Religion — Alirajpur

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population4,46,494Alirajpur
Males2,21,746
Females2,24,748
Literate1,21,551
Workers2,21,035

Population Overview

Total population4,46,494
Males2,21,746
Females2,24,748

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–689,485
Child %20%

Literacy

Literate1,21,551
Literacy %27.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers2,21,035
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %49.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


346 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Alirajpur (M)28,49814,49014,00820,2609,501
2 Nanpur (CT)5,6322,9322,7003,4032,087
3 Sorwa5,1452,4942,6517412,599
4 Mathwad5,0162,5302,4869002,204
5 Umrali4,7272,3212,4061,6252,082
6 Ajanda4,5692,2312,3381,0162,577
7 Ambua4,3422,1632,1792,0102,040
8 Bokadiya4,1472,0492,0982941,989
9 Sejgaon4,0591,9622,0971,1532,167
10 Thod Sindi3,9831,9762,0071,0771,813
11 Sondwa3,9461,9232,0231,9111,670
12 Khandala3,7221,8411,8819211,797
13 Baddala3,7091,8191,8905831,963
14 Ojhad3,4371,6701,7679261,788
15 Umrath3,3721,7381,6346741,745
16 Chhaktala3,1911,5751,6161,6251,295
17 Walpur3,1371,5421,5951,1851,684
18 Chandpur3,1361,5281,6081,0521,611
19 Darkali3,0071,4831,5245111,448
20 Indarsing Ki Choki2,9691,4391,5305081,510
21 Andharkanch2,9421,4421,5005061,626
22 Akola2,9001,4161,4845881,679
23 Fata2,7571,3971,3609591,326
24 Titi2,7311,3711,3606371,372
25 Girala2,7021,3801,3227871,521
26 Sakdi2,6571,2621,3957741,306
27 Chhoti Hatwi2,6061,3271,2796021,359
28 Umarkhad2,5941,2831,3112421,388
29 Band2,4741,1621,3123761,259
30 Khar Kuwa2,4731,1791,2948381,165
31 Guda2,4601,1941,266961,107
32 Khamat2,4511,1981,2537321,293
33 Kanthari2,4491,2051,2442481,586
34 Kharpai2,3851,1841,2018141,310
35 Darkhad2,3541,2281,126609876
36 Ghunghasa2,3501,1141,236571973
37 Kattiwada Khas2,3331,1401,1931,803715
38 Morasa2,3291,1611,1686121,189
39 Keldi Ki Mal2,3271,1781,1493091,260
40 Lodhni2,2571,1211,1365361,105
41 Ambadaberi2,2371,1511,0862241,083
42 Machhaliya2,1991,1241,0756241,208
43 Amkhut2,1691,0441,1251,0011,208
44 Bada Undwa2,1651,0661,0995371,152
45 Kunwat2,1541,1111,0434621,239
46 Richhvi2,1189911,1272631,014
47 Fartala2,0971,0511,0465501,207
48 Rajawat2,0131,0219925961,043
49 Chhoti Wegalgaon1,9939541,0394671,167
50 Baijada1,9921,0469464141,114
51 Gahwan1,9741,0259495021,010
52 Moraji1,9629739893521,154
53 Kharkhari1,938943995437998
54 Jamaniya1,9379749633351,076
55 Ambi1,9319699622781,059
56 Kherwada1,9161,003913467918
57 Kulwat1,8981,017881576903
58 Temla1,8919609316291,190
59 Jhadoli1,858901957179775
60 Kotbu1,852897955416932
61 Punyawat1,847970877732972
62 Haraswat1,841849992636865
63 Mordhi1,8308509803371,014
64 Wakner1,816885931228762
65 Agalgota1,814889925515998
66 Attha1,762866896416965
67 Baheda1,7628848782931,016
68 Biljhiri1,753865888261917
69 Bhanarawat1,749883866373854
70 Ambari1,744877867379770
71 Bhordu1,7378428955461,031
72 Kiloda1,715840875330832
73 Kakadwal1,698867831294938
74 Unala1,692831861602875
75 Bakhatgarh1,692884808720730
76 Bayadiya1,655796859445845
77 Achpai1,646845801614984
78 Badiwegalgaon1,639840799456827
79 Weswani1,632780852397847
80 Dhorat1,612786826383835
81 Kawthu1,611794817514894
82 Delwani1,610829781409839
83 Behadwa1,6007668345171,023
84 Bichholi1,576789787465884
85 Ghatwani1,565766799296828
86 Semlani1,560763797395671
87 Begdi1,555761794553739
88 Kanpur1,522793729378849
89 Kuklat1,518751767477799
90 Kasariya1,505787718385722
91 Badda1,502757745482708
92 Palasda1,494752742340863
93 Kakrana1,494789705372647
94 Chichalguda1,477773704313653
95 Kadwaniya1,474736738314697
96 Badi Utawali1,472725747174844
97 Ambaja1,471753718262716
98 Badi Sardi1,467740727535762
99 Adwada1,4637037603361,025
100 Kavchha1,456675781639500
101 Kadwal1,451744707456637
102 Piplyawat1,440681759407714
103 Bhordiya1,435730705287833
104 Dabdi1,431732699274645
105 Dudalwat1,428727701333817
106 Chikhola1,424702722181745
107 Koha1,419686733161709
108 Undari1,411689722175769
109 Fulmal1,400662738365703
110 Soliya1,398690708290711
111 Aali1,359673686218692
112 Amjhiri1,358639719175715
113 Puwasa1,335661674261722
114 Chhakna Ki Mal1,331674657223805
115 Mundla1,331663668318598
116 Bodgaon1,330682648398635
117 Mayala1,323639684232665
118 Siswaliya1,311638673314760
119 Bhopaliya1,308655653341632
120 Chikhalkui1,308620688300564
121 Sagbara1,283664619257673
122 Akalwa1,282631651310710
123 Det Kunda1,280647633303675
124 Kail1,275636639157530
125 Panmaudi1,265635630195637
126 Dhayana1,263570693390562
127 Kalibel1,25860165798516
128 Wadi1,253668585449639
129 Baydiya1,251636615417681
130 Sajanpur1,244598646320886
131 Wav1,239564675217635
132 Gendra Chhoti1,229630599211806
133 Chanota1,222603619159748
134 Faliyamau1,220609611168627
135 Bhitada1,218631587155582
136 Chapariya1,216617599141719
137 Kodla1,211612599301797
138 Ghoghalpur1,211607604127678
139 Bhuriyaamba1,209611598302580
140 Bilwat1,204561643377559
141 Madhupalwi1,203605598269701
142 Masni1,203614589400672
143 Amla1,202617585244619
144 Dungargaon1,178616562187749
145 Khamdaka1,177560617198650
146 Borkuwa1,175591584474581
147 Gadat1,163564599278634
148 Wawi1,159586573113788
149 Jharkali1,158553605490566
150 Jhora1,157579578176589
151 Rathodi1,150589561270391
152 Tikhola1,141586555420569
153 Silota1,141578563285627
154 Somkuwa1,135550585317600
155 Katnwad1,132562570225641
156 Pastar1,12852160781612
157 Roddha1,123578545248613
158 Dholkheda1,114551563344693
159 Saija1,111565546252497
160 Genda1,107554553352586
161 Esdu1,106551555131544
162 Roshiya1,098542556216523
163 Moti Badoi1,093560533304637
164 Bhawri1,092512580269553
165 Sakarja1,08553854730663
166 Kund1,082552530211490
167 Kerali1,08154253912430
168 Sirkhadi Badi1,067558509204566
169 Athawa1,056517539380574
170 Jamli1,047510537140450
171 Chhoti Utawali1,043517526148518
172 Chikhali1,043518525262563
173 Moriya Ka Bada1,041526515185622
174 Kheda1,03454548946503
175 Gulwat1,032518514339472
176 Akaldhara1,029516513353703
177 Tharwata1,018501517374539
178 Ambi1,011505506248548
179 Ramsingh Ki Choki1,010512498340492
180 Sumaniyawat1,007486521165238
181 Amba1,001496505269568
182 Kiti999505494179519
183 Laxmani959444515442459
184 Karajwani953482471112531
185 Gata945444501130506
186 Jetpur945481464207452
187 Dipa Ki Choki940457483344466
188 Guneri934507427390317
189 Raddhu933455478227237
190 Kumbhi930461469179485
191 Bijoriya917461456164378
192 Bhimbayda907463444146430
193 Moriyagaon90443646858464
194 Chhota Undwa903440463212492
195 Pujari Ki Choki901456445197384
196 Ratad894416478171505
197 Kanera89244944366464
198 Chhoti Sardi88843145768452
199 Chhinki885459426330371
200 Bamanta884438446123525
201 Sukhi Bawadi878437441269447
202 Kukadiya875408467166415
203 Chachriyaumda864414450207425
204 Hatvi Badi862442420303408
205 Dudhwi861433428127416
206 Dehri85442542939398
207 Darkali842404438298518
208 Mehji83941442562406
209 Raksala834409425207353
210 Malwai821441380145388
211 Badi Bankhad820424396205478
212 Umri819424395275437
213 Indi817412405104449
214 Chilwat816415401161462
215 Chichlana814412402190441
216 Samra81342538842304
217 Kadwaliya805354451335300
218 Walwai802386416197369
219 Waskal794392402350408
220 Rund Mal783406377174423
221 Arthi76838438485417
222 Golapalwi761364397162388
223 Kheda Bada761389372135333
224 Darja757379378161429
225 Thanasemli756376380226401
226 Nani Badoi750364386107401
227 Khundar74938136838352
228 Jalsindhi74837237666363
229 Jabbaniya742378364182338
230 Mahalgaon739356383164376
231 Jamla72833539357388
232 Bahdiya Ki Choki727358369103420
233 Dhanpur72237734539407
234 Kardha71936135815458
235 Mandhar71134836396324
236 Fadtala Badi710346364105377
237 Chilkada703325378118313
238 Khundi69832337543507
239 Havelikheda698351347313330
240 Kukawat697321376148352
241 Ghodiyadara694352342273233
242 Kushalwai689346343291416
243 Borana681316365171361
244 Lakhan Kot681348333208284
245 Raodi676343333111181
246 Choganwat671336335249340
247 Borwala655338317182311
248 Jhandana65531234373429
249 Abadiya65432932544285
250 Kodli650313337277309
251 Mankhada649331318110329
252 Wakneri64632332368103
253 Panwani64030233877373
254 Gol Amba638299339130284
255 Doblajhiri631243388289207
256 Bholwat626300326145284
257 Panala62130132050324
258 Bhoran613317296141301
259 Khod Jamli589280309131294
260 Jhinjhana58627431297236
261 Kherwad583297286121301
262 Panguda58130128014289
263 Ekdhadi56126329853343
264 Kaati54327426987289
265 Kalibel540272268101301
266 Sugat534265269205288
267 Khod Amba528248280183234
268 Bankhad Chhoti524263261169303
269 Karah522264258119271
270 Kabricell518250268141227
271 Kharkali516277239164238
272 Baddali507243264179278
273 Raychha505238267115243
274 Jholiya50325524877248
275 Mohi499242257107294
276 Ambar49625124552243
277 Mordha495240255138213
278 Pithanpur492250242109262
279 Pipariya49124624529260
280 Fadtala Chhoti49124824366253
281 Kanchhla489232257127250
282 Agran48123724498238
283 Karelimahudi473205268171184
284 Binat46524022562313
285 Kalmaja46223123179223
286 Pratappura45121523634224
287 Chohji451220231103247
288 Chameli43521322297212
289 Indalwat433196237214180
290 Burma431216215147307
291 Khamba41821820080260
292 Badi Gendra41019721366186
293 Giljhiri40722418392213
294 Bhanchidi401194207106216
295 Ajanbara39017721358163
296 Jetpur38818420465176
297 Sayda383188195148177
298 Kasatpani38217320937176
299 Sadli36417019450169
300 Ghunt36318617743216
301 Bhajiyana36019516595191
302 Dhakkapura33316317034145
303 Harod31816015882188
304 Amba Bada31616115568125
305 Gondwani30614915743164
306 Nichawas30414216256143
307 Someshpura30414316166166
308 Bhuriya Kuwa30213916346104
309 Baij29714814960152
310 Kewdi27814013895139
311 Juna Kattiwada27611815860119
312 Dungriya27414113356137
313 Chandar Muli26713213552135
314 Pipal Kanch26012513554135
315 Kotharmahua2451031425078
316 Padola24210913368112
317 Amjhiri23911712233106
318 Chimata23912411561137
319 Umarwada23812511338122
320 Kolyari23311312062122
321 Roligaon23211811456119
322 Daberi2261111155693
323 Dindwad2109911133121
324 Dokarbariya2031001036587
325 Motibar201961052590
326 Kusumba198961021293
327 Muljipura17888905896
328 Lakhawat16690765560
329 Nanibar15072785674
330 Sirkhadi Chhoti15078722859
331 Khattal14971783374
332 Kewda14192497452
333 Andharjhiri1356471273
334 Limdiwat13067636459
335 Nakti13064661377
336 Dubkhadda11862562352
337 Bordabra9348453039
338 Panala9043471360
339 Satpal8147341641
340 Kherwa7536391738
341 Kakadsela492128027
342 Bilghata432122823
343 Kundola00000
344 Amba Chhota00000
345 Kohibav00000
346 Chordha00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.