur552301251250327
257 Badbadi548292256349244
258 Maswasi546291255295335
259 Jaitpur543290253316277
260 Birpura Sagar538272266371256
261 Singarchori536297239317185
262 Gehalpur528280248273307
263 Sultanpura528275253280248
264 Kanker Kuiya523266257325223
265 Patheriya Raiyatwari520276244356166
266 Lakhni511261250309268
267 Samos503271232291215
268 Saji493267226262236
269 Khadera Khurd491255236245169
270 Boda Pipariya491267224232224
271 Kalipathar490267223330260
272 Korja487250237344188
273 Parasiya485274211275241
274 Mahuwa Kheda Gondi484250234270279
275 Majhguwan Ahir484267217312247
276 Bersala483262221308266
277 Gadariya Dhonga481255226346161
278 Dangi Dahar467234233260226
279 Sahajpuri Buzurg464242222305289
280 Belai Guru462235227257205
281 Lahdara459239220326110
282 Bichhuwa456257199285178
283 Salaiya Ghugher452247205283146
284 Nagna451228223249174
285 Belai Mafi444230214245239
286 Barkhuwa Khurd441260181235235
287 Barodiya Gusai439226213308149
288 Dabri436223213309164
289 Koluwa Amarsa434230204170228
290 Berkhera Mahent429225204261194
291 Khamhariya Buzurg428250178255180
292 Piprai424242182237275
293 Sukha417231186226209
294 Chouka Damoh413233180258258
295 Raipura408215193235128
296 Padariya Kalan405205200237198
297 Ghana398215183261127
298 Mahuwakheda Kalan396198198300125
299 Ranipura395208187270187
300 Madanpura393204189267140
301 Shyampura378167211302188
302 Bhilaiya371205166195186
303 Nitarri367207160220162
304 Berkheri Mudiya362203159220176
305 Khejra Dugaha359183176233162
306 Singarmundi358191167217167
307 Arjani354192162234147
308 Suwatala351190161252106
309 Talguwari351179172200128
310 Pipariya Khongar350182168227142
311 Bamhori343189154263156
312 Masanjhiri340176164157189
313 Hanota Khurd340170170181108
314 Chandrapur339183156188144
315 Khiria Damodi339171168227101
316 Makroniya Khurd338182156173171
317 Jaitpur337169168207124
318 Mohara335181154231131
319 Berkhuwa Tiwari335173162173156
320 Bamhori333179154221128
321 Kadera Belkhader331183148203171
322 Piparia Vaid328179149244116
323 Bhajiya323164159158164
324 Barkhera Mafi32215217022290
325 Pipariya Ramwan321169152209119
326 Berkheri Khurd296150146189115
327 Berkheri Champat292158134180142
328 Medki283150133154135
329 Dhau272145127128162
330 Prithvipura268134134170125
331 Khamkheda265140125186184
332 Ama Khurd2581639518047
333 Patha25413112313272
334 Jhamra25314410917492
335 Semra Ghat24913411519272
336 Gadpahra Raiyatwari240137103155124
337 Hirapur234126108130126
338 Khanpur21911710211955
339 Banguwan21810611212592
340 Keslon2171209714566
341 Simariya21611898162148
342 Kusumgarh206105101177124
343 Bakhra192101918653
344 Rampura1921098311886
345 Jhujarpura191100919678
346 Badarchuwa18895938676
347 Gonchi17992878483
348 Genhuras Khurd1771017611456
349 Dhoha17287858277
350 Pipariya164867813046
351 Chauka14180616967
352 Kudai13775625370
353 Chitai13572639272
354 Dharkheri129715810534
355 Godai12967627371
356 Senkuwa Raiyatwari11361527240
357 Khiria Tajkhan10858506531
358 Belkhader9551443545
359 Sagoriya9346476626
360 Gadarkhera9249434846
361 Sanjra9144475833
362 Majhguwan Grant6135263631
363 Sirwai5025253335
364 Singpur4827211824
365 Chakroda4625213318
366 Khamariya Gond4226163225
367 Tigra3522132017
368 Suneti3220122214
369 Hanota Dugaha1688125
370 Badera104681
371 Manchhi74354
372 Jhinpatan63315
373 Suwatala Rasala00000
374 Padariya Khurd00000
375 Madiya Nandsa00000
376 Mohanpura00000
377 Birkatheli00000
378 Ladaiyapura00000
379 Luhari00000
380 Senkuwa Malguzari00000
381 Deori00000
382 Maswasi Grant00000
383 Galepur00000
384 Lalai00000
385 Isurwara00000
386 Chauka00000
387 Chakjasraj00000
388 Lalpura00000
389 Masosa00000
390 Makroniya Muhal00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.