Religion — Mundra

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,53,219Mundra
Males89,871
Females63,348
Literate1,01,793
Workers69,603

Population Overview

Total population1,53,219
Males89,871
Females63,348

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–621,623
Child %14.1%

Literacy

Literate1,01,793
Literacy %66.4%

Workers — Total

Total workers69,603
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %45.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


63 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Mundra (CT)20,33810,8859,45314,4797,343
2 Baroi14,9548,3186,63610,8375,960
3 Tunda12,47111,2611,21010,13511,096
4 Moti Bhujpar9,2784,7774,5016,0153,254
5 Nana Kapaya8,8836,3572,5266,8015,535
6 Samagoga7,7045,1152,5895,5184,335
7 Jarpara7,3523,8723,4804,0923,314
8 Bhadresar4,5522,2872,2652,1291,323
9 Kandagara Mota4,4612,7291,7323,1282,374
10 Luni3,3791,6961,6831,7681,118
11 Dhrab3,2812,0311,2502,0501,521
12 Navinal3,1002,4066942,3872,125
13 Mota Kapaya3,0631,6121,4512,1471,050
14 Vadala2,8711,5831,2881,6661,113
15 Gundala2,7841,4721,3121,751966
16 Deshalpar2,6111,3501,2611,609923
17 Patri2,5921,3851,2071,638897
18 Khakhar Moti2,1391,1011,0381,337807
19 Sadau1,9701,0029681,058563
20 Shiracha1,8791,1717081,298873
21 Ramaniya1,7979138841,256597
22 Vanki1,6558458101,004729
23 Lakhapar1,568832736943640
24 Chhasra1,515824691747644
25 Beraja1,413740673774555
26 Vovar1,336689647810517
27 Ratadiya1,335670665848387
28 Mangra1,244644600738670
29 Tumbadi Nani1,209615594773540
30 Vagura1,104540564727368
31 Gelda1,103562541568462
32 Nani Bhujpar1,056551505601355
33 Tumbadi Moti1,046558488662515
34 Bhorara1,003529474637323
35 Goersama989510479550342
36 Kundrodi986496490548392
37 Shekhadiya971501470376248
38 Pragpar (1)934635299652527
39 Baraya930524406527445
40 Viraniya906466440541298
41 Tappar858437421539297
42 Bagda845401444523461
43 Karagoga807415392501307
44 Mokha777424353526291
45 Toda711363348499241
46 Lifara677352325381267
47 Kanajra663346317404288
48 Hatdi626311315365205
49 Kukadsar529265264152168
50 Fachariya419207212218252
51 Pragpar (2)405218187273129
52 Depa393192201248103
53 Borana377185192219117
54 Pratappar (1)26813613215874
55 Pavdiara24812612216975
56 Kandagara Nana22412310113790
57 Bocha2001049612771
58 Raga16482829052
59 Kuvay16275877141
60 Babiya10455496830
61 Bharudiya00000
62 Sukhpar00000
63 Pratappar (2)00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.